December 18, 2010

2010 All-America team

D3football.com Offensive Player of the Year: Levell Coppage, UW-Whitewater
D3football.com Defensive Player of the Year: Matt Wenger, North Central (Ill.)
D3football.com Coach of the Year: Lance Leipold, UW-Whitewater

 
First Team Second Team
Offense
 
QB Kyle Ray, Sr., Franklin Aaron Boehme, Sr., Linfield
RB Levell Coppage, Jr., UW-Whitewater Jim Bower, Sr., Maine Maritime
RB Logan Flannery, Sr., Bethel Quincy Daniels, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor
WR Cecil Shorts, Sr., Mount Union Josh McKee, Jr., Wittenberg
WR Tyler Beiler, Sr., Bridgewater (Va.) ZaVious Robbins, Sr., Hardin-Simmons
TE Patrick Mengelkoch, Sr., UW-Stout Kyle Miller, Sr., Mount Union
T Mike Long, Sr., Delaware Valley Max Taylor, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor
G Matt Weber, Sr., UW-Whitewater Nate Kater, Sr., Heidelberg
C Josh Ostrue, Sr., St. Thomas Mark Gawronski, Sr., UW-Whitewater
G Kyle Antos, Sr., North Central Anthony West, Sr., Wesley
T Robbie Ustruck, Sr., UW-Whitewater Aaron Heston, Sr., Linfield
 
 
 
Defense
 
DE Eric Hedin, Sr., Linfield Lambert Budzinski, Sr., Mount Union
DT Kyle Schroeder, Sr., St. John's Kevin Ferber, Jr., Amherst
DT Tyler Owens, Sr., Thomas More Dan Terhune, Jr., Wooster
DE Chris Mayes, Jr., Wesley Matt Hoffman, Sr., Rowan
LB Matt Wenger, Sr., North Central Patrick McDonough, Sr., Muhlenberg
LB Mike Asiedu, Jr., Wesley Kyle Gesswein, Sr., Delaware Valley
LB Kyle McGivney, Jr., Luther Trevor Ikwild, Sr., Hampden-Sydney
CB Leer Biddle, Sr., William Paterson Chris Greenwood, Jr., Albion
S Dominic Jones, Jr., Otterbein Drew Fisher, Jr., Linfield
S Bill Doody, Sr., Hampden-Sydney Kevin Gerhart, Sr., Wilkes
CB Brandon Brown, Sr., Washington U. Luis Villavicencio, Jr., Cal Lutheran
 
 
 
Specialists
 
ST
Jonathan Koop, So., Wabash Lou Crispo, Sr., Cortland State
K Tyler Funk, Sr., Carthage Jackson Damron, Jr., Cal Lutheran
P Jared Jenkins, Sr., UW-Stevens Point TJ Grzesikowski, Sr., Ferrum
RET Dominic Jones, Jr., Otterbein Laquan Robinson, Fr., Widener



  Third Team Honorable Mention
Offense
 
QB Eric Watt, Sr., Trine Tim Bailey, Sr., St. John Fisher
RB Shea Dwyer, Sr., Wesleyan Justin Autera, So., Cortland State
RB Clinton Orr, So., Albion Brent Donley, Sr., Ohio Northern
WR Mike Preston, Sr., Heidelberg Ryan Thon, Sr., Alfred
WR Alex Koors, Sr., DePauw Muneer Al-Hameed, Sr., Augsburg
TE Chris Hunt, Sr., Trinity (Conn.) Josh Pronschinske, Sr., Augsburg
T Corey Balcerzak, Jr., St. John Fisher Koby Parker, Jr., Hardin-Simmons
G Mark Herrington, Sr., Union Samy Guerrero, Sr., Mount Union
C Chad Schenkel, Sr., Franklin Ed Rodger, Jr., Johns Hopkins
G Brent McNeil, Jr., Cal Lutheran Billy Castro, Jr., Cortland State
T Zach Morgan, Sr., Alfred Weston Kitley, So., Wabash
 
 
 
Defense
 
DE Shane Wong, Sr., Central Jordan Barta, Sr., Cal Lutheran
DT Wesley Hicks, Sr., UW-Whitewater Adam Kattoua, Sr., Wittenberg
DT Will Riggenbach, Sr., Hampden-Sydney Mike Raplee, So., Alfred
DE Valente Garza, Sr., North Central Mike Jaskowski, Jr., Delaware Valley
LB Will Hawkins, Sr., Millsaps Jeff Morgan, Jr., Wesley
LB Blake Suckow, Sr., Wartburg Lane Olson, Sr., UW-Whitewater
LB CJ Gum, Sr., Wabash Sam Kershaw, Sr., Mount Union
CB Jared Millikian, Jr., Anderson Joe Lopez, Sr., Cortland State
S Brady Ervin, Sr., St. Thomas Ray Bierbach, Jr., Lycoming
S Kyle Longsdorf, Sr., Defiance Will Morris, Jr., McMurry
CB Desmond Baker, Sr., McMurry Josh VanDenHul, Jr., Wartburg
 
 
 
Specialists
 
AP Nick Clark, Jr., Alfred
 
K David Prizzia, Jr., Hampden-Sydney Auburn Jimenez, Fr., Macalester
P Joe Liscio, Jr., Montclair State Robby Salmon, Jr., Wartburg
RET Kentel Noel, Fr., Christopher Newport Geoff Myles, So., Mary Hardin-Baylor

ST: Special teams selections
AP:
All-purpose player

comments powered by Disqus
Oct. 24: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Johns Hopkins
Oct. 25: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Hobart at RPI
Live Stats Audio
12:00 PM
Massachusetts Maritime at Mass-Dartmouth
Preview Live Stats Video
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at Nichols
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Frostburg State at Alfred
Video
12:00 PM
Salisbury at Ithaca
Live Stats Video Audio
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Plymouth State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Morrisville State at Southern Virginia
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
12:30 PM
Bowdoin at Wesleyan
Live Stats Video
12:30 PM
Middlebury at Trinity (Conn.)
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Alfred State
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Colby at Bates
Preview Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Tufts at Amherst
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wesley at Virginia-Lynchburg
Audio
1:00 PM
Husson at Castleton State
Live Stats Video Tickets
1:00 PM
Williams at Hamilton
Live Stats Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
FDU-Florham at Stevenson
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
DePauw at Allegheny
Live Stats Video Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Moravian at Franklin and Marshall
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Olivet
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Albion at Trine
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Mount Ida at Gallaudet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Kean
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Adrian
Live Stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Shenandoah
Preview Live Stats Video Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Catholic at Emory and Henry
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Hope at Alma
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at St. Vincent
Preview Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Dickinson at McDaniel
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Guilford at Randolph-Macon
Live Stats Video Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Methodist at N.C. Wesleyan
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Ursinus
Preview Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Rowan at Montclair State
Live Stats Video Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Springfield at St. Lawrence
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Delaware Valley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Hiram at Ohio Wesleyan
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilkes at Lebanon Valley
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Juniata at Muhlenberg
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
King's at Albright
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
William Paterson at TCNJ
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Sewanee at Millsaps
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Endicott at Coast Guard
Live Stats Video Audio
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Mount Union
Preview Live Stats Audio Tickets
1:30 PM
Capital at John Carroll
Live Stats Video Audio
1:30 PM
Rose-Hulman at Franklin
Live Stats Video Video Audio
1:30 PM
Grove City at Thomas More
Live Stats Audio Audio
1:30 PM
Widener at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio Audio
1:30 PM
Marietta at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Waynesburg at Thiel
Video
1:30 PM
Rochester at Union
Live Stats Video Audio Audio
1:30 PM
Anderson at Mount St. Joseph
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Manchester at Bluffton
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Otterbein at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats Video Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Utica at Buffalo State
Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Brockport State at Hartwick
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Becker at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats Live Stats
2:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Bridgewater (Va.)
Live Stats Video Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Washington and Jefferson
Preview Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Westfield State
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
LaGrange at Huntingdon
Video
2:00 PM
Aurora at Lakeland
Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Berry at Birmingham-Southern
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Rockford at Concordia (Wis.)
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at UW-River Falls
Video Audio Tickets
2:00 PM
Carleton at St. John's
Live Stats Video Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Hamline at Concordia-Moorhead
Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Augsburg at St. Olaf
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Illinois College
Video
2:00 PM
Loras at Simpson
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Beloit at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Carroll at Ripon
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Macalester
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Texas Lutheran
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Augustana at Carthage
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Illinois Wesleyan
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Millikin at North Park
Audio
2:00 PM
Central at Coe
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Luther at Wartburg
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Cornell at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
2:00 PM
Crown at MacMurray
2:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Greenville
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Westminster (Mo.)
Video
2:00 PM
Grinnell at Knox
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats Audio Audio
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at UW-Stevens Point
Live Stats Video Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Concordia (Mich.) at Maranatha Baptist
Video
2:10 PM
St. Thomas at Bethel
Live Stats Video Audio
2:30 PM
Rhodes at Centre
Live Stats Video
2:30 PM
Defiance at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Washington U. at Chicago
Preview Live Stats Video
3:00 PM
Norwich at Anna Maria
Live Stats Video
3:00 PM
UW-Platteville at UW-Stout
Live Stats Video Audio Audio
3:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Howard Payne
Live Stats Live Stats Audio Audio
4:00 PM
WPI at Merchant Marine
Live Stats Video
4:00 PM
Linfield at Lewis and Clark
Live Stats Video Audio
4:00 PM
Willamette at Pacific Lutheran
Live Stats Audio
4:00 PM
Redlands at La Verne
Live Stats Video Audio
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Whitworth
Live Stats Video Audio
4:00 PM
Pacific at George Fox
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Western New England at MIT
Live Stats Video
5:00 PM
Worcester State at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
5:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Louisiana College
Audio
6:00 PM
Ferrum at Averett
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Muskingum at Ohio Northern
Live Stats Video Audio Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Denison
Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Christopher Newport
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Bethany at Geneva
8:00 PM
Eureka at St. Scholastica
Live Stats Live Stats Video
8:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Wheaton (Ill.)
Live Stats Video Audio
10:00 PM
Chapman at Cal Lutheran
Live Stats Video Audio
10:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Occidental
Live Stats Video Audio
10:00 PM
Whittier at Pomona-Pitzer
Live Stats Video
Oct. 25: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Wheaton (Ill.)
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Washington and Jefferson
Preview Live Stats Video Audio
1:30 PM
Grove City at Thomas More
Live Stats Audio Audio
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Mount Union
Preview Live Stats Audio Tickets
1:30 PM
Capital at John Carroll
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Wesley at Virginia-Lynchburg
Audio
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Shenandoah
Preview Live Stats Video Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Alfred State
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Delaware Valley
Live Stats Audio
3:00 PM
UW-Platteville at UW-Stout
Live Stats Video Audio Audio
2:10 PM
St. Thomas at Bethel
Live Stats Video Audio
12:00 PM
Hobart at RPI
Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Luther at Wartburg
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Texas Lutheran
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Hamline at Concordia-Moorhead
Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at UW-Stevens Point
Live Stats Video Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Carleton at St. John's
Live Stats Video Audio Audio
4:00 PM
Linfield at Lewis and Clark
Live Stats Video Audio
4:00 PM
Willamette at Pacific Lutheran
Live Stats Audio
Oct. 24: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Johns Hopkins

What We're Reading