December 18, 2010

2010 All-America team

D3football.com Offensive Player of the Year: Levell Coppage, UW-Whitewater
D3football.com Defensive Player of the Year: Matt Wenger, North Central (Ill.)
D3football.com Coach of the Year: Lance Leipold, UW-Whitewater

 
First Team Second Team
Offense
 
QB Kyle Ray, Sr., Franklin Aaron Boehme, Sr., Linfield
RB Levell Coppage, Jr., UW-Whitewater Jim Bower, Sr., Maine Maritime
RB Logan Flannery, Sr., Bethel Quincy Daniels, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor
WR Cecil Shorts, Sr., Mount Union Josh McKee, Jr., Wittenberg
WR Tyler Beiler, Sr., Bridgewater (Va.) ZaVious Robbins, Sr., Hardin-Simmons
TE Patrick Mengelkoch, Sr., UW-Stout Kyle Miller, Sr., Mount Union
T Mike Long, Sr., Delaware Valley Max Taylor, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor
G Matt Weber, Sr., UW-Whitewater Nate Kater, Sr., Heidelberg
C Josh Ostrue, Sr., St. Thomas Mark Gawronski, Sr., UW-Whitewater
G Kyle Antos, Sr., North Central Anthony West, Sr., Wesley
T Robbie Ustruck, Sr., UW-Whitewater Aaron Heston, Sr., Linfield
 
 
 
Defense
 
DE Eric Hedin, Sr., Linfield Lambert Budzinski, Sr., Mount Union
DT Kyle Schroeder, Sr., St. John's Kevin Ferber, Jr., Amherst
DT Tyler Owens, Sr., Thomas More Dan Terhune, Jr., Wooster
DE Chris Mayes, Jr., Wesley Matt Hoffman, Sr., Rowan
LB Matt Wenger, Sr., North Central Patrick McDonough, Sr., Muhlenberg
LB Mike Asiedu, Jr., Wesley Kyle Gesswein, Sr., Delaware Valley
LB Kyle McGivney, Jr., Luther Trevor Ikwild, Sr., Hampden-Sydney
CB Leer Biddle, Sr., William Paterson Chris Greenwood, Jr., Albion
S Dominic Jones, Jr., Otterbein Drew Fisher, Jr., Linfield
S Bill Doody, Sr., Hampden-Sydney Kevin Gerhart, Sr., Wilkes
CB Brandon Brown, Sr., Washington U. Luis Villavicencio, Jr., Cal Lutheran
 
 
 
Specialists
 
ST
Jonathan Koop, So., Wabash Lou Crispo, Sr., Cortland State
K Tyler Funk, Sr., Carthage Jackson Damron, Jr., Cal Lutheran
P Jared Jenkins, Sr., UW-Stevens Point TJ Grzesikowski, Sr., Ferrum
RET Dominic Jones, Jr., Otterbein Laquan Robinson, Fr., Widener



  Third Team Honorable Mention
Offense
 
QB Eric Watt, Sr., Trine Tim Bailey, Sr., St. John Fisher
RB Shea Dwyer, Sr., Wesleyan Justin Autera, So., Cortland State
RB Clinton Orr, So., Albion Brent Donley, Sr., Ohio Northern
WR Mike Preston, Sr., Heidelberg Ryan Thon, Sr., Alfred
WR Alex Koors, Sr., DePauw Muneer Al-Hameed, Sr., Augsburg
TE Chris Hunt, Sr., Trinity (Conn.) Josh Pronschinske, Sr., Augsburg
T Corey Balcerzak, Jr., St. John Fisher Koby Parker, Jr., Hardin-Simmons
G Mark Herrington, Sr., Union Samy Guerrero, Sr., Mount Union
C Chad Schenkel, Sr., Franklin Ed Rodger, Jr., Johns Hopkins
G Brent McNeil, Jr., Cal Lutheran Billy Castro, Jr., Cortland State
T Zach Morgan, Sr., Alfred Weston Kitley, So., Wabash
 
 
 
Defense
 
DE Shane Wong, Sr., Central Jordan Barta, Sr., Cal Lutheran
DT Wesley Hicks, Sr., UW-Whitewater Adam Kattoua, Sr., Wittenberg
DT Will Riggenbach, Sr., Hampden-Sydney Mike Raplee, So., Alfred
DE Valente Garza, Sr., North Central Mike Jaskowski, Jr., Delaware Valley
LB Will Hawkins, Sr., Millsaps Jeff Morgan, Jr., Wesley
LB Blake Suckow, Sr., Wartburg Lane Olson, Sr., UW-Whitewater
LB CJ Gum, Sr., Wabash Sam Kershaw, Sr., Mount Union
CB Jared Millikian, Jr., Anderson Joe Lopez, Sr., Cortland State
S Brady Ervin, Sr., St. Thomas Ray Bierbach, Jr., Lycoming
S Kyle Longsdorf, Sr., Defiance Will Morris, Jr., McMurry
CB Desmond Baker, Sr., McMurry Josh VanDenHul, Jr., Wartburg
 
 
 
Specialists
 
AP Nick Clark, Jr., Alfred
 
K David Prizzia, Jr., Hampden-Sydney Auburn Jimenez, Fr., Macalester
P Joe Liscio, Jr., Montclair State Robby Salmon, Jr., Wartburg
RET Kentel Noel, Fr., Christopher Newport Geoff Myles, So., Mary Hardin-Baylor

ST: Special teams selections
AP:
All-purpose player

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading