December 18, 2010

2010 All-America team

D3football.com Offensive Player of the Year: Levell Coppage, UW-Whitewater
D3football.com Defensive Player of the Year: Matt Wenger, North Central (Ill.)
D3football.com Coach of the Year: Lance Leipold, UW-Whitewater

 
First Team Second Team
Offense
 
QB Kyle Ray, Sr., Franklin Aaron Boehme, Sr., Linfield
RB Levell Coppage, Jr., UW-Whitewater Jim Bower, Sr., Maine Maritime
RB Logan Flannery, Sr., Bethel Quincy Daniels, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor
WR Cecil Shorts, Sr., Mount Union Josh McKee, Jr., Wittenberg
WR Tyler Beiler, Sr., Bridgewater (Va.) ZaVious Robbins, Sr., Hardin-Simmons
TE Patrick Mengelkoch, Sr., UW-Stout Kyle Miller, Sr., Mount Union
T Mike Long, Sr., Delaware Valley Max Taylor, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor
G Matt Weber, Sr., UW-Whitewater Nate Kater, Sr., Heidelberg
C Josh Ostrue, Sr., St. Thomas Mark Gawronski, Sr., UW-Whitewater
G Kyle Antos, Sr., North Central Anthony West, Sr., Wesley
T Robbie Ustruck, Sr., UW-Whitewater Aaron Heston, Sr., Linfield
 
 
 
Defense
 
DE Eric Hedin, Sr., Linfield Lambert Budzinski, Sr., Mount Union
DT Kyle Schroeder, Sr., St. John's Kevin Ferber, Jr., Amherst
DT Tyler Owens, Sr., Thomas More Dan Terhune, Jr., Wooster
DE Chris Mayes, Jr., Wesley Matt Hoffman, Sr., Rowan
LB Matt Wenger, Sr., North Central Patrick McDonough, Sr., Muhlenberg
LB Mike Asiedu, Jr., Wesley Kyle Gesswein, Sr., Delaware Valley
LB Kyle McGivney, Jr., Luther Trevor Ikwild, Sr., Hampden-Sydney
CB Leer Biddle, Sr., William Paterson Chris Greenwood, Jr., Albion
S Dominic Jones, Jr., Otterbein Drew Fisher, Jr., Linfield
S Bill Doody, Sr., Hampden-Sydney Kevin Gerhart, Sr., Wilkes
CB Brandon Brown, Sr., Washington U. Luis Villavicencio, Jr., Cal Lutheran
 
 
 
Specialists
 
ST
Jonathan Koop, So., Wabash Lou Crispo, Sr., Cortland State
K Tyler Funk, Sr., Carthage Jackson Damron, Jr., Cal Lutheran
P Jared Jenkins, Sr., UW-Stevens Point TJ Grzesikowski, Sr., Ferrum
RET Dominic Jones, Jr., Otterbein Laquan Robinson, Fr., Widener



  Third Team Honorable Mention
Offense
 
QB Eric Watt, Sr., Trine Tim Bailey, Sr., St. John Fisher
RB Shea Dwyer, Sr., Wesleyan Justin Autera, So., Cortland State
RB Clinton Orr, So., Albion Brent Donley, Sr., Ohio Northern
WR Mike Preston, Sr., Heidelberg Ryan Thon, Sr., Alfred
WR Alex Koors, Sr., DePauw Muneer Al-Hameed, Sr., Augsburg
TE Chris Hunt, Sr., Trinity (Conn.) Josh Pronschinske, Sr., Augsburg
T Corey Balcerzak, Jr., St. John Fisher Koby Parker, Jr., Hardin-Simmons
G Mark Herrington, Sr., Union Samy Guerrero, Sr., Mount Union
C Chad Schenkel, Sr., Franklin Ed Rodger, Jr., Johns Hopkins
G Brent McNeil, Jr., Cal Lutheran Billy Castro, Jr., Cortland State
T Zach Morgan, Sr., Alfred Weston Kitley, So., Wabash
 
 
 
Defense
 
DE Shane Wong, Sr., Central Jordan Barta, Sr., Cal Lutheran
DT Wesley Hicks, Sr., UW-Whitewater Adam Kattoua, Sr., Wittenberg
DT Will Riggenbach, Sr., Hampden-Sydney Mike Raplee, So., Alfred
DE Valente Garza, Sr., North Central Mike Jaskowski, Jr., Delaware Valley
LB Will Hawkins, Sr., Millsaps Jeff Morgan, Jr., Wesley
LB Blake Suckow, Sr., Wartburg Lane Olson, Sr., UW-Whitewater
LB CJ Gum, Sr., Wabash Sam Kershaw, Sr., Mount Union
CB Jared Millikian, Jr., Anderson Joe Lopez, Sr., Cortland State
S Brady Ervin, Sr., St. Thomas Ray Bierbach, Jr., Lycoming
S Kyle Longsdorf, Sr., Defiance Will Morris, Jr., McMurry
CB Desmond Baker, Sr., McMurry Josh VanDenHul, Jr., Wartburg
 
 
 
Specialists
 
AP Nick Clark, Jr., Alfred
 
K David Prizzia, Jr., Hampden-Sydney Auburn Jimenez, Fr., Macalester
P Joe Liscio, Jr., Montclair State Robby Salmon, Jr., Wartburg
RET Kentel Noel, Fr., Christopher Newport Geoff Myles, So., Mary Hardin-Baylor

ST: Special teams selections
AP:
All-purpose player

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Millersville
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Live Stats Video
8:00 PM
Belhaven at Millsaps
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats Video
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
Live Stats Video
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
Live Stats Video Audio
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
Video Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Buffalo State at Otterbein
1:30 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Audio
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
3:30 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
4:00 PM
George Fox at La Verne
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
Live Stats Video
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
Live Stats
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
6:00 PM
Redemption Christian College at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Guilford at Greensboro
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
7:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris University (Ill.)
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
Maintenance in progress.