August 1, 2014

2014 D3football.com preseason All-Americans

Brady Grayvold had a season's worth of interceptions in the playoffs alone, picking off six passes to go with 27 tackles in UW-Whitewater's run to the title. He and two Warhawk teammates, along with two players from Mount Union, Linfield, Heidelberg, Hampden-Sydney, UW-Platteville, Wesley and more highlight the 2014 preseason D3football.com All-American team.

For much more 2014 preseason info, subscribe to Kickoff, available Aug. 26.

Pos. First Team Second Team
Offense  
QB Kevin Burke, Sr., Mount Union Nash Nance, Sr., Hampden-Sydney
RB Cartel Brooks, Sr., Heidelberg Sean Dunning, Sr., Millikin
RB Domonique Hayden, Sr., Thomas More Mike Barthelemy, Sr., Millsaps
WR Jake Kumerow, Sr., UW-Whitewater Holton Walker, Sr., Hampden-Sydney
WR Anthony Davis, Sr., Widener John Babin, Sr., Cortland State
TE Michael Long, Sr., Muhlenberg Joe Sommers, Jr., UW-Oshkosh
T Stephen Schultz, Sr., Linfield Dalton Stephens, Sr., Maryville
G Lucas Skibba, Sr., UW-Whitewater Devin Filliben, Jr., Wesley
C Spencer Clark, Sr., Wheaton (Ill.) Alex Damschroder, Jr. Heidelberg 
G Tevon Stephens-Brown, Sr., Pac. Lutheran Austin Carlton, Jr., Franklin
T Chris Brinkmeier, Sr., Wartburg
Ali Marpet, Sr., Hobart
Defense  
DE Cody Buresh, Sr., Wabash Brynnan Hyland, Sr., Linfield
DT Ben Poirer, Sr., Heidelberg Hayden Stanton, Jr., Salve Regina
DT Shaun Copening, Sr., Christopher Newport Jake Stillwell, Jr., Hanover
DE Tyre Coleman, Sr., Hobart Teidrick Smith, So., Mary Hardin-Baylor
LB Frank Gaffney, Sr., Lebanon Valley Luke Bakkum, Sr., UW-Stout
LB Sosthene Kapepula, Sr., Wesley Jacob Zilbar, Sr., UW-Platteville
LB Sean Preish, Sr., St. John Fisher
Jack Nelson, Sr., Willamette
CB Brady Grayvold, Sr., UW-Whitewater Ryan Rice, Sr., Johns Hopkins
S Satiir Stevenson, Sr., Guilford Alex Kocheff, Jr., Mount Union
S Tanner Troutman, Sr., Lycoming Matt Mehlhorn, Jr., Bethel
CB C.J. Conway, Sr., Montclair State Rob Austin, Sr., UW-Platteville
Special teams  
K Andrew Franks, Sr., RPI Daniel Sobolewski, Jr., Albright
P Kyle Hamby, Sr., Salisbury Tyler Hunt, Jr., Guilford
RET Jessie Ramos, Jr., Hardin-Simmons Sam Carney, Sr., Ithaca
comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Millersville
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Lycoming at Susquehanna
TBA
Guilford at Greensboro
TBA
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Catholic at McDaniel
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
6:00 PM
Redemption Christian College at Southern Virginia
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.