November 24, 2011

MIAA, NATHC to start 'Challenge Series'

Wisconsin Lutheran fell to Hope 28-14 this season. It was one of three games between MIAA and NATHC schools this season.
Wisconsin Lutheran athletics photo

The Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association and Northern Athletics Conference have announced they will launch a “Challenge Series” in football that will pit member schools from the two conferences against each other, beginning with the 2012 season.

The two NCAA Division III conferences have signed a four-year agreement in which home sites will alternate each year between NATHC schools and MIAA schools. In the 2012 season, NATHC schools will host the Challenge Series matchups, while MIAA institutions will host the 2013 matchups.

“The four-year Challenge Series is an outcome of several years’ work, and we are very pleased to enter into football competition with the outstanding colleges of the (Northern Athletics Conference),” MIAA Commissioner David Neilson said. “We look forward to the inaugural games next fall.”

“The development and implementation of the series seemed to be a natural progression, as many of our teams were already playing one another in nonconference games,” NATHC Commissioner Steven Larson said. “We also had a bridge already built between the MIAA and the (Northern Athletics Conference), as Wisconsin Lutheran College had previously competed in the MIAA prior to the formation of the (Northern Athletics Conference).”

Matchups for the series in 2012 will be determined based on each school’s finish in the previous year’s conference standings. For example, 2011 MIAA champion Albion will travel to 2011 NATHC co-champion Benedictine in one of the seven matchups. Here is the complete schedule for the first year of the MIAA/NATHC Challenge:

Albion at Benedictine
Hope at Concordia (Ill.)
Adrian at Wisconsin Lutheran
Trine at Concordia (Wis.)
Kalamazoo at Lakeland
Alma at Aurora
Olivet at Rockford

All games will take place on Saturday, Sept. 15, at 1 p.m. local time.

      

 

Contacts: Greg Chandler, MIAA, (616) 392-8434  E-mail: chandler@miaa.org

                 Josh Larson, NATHC, (414) 382-6444  E-mail: jslarson@northerNATHC.org

 

MIAA, NATHC To Begin Football “Challenge Series” in 2012

 

The Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association and Northern Athletics Conference have announced they will launch a “Challenge Series” in football that will pit member schools from the two conferences against each other, beginning with the 2012 season.

 

The two NCAA Division III conferences have signed a four-year agreement in which home sites will alternate each year between NATHC schools and MIAA schools. In the 2012 season, NATHC schools will host the Challenge Series matchups, while MIAA institutions will host the 2013 matchups.

 

“The four-year Challenge Series is an outcome of several years’ work, and we are very pleased to enter into football competition with the outstanding colleges of the NATHC,” MIAA Commissioner David Neilson said. “We look forward to the inaugural games next fall.”

 

The development and implementation of the series seemed to be a natural progression, as many of our teams were already playing one another in nonconference games,” NATHC Commissioner Steven Larson said. “We also had a bridge already built between the MIAA and the NATHC, as Wisconsin Lutheran College had previously competed in the MIAA prior to the formation of the NATHC.”

 

Matchups for the series in 2012 will be determined based on each school’s finish in the previous year’s conference standings. For example, 2011 MIAA champion Albion will travel to 2011 NATHC co-champion Benedictine in one of the seven matchups. Here is the complete schedule for the first year of the MIAA/NATHC Challenge:

 

Albion at Benedictine

Hope at Concordia Chicago

Adrian at Wisconsin Lutheran

Trine at Concordia Wisconsin

Kalamazoo at Lakeland

Alma at Aurora

Olivet at Rockford

 

All games will take place on Saturday, Sept. 15, at 1 p.m. local time.

 

-next-

 

The Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association is the nation’s oldest collegiate athletic conference, founded in 1888. The MIAA consists of nine private liberal arts colleges from Michigan and northern Indiana. Member institutions are Adrian College, Albion College, Alma College, Calvin College, Hope College, Kalamazoo College, Olivet College, Saint Mary’s College and Trine University.

 

The Northern Athletics Conference began its first season of competition in 2006. The NATHC consists of 13 private colleges and universities from the shared-border states of Illinois and Wisconsin. Many have shared traditional rivalries dating back to predecessor conferences, the Lake Michigan Conference and the Northern Illinois-Iowa Conference. Member institutions are Alverno College, Aurora University, Benedictine University, Concordia University Chicago, Concordia University Wisconsin, Dominican University, Edgewood College, Lakeland College, Maranatha Baptist Bible College, Marian University, Milwaukee School of Engineering, Rockford College and Wisconsin Lutheran College.

 

-30- 

 

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
12:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Video Audio
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
Audio
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
Audio
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Video Audio Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
McPherson at Nebraska Wesleyan
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Video Live Stats
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Video Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Video Live Stats Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
Live Stats
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Video Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Video Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats