October 23, 2010

DePauw clinches first automatic bid

DePauw has a Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference automatic bid to celebrate for the second consecutive season.
DePauw athletics file photo

DePauw showed heart and guts against Trinity (Texas) and its reward is the first automatic bid to the 2010 NCAA playoffs. 

Trinity's Ben Robinson returned an interception for a touchdown with 1:19 left to give the homestanding Tigers a 31-24 lead. But the visiting Tigers came right back and scored on an Alex Koors 34-yard touchdown reception, then went for two and quarterback Michael Engle connected with Nathan Evans to give DePauw a 32-31 victory, the school's first ever in San Antonio.

St. Lawrence is just 4-4 overall but the Saints are not only leading the Liberty League, they are in the driver's seat. Marcus Washington continued his strong season and St. Lawrence remained unbeaten in the Liberty League with a 14-3 win against RPI.

The Saints are 4-0 in the league, with wins against the next four teams in the standings and need to win just one of the two remaining games against WPI (3-4) and Rochester (1-5) to clinch the automatic bid.

The Midwest Conference has the tightest title race in Division III football with four teams tied for first at 5-2.  Illinois College knocked off Ripon 40-35 to bring the Redhawks back into a four-way tie with the Blue Boys, Carroll (35-0 winners over Knox) and St. Norbert (58-14 winners over Grinnell).  Monmouth, Grinnell and Beloit are just one game behind the leaders.

Washington and Lee remained unbeaten in the Old Dominion Athletic Conference with a 35-34 win against Bridgewater and is now a half-game ahead of Hampden-Sydney after the Tigers' bye. The Generals took the lead with 8:31 left and survived a 39-yard Bridgewater field goal attempt with 1:37 remaining.

Lewis and Clark still has a part to play in the Northwest Conference race, at least mathematically, as the Pioneers rolled up 575 yards of total offense and ... well, can't really say they limited Puget Sound but they beat the Loggers 68-64. Puget Sound scored 22 points in the fourth quarter but Lewis and Clark scored last, with 1.7 seconds left, to win.

SUNY-Maritime's unbeaten season was on the ropes when Mount Ida scored a go-ahead touchdown with 1:49 remaining to take a 35-31 lead.  However, the Privateers scored just 45 seconds later when sophomore quarterback Joe Dickey connected with sophomore receiver Erik Heedles for a 45-yard touchdown, on a pass that was nearly intercepted, to put Maritime back ahead, 37-35. Case Western Reserve also stayed undefeated by beating Wooster 28-14 behind four touchdown passes for Joey Baum. Salisbury rolled past Union 52-21 with 210 yards from Randal Smedley and 196 more plus 137 passing from Dan Griffin.

St. Vincent picked up its first Presidents' Athletic Conference victory in convincing fashion as the Bearcats rolled over Grove City 42-17. Franklin and Marshall knocked Muhlenberg from its first-place tie in the Centennial with a 17-7 road win.

The University of Chicago tied an NCAA Division III season record for most touchdowns scored on blocked punt returns. Leading 21-0 midway through the second quarter, Chicago forced Kenyon to punt from its own 31-yard line. Cameron Grimes blocked the punt and Danny Polaneczky returned it 22 yards for the score. It marked the Maroons' fifth blocked punt return for a touchdown this season, matching the Division III record set by Widener in 1990. Chicago won 35-14.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos