/playoffs/1991/index

1991 playoffs

Stagg Bowl XIX
Ithaca 34, Dayton 20
Bradenton, Fla.

Ithaca captured its third national championship with a 34-20 win over Dayton in the Amos Alonzo Stagg Bowl at Hawkins Stadium in Bradenton, Fla.

Junior fullback Jeff Wittman and senior split end Nick Ismailoff combined for five touchdowns for the Bombers in the win. Wittman scored three touchdowns and finished with 159 yards rushing on a school playoff-record 30 carries. Wittman’s touchdown runs covered 1, 3 and 6 yards.

Senior quarterback Todd Wilkowski completed 15 of 25 passes for 262 yards and two touchdowns. Both touchdown passes went to Ismailoff, who made 10 receptions for 193 yards.

The defense was equally impressive. In the second half, Ithaca did not allow a first down and yielded only 13 yards to the Dayton offense. Junior linebacker Billie Mays Jr. had 10 tackles and senior strong safety Joe Palladino picked off two passes and made nine tackles.

Ithaca held Dayton to 135 rushing yards, 112 below its season average entering the game. The Flyers were making their seventh Stagg Bowl appearance.

Team 1
Ithaca 6 14 0 14 34
Dayton 10 7 0 3 20 

First quarter
Dayton:
Hofacre 17 pass from Keller (Burns kick)
Ithaca: Wittman 1 run (kick failed)
Dayton: Burns 30 FG
Second quarter
Dayton:
 Alexander 9 run (Burns kick)
Ithaca: Ismailoff 42 pass from Wilkowski (Sullivan kick)
Ithaca: Wittman 3 run (Sullivan kick)
Fourth quarter
Ithaca:
Wittman 6 run (Sullivan kick)
Dayton: Burns 24 FG
Ithaca: Ismailoff 32 pass from Wilkowski (Sullivan kick)

Att: 5,469

Stats Ithaca Dayton
First downs 29 11
Rushes-yards 65-296 37-135
Passing yards 262 79
Att-Cmp-Int 26-15-1 21-10-2
Total yards 558 214
Punts-avg. 3-37.7 7-38.7
Return yards 1 28
Fumbles-lost 5-3 2-1
Penalties-yards 2-22 3-38

Individual leaders

Rushing: IC — Wittman 30-159; Wilkowski 18-63; Adams 10-51.
UD — Miller 11-55; Peterson 12-35.

Passing: IC — Wilkowski 25-15-1, 262; Wittman 1-0-0.
UD — Keller 16-9-1, 71; Daniels 5-1-1, 8.

Receiving: IC — Ismailoff 10-193; Gamble 3-47; Slayton 2-22.
UD — Franks 3-24, Taylor 3-22.

Playoff results

First round
St. John's 75, Coe 2
UW-La Crosse 28, Simpson 13
Allegheny 24, Albion 21 (OT)
Dayton 27, Baldwin-Wallace 10
Ithaca 31, Rowan 10
Union 55, Mass-Lowell 16
Lycoming 18, Washington and Jefferson 16
Susquehanna 21, Dickinson 20
Quarterfinals
St. John's 29, UW-La Crosse 10
Dayton 28, Allegheny 25 (OT)
Ithaca 35, Union 23
Susquehanna 31, Lycoming 24
Semifinals
Dayton 19, St. John's 7
Ithaca 49, Susquehanna 13
Stagg Bowl XIX
Ithaca 34, Dayton 20
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Moravian at King's
7:00 PM
Methodist at Campbell
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Coast Guard
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Wesley at Delaware Valley
7:00 PM
Mayville St. at Buena Vista
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
McMurry at Okla. Panhandle
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Lee
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:30 PM
Anna Maria at WPI
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
Norwich at Morrisville State
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
Augustana at Cortland
12:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Buffalo State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Video Live Stats Live Stats
12:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Mount Union
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
1:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
1:00 PM
Heidelberg at Olivet
1:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
1:00 PM
Alma at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at John Carroll
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Merchant Marine
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Albion at Wabash
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Randolph-Macon
Video
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Union at Husson
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at RPI
1:00 PM
Franklin at Thomas More
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Greensboro at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Capital
Video Live Stats
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Defiance
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Norbert at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
Carthage at Aurora
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Simpson
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Nebraska Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Bethel
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Hamline at Crown
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Whitworth at Central
2:00 PM
Coe at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Ripon
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Presentation at Lawrence
2:00 PM
George Fox at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Beloit
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
Live Stats Audio
3:00 PM
Austin at Bacone
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at La Verne
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
6:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Adrian
Live Stats Audio
6:00 PM
North Park at Anderson
7:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Brevard at Davidson
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Marietta at Geneva
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Southwestern at Denison
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Illinois College
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Trinity Int'l at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Permian Basin
7:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
7:00 PM
Wayland Baptist at Louisiana College
8:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Benedictine
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Howard Payne at Southwestern Assemblies
10:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Redlands
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Willamette
Live Stats
Maintenance in progress.