October 23, 2010

DePauw clinches first automatic bid

DePauw has a Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference automatic bid to celebrate for the second consecutive season.
DePauw athletics file photo

DePauw showed heart and guts against Trinity (Texas) and its reward is the first automatic bid to the 2010 NCAA playoffs. 

Trinity's Ben Robinson returned an interception for a touchdown with 1:19 left to give the homestanding Tigers a 31-24 lead. But the visiting Tigers came right back and scored on an Alex Koors 34-yard touchdown reception, then went for two and quarterback Michael Engle connected with Nathan Evans to give DePauw a 32-31 victory, the school's first ever in San Antonio.

St. Lawrence is just 4-4 overall but the Saints are not only leading the Liberty League, they are in the driver's seat. Marcus Washington continued his strong season and St. Lawrence remained unbeaten in the Liberty League with a 14-3 win against RPI.

The Saints are 4-0 in the league, with wins against the next four teams in the standings and need to win just one of the two remaining games against WPI (3-4) and Rochester (1-5) to clinch the automatic bid.

The Midwest Conference has the tightest title race in Division III football with four teams tied for first at 5-2.  Illinois College knocked off Ripon 40-35 to bring the Redhawks back into a four-way tie with the Blue Boys, Carroll (35-0 winners over Knox) and St. Norbert (58-14 winners over Grinnell).  Monmouth, Grinnell and Beloit are just one game behind the leaders.

Washington and Lee remained unbeaten in the Old Dominion Athletic Conference with a 35-34 win against Bridgewater and is now a half-game ahead of Hampden-Sydney after the Tigers' bye. The Generals took the lead with 8:31 left and survived a 39-yard Bridgewater field goal attempt with 1:37 remaining.

Lewis and Clark still has a part to play in the Northwest Conference race, at least mathematically, as the Pioneers rolled up 575 yards of total offense and ... well, can't really say they limited Puget Sound but they beat the Loggers 68-64. Puget Sound scored 22 points in the fourth quarter but Lewis and Clark scored last, with 1.7 seconds left, to win.

SUNY-Maritime's unbeaten season was on the ropes when Mount Ida scored a go-ahead touchdown with 1:49 remaining to take a 35-31 lead.  However, the Privateers scored just 45 seconds later when sophomore quarterback Joe Dickey connected with sophomore receiver Erik Heedles for a 45-yard touchdown, on a pass that was nearly intercepted, to put Maritime back ahead, 37-35. Case Western Reserve also stayed undefeated by beating Wooster 28-14 behind four touchdown passes for Joey Baum. Salisbury rolled past Union 52-21 with 210 yards from Randal Smedley and 196 more plus 137 passing from Dan Griffin.

St. Vincent picked up its first Presidents' Athletic Conference victory in convincing fashion as the Bearcats rolled over Grove City 42-17. Franklin and Marshall knocked Muhlenberg from its first-place tie in the Centennial with a 17-7 road win.

The University of Chicago tied an NCAA Division III season record for most touchdowns scored on blocked punt returns. Leading 21-0 midway through the second quarter, Chicago forced Kenyon to punt from its own 31-yard line. Cameron Grimes blocked the punt and Danny Polaneczky returned it 22 yards for the score. It marked the Maroons' fifth blocked punt return for a touchdown this season, matching the Division III record set by Widener in 1990. Chicago won 35-14.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Millersville
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Live Stats Video
8:00 PM
Belhaven at Millsaps
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats Video
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
Live Stats Video
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
Live Stats Video Audio
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
Video Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Buffalo State at Otterbein
1:30 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Audio
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
3:30 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
4:00 PM
George Fox at La Verne
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
Live Stats
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
6:00 PM
Redemption Christian College at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Guilford at Greensboro
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
7:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris University (Ill.)
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
Maintenance in progress.