/notables/2016/11/gagliardi-semifinalists-announced

Gagliardi Trophy semifinalists announced


Wesley quarterback Joe Callahan went from being the 2015 Gagliardi Trophy winner to being on a 2016 NFL team roster.
Photo by Larry Radloff, d3photography.com

The 10 semifinalists for the 2016 Gagliardi Trophy have been announced, releasing the names on the ballot in voting for Division III football's top student-athlete. The winner will be announced in Salem, with four finalists present for the ceremony. The ceremony, on Wednesday, Dec. 14, will be aired live by D3sports.com.

  • Voting closed

Nine seniors and one junior make up the 10 semifinalists for the trophy, which is awarded by Jostens and the J-Club of Saint John's University of Minnesota.

The candidates include four linebackers, two quarterbacks, two running backs, one defensive lineman and one safety.

After screening the nominations, the SJU J-Club Board of Directors narrowed the field to 10 finalists. The 40-member Gagliardi Trophy national selection committee reviews the credentials, ranks the candidates 1-10 and casts their votes. Fan balloting, which is available on D3football.com, accounts for the 41st ballot, and is being conducted on D3football.com for the eighth consecutive year. Fans will be permitted to cast one ballot per device, through 1 p.m. ET on Dec. 5. 

The Gagliardi Trophy, given annually since 1993, recognizes excellence in athletics, academics and community service. The award is named after John Gagliardi, Saint John's legendary Hall of Fame head football coach who retired in 2012 with 489 career victories, the most in college football history.

In its message to the voting panel, the Gagliardi Trophy administration reminded voters: "The Gagliardi Trophy is a football award but incorporates the philosophy of the well-rounded student-athlete."




Matt Barnes Matt Barnes

Monmouth senior linebacker; Colfax, Ill.

Is Monmouth’s leader in total tackles (108), solo tackles (38) and assisted tackles (70)…captained a defense that led Division III in both scoring defense (8.4 ppg.) and passing defense (116.4 ypg.), third in total defense (199.0 ypg.), fifth in first downs allowed (107) and fifth in third-down defense (.240)…recipient of Tom Johnson academic scholarship, awarded to college’s top business student…three-time Academic All-Conference…2016 CoSIDA Academic All-District…six-time Dean’s List honoree…assisted with Mortar Board Breast Cancer Awareness fundraiser.


John Flood John Flood

UW-Whitewater senior defensive lineman; Spring Grove, Ill.

All-WIAC first-team selection…had 19 tackles, including three for a loss and one fumble recovery…anchors a defense that ranked second in NCAA Division III in red-zone defense (.457) and takeaways (39)…three-time WIAC Scholastic Honor Roll…eight-time Dean’s List honoree…currently working with an on-campus project collecting data from a space telescope sponsored by NASA…contributes to Special Olympics, Warhawk Leadership Academy and the team’s annual food drive.


Carter Hanson Carter Hanson

St. John's senior linebacker; Blue Earth, Minn.

Is the only D-III finalist for the 2016 NFF Campbell Trophy, which is awarded to the top scholar-athlete in college football…leading tackler (62) on a defense that ranked second in Division III in both total defense (195.6 ypg.) and pass-efficiency defense (84.65), third in both rushing defense (60.0 ypg.) and first downs allowed (106), and fourth in scoring defense (10.7 ppg.)…2015 CoSIDA Academic All-American…helped establish a sustainable food source for a village in Haiti during January 2016…volunteers with Kids Against Hunger, Special Olympics and Tackle Cancer, and raised money for St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital…is SJU’s SAAC president.


Trevor Heitland Trevor Heitland

Coe senior running back; Cedar Rapids, Iowa.

IIAC’s Offensive Most Valuable Player…led NCAA Division III in all-purpose yards per game (217.6) and was second in rushing yards (1,619) and ninth in total touchdowns (18)…had four 200-yard rushing games during the regular season…contributes to Meals on Wheels, Hawkeye Area Community Action Program, Read Across America and various youth football camps.


A.J. LiCata A.J LiCata

Alfred junior linebacker; Lake View, N.Y.

Led team with 110 tackles, including nine tackles for a loss and 3.5 sacks…2016 CoSIDA Academic All-District…four-time Dean’s List honoree…contributes to Autumn View Skilled Nursing Facility, Concern for Youth of Hornell and various basketball camps in his hometown…participates in team’s annual Community Cleanup Day…serves as teaching assistant for a Business Perspectives class and is a SAAC representative.



Baylor Mullins Baylor Mullins

Mary Hardin-Baylor senior safety/punter; Merkel, Texas

Led UMHB in interceptions (4) and was second in total tackles (62) and pass breakups (6)…captained a defense that led Division III in tackles for loss (10.4 per game) and defensive touchdowns (7), was third in takeaways (35), fourth in interceptions (22) and 10th in rushing defense (69.9 ypg.)…three-time Academic All-Conference…contributes to Palo Alto Middle School Mentorship Program, Bell County Juvenile Big Brother/Big Sister Mentorship Program, Hope for the Hungry and Fellowship of Christian Athletes…is a SAAC representative.


Sam Riddle Sam Riddle

Linfield senior quarterback; Hillsboro, Ore.

Two-time NWC Offensive Player of the Year…finished sixth in Division III in yards per pass attempt (10.01) and tied for ninth with 31 passing touchdowns in nine games…produced 2,714 yards of total offense…set career records for total offense and touchdowns responsible for at Linfield…helped raise money for the team sponsorship of two young men from Africa and Bolivia through World Vision, and to provide food for a local family over Christmas.


J.J. Tomlin J.J. Tomlin

Washington U. senior quarterback; Franklin, Tenn.

Tied for fourth in Division III in passing touchdowns (35) and fifth in both passing yards (3,539) and passing yards per game (353.9)…threw for over 300 yards in eight of the 10 regular-season games, including two over 400 yards…is WASHU’s SAAC president…serves as vice president for school’s Fellowship of Christian Athletes, which works with Special Olympics, food drives, shoe drives and various service projects in the area.

 


Cory Ward Cory Ward

Hardin-Simmons senior linebacker; San Antonio, Texas

Led the team in total tackles (105), solo tackles (50), assisted tackles (55), tackles for loss (13), sacks (6) and forced fumbles (3)…became the 11th player to recorded 100 tackles in a season in school history…volunteered with Special Olympics and is active in the school’s criminal justice club, as well as the Reading with the Cowboys program at local elementary schools.


Dayton Winn Dayton Winn

Hendrix senior running back; Pea Ridge, Ark.

Third in Division III in rushing touchdowns (22), fourth in yards per carry (7.89) and fifth in all-purpose yards (188.8 ypg.)…totaled 1,670 yards from scrimmage (1,372 rushing and 298 receiving)…was a 2015 Gagliardi Trophy semifinalist…volunteers with Activate Men, an on-campus service that escorts female students when walking alone on campus…is a residential assistant for the school’s housing department…participated in an unpaid internship over the summer with the Arkansas Rush youth soccer club, and volunteers with Angel Tree, which provides new clothing and toys for children for Christmas.

Aug. 31: All times Eastern
TBA
Moravian at King's
7:00 PM
Methodist at Campbell
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Coast Guard
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Wesley at Delaware Valley
7:00 PM
Mayville St. at Buena Vista
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
McMurry at Okla. Panhandle
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Anna Maria at WPI
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
TBA
Alma at St. Vincent
TBA
Heidelberg at Olivet
TBA
Worcester State at Salve Regina
TBA
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
TBA
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Catholic at McDaniel
TBA
Brevard at Davidson
TBA
Grove City at Juniata
TBA
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
TBA
Carthage at Aurora
TBA
St. Norbert at UW-Stevens Point
TBA
Knox at Eureka
12:00 PM
Norwich at Morrisville State
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
Augustana at Cortland
12:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Video Live Stats Live Stats
12:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at John Carroll
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Merchant Marine
1:00 PM
Albion at Wabash
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Union at Husson
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at RPI
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
1:30 PM
Franklin at Thomas More
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Capital
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Defiance
1:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Simpson
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Nebraska Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Bethel
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Hamline at Crown
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Whitworth at Central
2:00 PM
Coe at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Ripon
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Presentation at Lawrence
2:00 PM
George Fox at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Beloit
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Austin at Bacone
6:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Adrian
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Marietta at Geneva
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Southwestern at Denison
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Illinois College
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Trinity Int'l at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Permian Basin
7:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
7:00 PM
Wayland Baptist at Louisiana College
8:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Redlands
8:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Benedictine
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Howard Payne at Southwestern Assemblies
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Willamette
Maintenance in progress.