/awards/all-americans/2017-preseason

2017 D3football.com Preseason All-America team

Two players on offense for Hobart, two John Carroll defenders and a fifth-year running back highlight the 2017 preseason D3football.com All-American team.

 

First team Offense      
Pos. First Team School Yr. Hometown
QB Shane Sweeney Hobart Sr. Phelps, N.Y.
RB Sam Benger
Carnegie Mellon Sr. Hingham, Mass.
RB Joey Valdivia Lake Forest  Sr. Grayslake, Ill.
WR Brandon Shed
Hobart
Sr. West Palm Beach, Fla.
WR Jesse Zubik
Washington & Jefferson Sr. Sewickley, Pa.
TE Jackson Hull St. Thomas Sr. Mahtomedi, Minn.
T Joe Fehrle
North Central (Ill.) Sr. Rockford, Ill.
G Justin Fairfield
Hope Sr. North Muskegon, Mich.
C Kyler Kregel
Wheaton (Ill.) Sr. Grand Rapids, Mich.
G Greg Castle
Randolph-Macon Jr. Clayton, N.C.
T Matt Gono Wesley Sr. Cinnaminson, N.J.
Defense        
DE Mamadou Soumahoro
Berry Sr. Lawrenceville, Ga.
DT Haston Adams
Mary Hardin-Baylor Sr. Beckville, Texas
DT Austin Crow
Heidelberg Sr. Westerville, Ohio
DE Ray Brown
John Carroll Jr. Bedford, Ohio
LB Mason McKenrick John Carroll Jr. Mentor, Ohio
LB A.J. LiCata
Alfred Sr. Lake View, N.Y.
LB Darin Hungerford
Kean Sr. Dumfries, Va.
CB Victor Bunce
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Sr. El Dorado Hills, Calif.
S Ben Marcus Washington U. Jr. Glen Ellyn, Ill.
S Jake O'Connell Brockport Jr. Rochester, N.Y.
CB Alec Thompson
Rose-Hulman Sr. Clermont, Fla.
Specialists         
K Drew Pearson UW-Stout Jr. Wausau, Wis.
P Elias Deeb
Chapman So. Newport Beach, Calif.
RET Alex Bell
Hardin-Simmons Sr. Midland, Texas





Second team Offense      
QB Chase Burton Franklin Sr. Corydon, Ind.
RB Roger Walker Marietta Sr. Palm Bay, Fla.
RB Jordan Roberts
St. Thomas
Sr.
Sheridan, Wyo.
WR Reese Childress
Hardin-Simmons Jr. Abilene, Texas
WR Evan Clark
St. John's Sr. Phoenix, Ariz.
TE Garrett Armstrong Wilkes Sr. Hampton, N.J.
T Jonathan Castaneda Hardin-Simmons So. Abilene, Texas
G Tony Jones
East Texas Baptist Jr. Houston, Texas
C Nate Trewyn UW-Whitewater Jr. Janesville, Wis.
G Dillon Martin Western New England Sr. Ashland, Mass.
T Cameron Little
Johns Hopkins Jr. Zanesville, Ohio
Defense        
DE Chase Greenlee
Wheaton (Ill.) Sr. Columbus, Ohio
DT Mike Vidal
Mount Union Sr. Miami, Fla.
DT Niles Scott
Frostburg State Sr. Elkton, Md.
DE Billy Douds
North Central (Ill.) Sr. Geneva, Ill.
LB Tom Sora
North Central (Ill.)
Sr. Morton Grove, Ill.
LB Zach Schmerge Ohio Northern Sr. Wapakoneta, Ohio
LB Alex Berg Concordia-Moorhead Jr. Moorhead, Minn.
CB Tyler Jensen St. Norbert Sr. Waunakee, Wis.
S Shawn Miller Delaware Valley Sr. Laurel, Del.
S Ethan Williams Maryville Jr. Knoxville, Tenn.
CB Todd Jeter Westminster (Pa.) Sr. Monroeville, Pa.
Specialists         
K John Hoff
Minnesota-Morris Jr. Falls Church, Va.
P Rio Schmidt Hobart Sr. Mason, Texas
RET Jordan Schemm Ithaca Jr. Coral Springs, Fla.
         
Aug. 30: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Alma at Baldwin Wallace
Live stats
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Stevenson
Live stats
7:00 PM
University of New England at Coast Guard
Live stats
7:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
7:00 PM
Hamline at Buena Vista
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at McMurry
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
7:37 PM
Rowan at Widener
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
UW-Platteville at East Texas Baptist
Live stats
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Utica at St. Lawrence
7:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Live stats
7:00 PM
WPI at Anna Maria
Live stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Millikin at Hope
Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
TCNJ at FDU-Florham
7:00 PM
Becker at MIT
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Live stats
7:00 PM
Dean at Curry
Video Live stats
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Crown
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
TBA
Brevard at Davidson
TBA
Southern Virginia at Christopher Newport
TBA
Augustana at Coe
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Morrisville State at Norwich
12:00 PM
Buffalo State at Bridgewater State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Thomas More at N.C. Wesleyan
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Husson at Union
Live stats
1:00 PM
Apprentice at Greensboro
1:00 PM
RPI at Allegheny
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hiram
1:00 PM
Cortland at Fitchburg State
Live stats
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Wittenberg
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live stats
1:00 PM
Huntingdon at Guilford
Live stats
1:00 PM
Gallaudet at Alvernia
1:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Alfred State
Live stats
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Methodist
Live stats
1:00 PM
Thiel at Alfred
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Hartwick at Wilkes
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live stats
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Carthage
1:00 PM
Grinnell at Lawrence
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
1:30 PM
Wooster at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Albion at Defiance
Live stats
2:00 PM
Wilmington at Earlham
Live stats
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Live stats
2:00 PM
Ripon at Augsburg
2:00 PM
Aurora at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Monmouth at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Live stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at St. John's
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at Loras
Audio
2:00 PM
Bethel at Simpson
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Austin
2:10 PM
Trinity Int'l at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Adrian at Ohio Northern
Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Live stats
6:00 PM
Capital at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Live stats
6:00 PM
Benedictine at Franklin
Video Live stats
6:00 PM
Central at Northwestern (Minn.)
6:00 PM
Willamette at Simon Fraser
7:00 PM
Geneva at Marietta
7:00 PM
Rochester at Case Western Reserve
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Mount Union
Live stats
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Otterbein
7:00 PM
Olivet at Heidelberg
7:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Dubuque
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rhodes
7:00 PM
Chicago at Washington U.
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Greenville at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
8:00 PM
Denison at Southwestern
8:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
10:00 PM
Pacific at Chapman
Live stats
10:00 PM
George Fox at Redlands
10:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Arizona Christian
10:00 PM
Lewis-Clark Valley at Pomona-Pitzer
Dec. 9: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 43, at UW-Oshkosh 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 24, Brockport 0
Box Score Recap Photos
Dec. 15: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 12, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 0
@ Salem, Va.
Video Box Score Recap Photos