2001 All-Americans


First Team Second Team
Offense
QB Tom Arth, John Carroll Dustin Proctor, Hardin-Simmons
RB Chuck Moore, Mount Union Shearrod Duncan, Ursinus
RB Davon Cruz, Bridgewater (Va.) David Chorney, Augustana
WR Nate Jackson, Menlo Todd Fry, Washington & Jefferson
WR Michael Coleman, Widener Jim Jones, Widener
TE Jeff Gibbs, Otterbein Ryan Short, Wabash
OL J.D. Sheldon, Augustana Michael Day, Bridgewater
OL Anthony Vitale, Montclair State Matt Morris, Hardin-Simmons
OL Bill Smith, Trinity (Texas) Bob Schmidt, UW-Eau Claire
OL Mat Rapoza, Washington & Lee Mark Shafer, Chapman
OL Ed Malone, Mount Union Jeff Leng, Buena Vista
Defense
DL Steven Wilson, King's Quincy Malloy, Methodist
DL Jeremy Hood, St. John's Joshua Stinehour, Union
DL Pat Ryan, Benedictine Matt Campbell, Mount Union
DL Tim Williams, Augustana Paul Schmitt, UW-Stevens Point
LB Jerimiah Janssen, St. Norbert Preston Meyer, Mary-Hardin Baylor
LB Omar Lucas, Montclair State Jared Sanderson, Hardin-Simmons
LB Ryan Moore, Gettysburg Lonnie Parker, Bridgewater
DB Chris Kern, Mount Union Jason Wingeart, Western Maryland
DB Dino Rossi, Chapman Seth Berghoff, Pacific Lutheran
DB T.J. Hess, Widener Jarrod Pence, Moravian
DB Kip Daniels, Aurora Eric Moe, UW-Stout
Specialists
K Carlos Martinez, Buena Vista Drew McMaster, Howard Payne
P Scott Verhalen, E. Texas Baptist Brad Abraham, UW-Platteville
RET Chris McKinney, Guilford Blake Elliott, St. John's

 


Third Team Honorable Mention
Offense
QB Roy Hampton, Trinity (Texas) Zamir Amin, Menlo
RB Jeremy Boyce, Trinity (Texas) Daniel Grove, Wittenberg
RB Mike Johnson, Bethel QB Jason Lutz, Bridgewater (Va.)
WR Ryan Johnson, Hartwick Joel Olson, Bethel
WR Kirk Rogers, Hardin-Simmons Eric Magrini, Montclair State
TE Jim Triveri, Augustana Conor Mulkeen, Ithaca
OL Thomas Anderson, Hardin-Simmons Tim Boothe, Ferrum
OL Mike Willey, Tufts Drew Davidson, Ithaca
OL Joe Corbett, King's Geno Ochap, Bethany
OL Joel Demro, Wartburg Daniel Schwartz, Rose-Hulman
OL Trevor Roberts, Pacific Lutheran Kevin Vacca, Springfield
Defense
DL Jelani Patterson, Emory & Henry Pat McGee, Amherst
DL Andrew Porter, Macalester Austin Crow, UW-Eau Claire
DL Josh McMillin, Franklin Jon Foss, Bethel
DL Ken Freeman, FDU-Madison Tim Corr, Westfield State
LB Josue Zamora, Westfield State Scott O'Reilly, Carleton
LB Ron Swearingin, Capital Jason Johnson, Brockport State
LB Jason Perkins, Mount Union Sam Hobi, Oberlin
DB Chris Miller, Loras John Ortega, Centre
DB Alex Grinch, Mount Union Mike Dale, Ursinus
DB Jeremy Unertl, UW-La Crosse Hans Bengtson, Bethel
DB Michael Mystic, John Carroll Clinton Tabb, Rowan
Specialists
K Rodney Chenos, Mount Union Andrew Ruffo, Union
P Brian Bicher, Ithaca Scott Schara, Coe
RET Hays Mathis, Rhodes Brad Guettel, Carroll
comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Hobart at Dickinson
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Lycoming at Susquehanna
TBA
Guilford at Greensboro
TBA
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Catholic at McDaniel
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.