/awards/all-americans/2010

2010 All-America team

D3football.com Offensive Player of the Year: Levell Coppage, UW-Whitewater
D3football.com Defensive Player of the Year: Matt Wenger, North Central (Ill.)
D3football.com Coach of the Year: Lance Leipold, UW-Whitewater

 
First Team Second Team
Offense
 
QB Kyle Ray, Sr., Franklin Aaron Boehme, Sr., Linfield
RB Levell Coppage, Jr., UW-Whitewater Jim Bower, Sr., Maine Maritime
RB Logan Flannery, Sr., Bethel Quincy Daniels, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor
WR Cecil Shorts, Sr., Mount Union Josh McKee, Jr., Wittenberg
WR Tyler Beiler, Sr., Bridgewater (Va.) ZaVious Robbins, Sr., Hardin-Simmons
TE Patrick Mengelkoch, Sr., UW-Stout Kyle Miller, Sr., Mount Union
T Mike Long, Sr., Delaware Valley Max Taylor, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor
G Matt Weber, Sr., UW-Whitewater Nate Kater, Sr., Heidelberg
C Josh Ostrue, Sr., St. Thomas Mark Gawronski, Sr., UW-Whitewater
G Kyle Antos, Sr., North Central Anthony West, Sr., Wesley
T Robbie Ustruck, Sr., UW-Whitewater Aaron Heston, Sr., Linfield
 
 
 
Defense
 
DE Eric Hedin, Sr., Linfield Lambert Budzinski, Sr., Mount Union
DT Kyle Schroeder, Sr., St. John's Kevin Ferber, Jr., Amherst
DT Tyler Owens, Sr., Thomas More Dan Terhune, Jr., Wooster
DE Chris Mayes, Jr., Wesley Matt Hoffman, Sr., Rowan
LB Matt Wenger, Sr., North Central Patrick McDonough, Sr., Muhlenberg
LB Mike Asiedu, Jr., Wesley Kyle Gesswein, Sr., Delaware Valley
LB Kyle McGivney, Jr., Luther Trevor Ikwild, Sr., Hampden-Sydney
CB Leer Biddle, Sr., William Paterson Chris Greenwood, Jr., Albion
S Dominic Jones, Jr., Otterbein Drew Fisher, Jr., Linfield
S Bill Doody, Sr., Hampden-Sydney Kevin Gerhart, Sr., Wilkes
CB Brandon Brown, Sr., Washington U. Luis Villavicencio, Jr., Cal Lutheran
 
 
 
Specialists
 
ST
Jonathan Koop, So., Wabash Lou Crispo, Sr., Cortland State
K Tyler Funk, Sr., Carthage Jackson Damron, Jr., Cal Lutheran
P Jared Jenkins, Sr., UW-Stevens Point TJ Grzesikowski, Sr., Ferrum
RET Dominic Jones, Jr., Otterbein Laquan Robinson, Fr., Widener



  Third Team Honorable Mention
Offense
 
QB Eric Watt, Sr., Trine Tim Bailey, Sr., St. John Fisher
RB Shea Dwyer, Sr., Wesleyan Justin Autera, So., Cortland State
RB Clinton Orr, So., Albion Brent Donley, Sr., Ohio Northern
WR Mike Preston, Sr., Heidelberg Ryan Thon, Sr., Alfred
WR Alex Koors, Sr., DePauw Muneer Al-Hameed, Sr., Augsburg
TE Chris Hunt, Sr., Trinity (Conn.) Josh Pronschinske, Sr., Augsburg
T Corey Balcerzak, Jr., St. John Fisher Koby Parker, Jr., Hardin-Simmons
G Mark Herrington, Sr., Union Samy Guerrero, Sr., Mount Union
C Chad Schenkel, Sr., Franklin Ed Rodger, Jr., Johns Hopkins
G Brent McNeil, Jr., Cal Lutheran Billy Castro, Jr., Cortland State
T Zach Morgan, Sr., Alfred Weston Kitley, So., Wabash
 
 
 
Defense
 
DE Shane Wong, Sr., Central Jordan Barta, Sr., Cal Lutheran
DT Wesley Hicks, Sr., UW-Whitewater Adam Kattoua, Sr., Wittenberg
DT Will Riggenbach, Sr., Hampden-Sydney Mike Raplee, So., Alfred
DE Valente Garza, Sr., North Central Mike Jaskowski, Jr., Delaware Valley
LB Will Hawkins, Sr., Millsaps Jeff Morgan, Jr., Wesley
LB Blake Suckow, Sr., Wartburg Lane Olson, Sr., UW-Whitewater
LB CJ Gum, Sr., Wabash Sam Kershaw, Sr., Mount Union
CB Jared Millikian, Jr., Anderson Joe Lopez, Sr., Cortland State
S Brady Ervin, Sr., St. Thomas Ray Bierbach, Jr., Lycoming
S Kyle Longsdorf, Sr., Defiance Will Morris, Jr., McMurry
CB Desmond Baker, Sr., McMurry Josh VanDenHul, Jr., Wartburg
 
 
 
Specialists
 
AP Nick Clark, Jr., Alfred
 
K David Prizzia, Jr., Hampden-Sydney Auburn Jimenez, Fr., Macalester
P Joe Liscio, Jr., Montclair State Robby Salmon, Jr., Wartburg
RET Kentel Noel, Fr., Christopher Newport Geoff Myles, So., Mary Hardin-Baylor

ST: Special teams selections
AP:
All-purpose player

Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Moravian at King's
Live stats Tickets
7:00 PM
Methodist at Campbell
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Coast Guard
Live stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
Live stats
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Frostburg State
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Wesley at Delaware Valley
7:00 PM
Mayville St. at Buena Vista
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Video Live stats
8:00 PM
McMurry at Okla. Panhandle
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Lee
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
Video Live stats
7:30 PM
Anna Maria at WPI
Video Live stats
7:30 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Video Live stats
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
Live stats Audio
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live stats
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
Live stats
12:00 PM
Norwich at Morrisville State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
Augustana at Cortland
12:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Buffalo State
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Video Live stats Live stats
12:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Mount Union
Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
1:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Heidelberg at Olivet
Live stats
1:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
1:00 PM
Alma at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at John Carroll
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Merchant Marine
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Albion at Wabash
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Randolph-Macon
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Husson
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at RPI
1:00 PM
Franklin at Thomas More
Live stats
1:00 PM
Greensboro at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Capital
Video Live stats
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Defiance
Live stats
1:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
Live stats
2:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Norbert at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
Carthage at Aurora
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Simpson
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Nebraska Wesleyan
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Bethel
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Hamline at Crown
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Whitworth at Central
2:00 PM
Coe at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Ripon
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Presentation at Lawrence
Video
2:00 PM
George Fox at UW-Platteville
Live stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Beloit
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
Live stats Audio
3:00 PM
Austin at Bacone
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at La Verne
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
6:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Adrian
Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
North Park at Anderson
7:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live stats
7:00 PM
Brevard at Davidson
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live stats
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Marietta at Geneva
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Southwestern at Denison
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Illinois College
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Trinity Int'l at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Permian Basin
7:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
7:00 PM
Wayland Baptist at Louisiana College
7:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
Video Live stats
8:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
Video Live stats Audio
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Benedictine
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Howard Payne at Southwestern Assemblies
10:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Redlands
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Willamette
Live stats
Maintenance in progress.