/awards/all-americans/2014-preseason

2014 D3football.com preseason All-Americans

Brady Grayvold had a season's worth of interceptions in the playoffs alone, picking off six passes to go with 27 tackles in UW-Whitewater's run to the title. He and two Warhawk teammates, along with two players from Mount Union, Linfield, Heidelberg, Hampden-Sydney, UW-Platteville, Wesley and more highlight the 2014 preseason D3football.com All-American team.

For much more 2014 preseason info, subscribe to Kickoff, available Aug. 26.

Pos. First Team Second Team
Offense  
QB Kevin Burke, Sr., Mount Union Nash Nance, Sr., Hampden-Sydney
RB Cartel Brooks, Sr., Heidelberg Sean Dunning, Sr., Millikin
RB Domonique Hayden, Sr., Thomas More Mike Barthelemy, Sr., Millsaps
WR Jake Kumerow, Sr., UW-Whitewater Holton Walker, Sr., Hampden-Sydney
WR Anthony Davis, Sr., Widener John Babin, Sr., Cortland State
TE Michael Long, Sr., Muhlenberg Joe Sommers, Jr., UW-Oshkosh
T Stephen Schultz, Sr., Linfield Dalton Stephens, Sr., Maryville
G Lucas Skibba, Sr., UW-Whitewater Devin Filliben, Jr., Wesley
C Spencer Clark, Sr., Wheaton (Ill.) Alex Damschroder, Jr. Heidelberg 
G Tevon Stephens-Brown, Sr., Pac. Lutheran Austin Carlton, Jr., Franklin
T Chris Brinkmeier, Sr., Wartburg
Ali Marpet, Sr., Hobart
Defense  
DE Cody Buresh, Sr., Wabash Brynnan Hyland, Sr., Linfield
DT Ben Poirer, Sr., Heidelberg Hayden Stanton, Jr., Salve Regina
DT Shaun Copening, Sr., Christopher Newport Jake Stillwell, Jr., Hanover
DE Tyre Coleman, Sr., Hobart Teidrick Smith, So., Mary Hardin-Baylor
LB Frank Gaffney, Sr., Lebanon Valley Luke Bakkum, Sr., UW-Stout
LB Sosthene Kapepula, Sr., Wesley Jacob Zilbar, Sr., UW-Platteville
LB Sean Preish, Sr., St. John Fisher
Jack Nelson, Sr., Willamette
CB Brady Grayvold, Sr., UW-Whitewater Ryan Rice, Sr., Johns Hopkins
S Satiir Stevenson, Sr., Guilford Alex Kocheff, Jr., Mount Union
S Tanner Troutman, Sr., Lycoming Matt Mehlhorn, Jr., Bethel
CB C.J. Conway, Sr., Montclair State Rob Austin, Sr., UW-Platteville
Special teams  
K Andrew Franks, Sr., RPI Daniel Sobolewski, Jr., Albright
P Kyle Hamby, Sr., Salisbury Tyler Hunt, Jr., Guilford
RET Jessie Ramos, Jr., Hardin-Simmons Sam Carney, Sr., Ithaca
Aug. 30: All times Eastern
TBA
University of New England at Coast Guard
Live stats
TBA
Frostburg State at Stevenson
6:00 PM
Alma at Baldwin Wallace
Live stats
7:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
7:00 PM
Hamline at Buena Vista
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at McMurry
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Crown
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
UW-Platteville at East Texas Baptist
Live stats
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
TBA
Utica at St. Lawrence
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
WPI at Anna Maria
Live stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Live stats
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Millikin at Hope
Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
TCNJ at FDU-Florham
7:00 PM
Becker at MIT
Video Live stats
Dec. 9: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 43, at UW-Oshkosh 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 24, Brockport 0
Box Score Recap Photos
Dec. 15: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 12, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 0
@ Salem, Va.
Video Box Score Recap Photos