November 26, 2013

Gagliardi finalists announced


Elmhurst's Scottie Williams won the Gagliardi Trophy in 2012. Who will win it in 2013?
Photo by Ryan Coleman, d3photography.com

The 10 finalists for the 2013 Gagliardi Trophy were announced, releasing the names that will be on the ballot in voting for Division III football's top student-athlete. This season, the winner will be announced in Salem, with four finalists present for the ceremony.

Last year, Elmhurst running back Scottie Williams brought home the trophy. The award is named for legendary St. John's coach John Gagliardi, who retired last year after 64 years as a collegiate head coach.

After screening the nominations, the SJU J-Club Board of Directors narrowed the field to 10 finalists. The 38-member Gagliardi Trophy national selection committee reviews the credentials, ranks the candidates 1-10 and casts their votes. Fan balloting, which will be available on D3football.com, accounts for one collective ballot as well, for the seventh consecutive year. Fans will be permitted to cast one ballot per device. The award is presented by Jostens and the J-Club of St. John's University of Minnesota.

Click here to cast your Gagliardi Trophy fan ballot.

In its message to the voting panel, the Gagliardi Trophy administration reminded voters: "The Gagliardi Trophy is a football award but incorporates the philosophy of the well-rounded student-athlete."

All stats are through Nov. 16.

  • Kevin Burke, Mount Union
    5-10, 190 | Junior | Quarterback | Business Administration
    Westlake, Ohio/St. Edward H.S.

Second in Division III in passing efficiency (193.7) and third in points responsible for (234)…24-0 record as a starting quarterback…led Mount Union to 2012 national title…volunteers with Fellowship of Christian Athletes and Mount Union Relay for Life.

  • Graham Craig, LaGrange
    5-11, 185 | Junior | Quarterback | Accounting
    Hoover, Ala./Spain Park H.S.

Division III leader in passing yards (3,571), third in passing touchdowns (32) and sixth in completions/game (28.3)…member of Georgia Society of CPA’s and Sigma Alpha Pi (Leadership Honor Society)…volunteers with the American Red Cross Blood Drive and the Boy’s and Girl’s Club.

  • Austin Damaschke, Concordia (Wis.)
    6-0, 191 | Junior | Quarterback | Biomedical Science
    Bristol, Wis./Westosha Central H.S.

10th in Division III in points responsible for (204) and 11th in passing yards (2,846)…set two conference career records and eight school records in 2013…volunteers with various team fundraisers, at church and with local blood drives.

  • McCallum Foote, Middlebury
    6-4, 201 | Senior | Quarterback | Economics
    Newton, Mass./Noble and Greenough School

Division III leader in completions/game (32.4) and second in passing yards/game (345.8)…Capital One Academic All-American…volunteers with Special Olympics and served on leadership team for “Team Impact Program”…also served as a teacher’s assistant in Spain.

  • Cole Klotz, UW-Whitewater
    6-4, 245 | Senior | Linebacker | Cell Physiology
    Elm Grove, Wis./New Berlin Eisenhower

Leading tackler (70) on defense that finished the regular season second in Division III in scoring defense (8.0 ppg.) and seventh against the run (75.4 ypg.)…2013 WIAC Player of the Year…volunteer engagement includes WIAC Food Drive, local meal program and food pantry. 

  • Kyle Linville, Franklin
    6-1, 185 | Senior | Wide Receiver | Quantitative Analysis/Economics
    Speedway, Ind./Speedway H.S.

Fourth in Division III in receiving touchdowns (13), seventh in receiving yards (1,155) and eighth in receptions/game (8.3)…two-time Academic All-Region…holds every school receiving record…volunteers with underprivileged youth, the Special Olympics and coordinated a dance marathon for cancer research.

  • Octavias McKoy, Western Connecticut
    5-10, 191 | Senior | Running Back | Professional Writing
    Stratford, Conn./Stratford H.S.

Division III leader in scoring (17.3 ppg.) and rushing touchdowns (26)…second in all-purpose yardage (206.4 ypg.) and rushing yards (1,715)…set a then-NCAA All-Divisions record with 455 rushing yards Oct. 26…volunteer engagement includes local bone marrow registry drive and road race to benefit the Newtown (Conn.) Police Union.

  • Adham Talaat, Gallaudet
    6-6, 275 | Senior | Defensive End | Physical Education
    Springfield, Va./West Springfield H.S.

Helped lead Gallaudet, the nation’s deaf and hard-of-hearing university to program’s first ECFC title and playoff appearance…team is 12th in Division III in total defense (260.5 ypg.)…two-time Academic All-Region…volunteers with freshmen move-in day, construction and maintenance of on-campus garden and Relay for Life.

  • Keith Welch, Jr.; Lewis and Clark
    6-0, 190 | Senior | Quarterback | Rhetoric and Media Studies
    Vallejo, Calif./Fairfield H.S.

Fourth in Division III in points responsible for/game (23.1), fifth in total offense/game (347.6), seventh in passing yards/game (304.0) and eighth in passing touchdowns (28)…volunteers with freshmen move-in day, peer mentorship and as a local care provider/counselor.

  • Erik Westerberg, Augustana
    6-3, 215 | Senior | Linebacker | Mathematics/Secondary Education
    Elmhurst, Ill./York H.S.

19th in Division III in solo tackles/game (6.8)…two-time Academic All-American…member of Pi Mu Epsilon, a math honor society…volunteers with Athletes Giving Back, Habitat for Humanity and Relay For Life…organized an event where students with disabilities met players and played a simulated game with current team.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Millersville
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Belhaven at Millsaps
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
12:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
Live Stats Video
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
Video Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Audio
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
3:30 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
4:00 PM
George Fox at La Verne
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
6:00 PM
Redemption Christian College at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Guilford at Greensboro
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
7:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris University (Ill.)
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
Maintenance in progress.