November 26, 2013

Gagliardi finalists announced


Elmhurst's Scottie Williams won the Gagliardi Trophy in 2012. Who will win it in 2013?
Photo by Ryan Coleman, d3photography.com

The 10 finalists for the 2013 Gagliardi Trophy were announced, releasing the names that will be on the ballot in voting for Division III football's top student-athlete. This season, the winner will be announced in Salem, with four finalists present for the ceremony.

Last year, Elmhurst running back Scottie Williams brought home the trophy. The award is named for legendary St. John's coach John Gagliardi, who retired last year after 64 years as a collegiate head coach.

After screening the nominations, the SJU J-Club Board of Directors narrowed the field to 10 finalists. The 38-member Gagliardi Trophy national selection committee reviews the credentials, ranks the candidates 1-10 and casts their votes. Fan balloting, which will be available on D3football.com, accounts for one collective ballot as well, for the seventh consecutive year. Fans will be permitted to cast one ballot per device. The award is presented by Jostens and the J-Club of St. John's University of Minnesota.

Click here to cast your Gagliardi Trophy fan ballot.

In its message to the voting panel, the Gagliardi Trophy administration reminded voters: "The Gagliardi Trophy is a football award but incorporates the philosophy of the well-rounded student-athlete."

All stats are through Nov. 16.

  • Kevin Burke, Mount Union
    5-10, 190 | Junior | Quarterback | Business Administration
    Westlake, Ohio/St. Edward H.S.

Second in Division III in passing efficiency (193.7) and third in points responsible for (234)…24-0 record as a starting quarterback…led Mount Union to 2012 national title…volunteers with Fellowship of Christian Athletes and Mount Union Relay for Life.

  • Graham Craig, LaGrange
    5-11, 185 | Junior | Quarterback | Accounting
    Hoover, Ala./Spain Park H.S.

Division III leader in passing yards (3,571), third in passing touchdowns (32) and sixth in completions/game (28.3)…member of Georgia Society of CPA’s and Sigma Alpha Pi (Leadership Honor Society)…volunteers with the American Red Cross Blood Drive and the Boy’s and Girl’s Club.

  • Austin Damaschke, Concordia (Wis.)
    6-0, 191 | Junior | Quarterback | Biomedical Science
    Bristol, Wis./Westosha Central H.S.

10th in Division III in points responsible for (204) and 11th in passing yards (2,846)…set two conference career records and eight school records in 2013…volunteers with various team fundraisers, at church and with local blood drives.

  • McCallum Foote, Middlebury
    6-4, 201 | Senior | Quarterback | Economics
    Newton, Mass./Noble and Greenough School

Division III leader in completions/game (32.4) and second in passing yards/game (345.8)…Capital One Academic All-American…volunteers with Special Olympics and served on leadership team for “Team Impact Program”…also served as a teacher’s assistant in Spain.

  • Cole Klotz, UW-Whitewater
    6-4, 245 | Senior | Linebacker | Cell Physiology
    Elm Grove, Wis./New Berlin Eisenhower

Leading tackler (70) on defense that finished the regular season second in Division III in scoring defense (8.0 ppg.) and seventh against the run (75.4 ypg.)…2013 WIAC Player of the Year…volunteer engagement includes WIAC Food Drive, local meal program and food pantry. 

  • Kyle Linville, Franklin
    6-1, 185 | Senior | Wide Receiver | Quantitative Analysis/Economics
    Speedway, Ind./Speedway H.S.

Fourth in Division III in receiving touchdowns (13), seventh in receiving yards (1,155) and eighth in receptions/game (8.3)…two-time Academic All-Region…holds every school receiving record…volunteers with underprivileged youth, the Special Olympics and coordinated a dance marathon for cancer research.

  • Octavias McKoy, Western Connecticut
    5-10, 191 | Senior | Running Back | Professional Writing
    Stratford, Conn./Stratford H.S.

Division III leader in scoring (17.3 ppg.) and rushing touchdowns (26)…second in all-purpose yardage (206.4 ypg.) and rushing yards (1,715)…set a then-NCAA All-Divisions record with 455 rushing yards Oct. 26…volunteer engagement includes local bone marrow registry drive and road race to benefit the Newtown (Conn.) Police Union.

  • Adham Talaat, Gallaudet
    6-6, 275 | Senior | Defensive End | Physical Education
    Springfield, Va./West Springfield H.S.

Helped lead Gallaudet, the nation’s deaf and hard-of-hearing university to program’s first ECFC title and playoff appearance…team is 12th in Division III in total defense (260.5 ypg.)…two-time Academic All-Region…volunteers with freshmen move-in day, construction and maintenance of on-campus garden and Relay for Life.

  • Keith Welch, Jr.; Lewis and Clark
    6-0, 190 | Senior | Quarterback | Rhetoric and Media Studies
    Vallejo, Calif./Fairfield H.S.

Fourth in Division III in points responsible for/game (23.1), fifth in total offense/game (347.6), seventh in passing yards/game (304.0) and eighth in passing touchdowns (28)…volunteers with freshmen move-in day, peer mentorship and as a local care provider/counselor.

  • Erik Westerberg, Augustana
    6-3, 215 | Senior | Linebacker | Mathematics/Secondary Education
    Elmhurst, Ill./York H.S.

19th in Division III in solo tackles/game (6.8)…two-time Academic All-American…member of Pi Mu Epsilon, a math honor society…volunteers with Athletes Giving Back, Habitat for Humanity and Relay For Life…organized an event where students with disabilities met players and played a simulated game with current team.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
Live Stats Live Stats
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
Live Stats Audio
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
Video
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
12:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Live Stats
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
Video
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
Live Stats Video Audio
1:30 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
Live Stats
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video Audio
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
Audio
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
Audio
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
Video
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
Video
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
Audio
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
Audio
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
Live Stats Audio
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats Audio
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading