October 3, 2010

ASC Players of the Week Announced

More news about: Hardin-Simmons

AMERICAN SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE

FOOTBALL PLAYERS OF THE WEEK

(Games of October 2, 2010)

 

OFFENSIVE

LiDarral Bailey, QB, So., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Mary Hardin-Baylor sophomore quarterback LiDarral Bailey (Bremond, TX / BHS) passed for a career-high 183 yards and ran for 103 more – accounting for three touchdowns overall – to lead the nationally-ranked Cru to a come-from-behind 42-38 road win over Louisiana College. Bailey broke a 47-yard run to set up the game-winning score with 2:47 remaining, which was a 5-yard scamper by the signal caller. He also tossed a school-record 91-yard TD pass to Damian Davis. Bailey was 8-for-14 through the air and carried the ball 14 times.

 

DEFENSIVE

Kevin Stewart, DE, Sr., McMurry

McMurry senior defensive end Kevin Stewart (Houston, TX / Westfield HS) had four tackles – three for a loss of 12 yards – forced a fumble, recorded a sack and had a quarterback hurry to help fuel a 51-19 home win over Howard Payne. Stewart spearheaded a unit that pitched a shutout in the second half and held an ASC opponent under 300 yards of total offense for the fifth straight game.

 

SPECIAL TEAMS

Geoff Myles, KR, So., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Mary Hardin-Baylor sophomore kick returner Geoff Myles (San Antonio, TX / Stevens HS) returned a kickoff 84 yards for a touchdown in the third quarter to give the nationally-ranked Cru the lead back in an eventual 42-38 road win over Louisiana College. Myles' return came at the 1:23 mark in the third when LC had just taken a 31-28 lead. He finished the day with 196 yards on six kickoff returns and 18 yards on three punt returns.

 
 

OTHER TOP PERFORMANCES

OFFENSE: Louisiana College WR Jordan Rideaux caught 12 passes for 137 yards and two TDs in a loss to Mary Hardin-Baylor. . . . Hardin-Simmons RB Derrick Grant ran for a career-high 143 yards and three TDs on 23 carries to fuel a win over East Texas Baptist. . . . Texas Lutheran QB Mitchell Bunger tossed a career-best three TDs and ran for 51 yards to lead a win over Sul Ross State. . . . McMurry WR R.J. Long caught seven balls for 169 yards and a TD, his eighth over the last six games, to lead a win over Howard Payne. . . . Sul Ross State WR BJ Vickers caught three passes for 130 yards and a TD in a loss to TLU.

DEFENSE: Louisiana College LB Taylor Cottano made 14 tackles in a loss to UMHB. . . . Texas Lutheran S Kevin Cossey had seven tackles and a fumble recovery in a win over SRSU. . . .Mary Hardin-Baylor DB Bronson Shaw made a game-saving interception in the end zone on fourth down and added two tackles in a win over LC. . . . Howard Payne DE Joey Lewis have five tackles, two forced fumbles and one sack in a loss to McMurry. . . . Hardin-Simmons LB Joe Sanders made 11 tackles to lead a win over ETBU in his first career start. . . . East Texas Baptist S Cody Finch made 12 tackles in a loss to HSU.

SPECIAL TEAMS: McMurry's Desmond Baker blocked an extra point and a field goal, which led to a 53-yard return for a TD in a win over HPU. . . . Howard Payne P Cote Scharchel averaged 42.8 yards per boom with two pins inside the 20. . . . Texas Lutheran P Dillon Koop averaged 39.4 yards on five punts with two pins inside the 20. . . . Louisiana College P John Babineaux averaged 38.4 yards on five booms with two pins inside the 20.

 

 

 

2010 ASC FOOTBALL PLAYERS OF THE WEEK

 

OFFENSIVE

Week 1 (Sept. 4)

(co) Sed Harris, QB, Jr., East Texas Baptist

(co) Jake Mullin, QB, Jr., McMurry

Week 2 (Sept. 11)

Jake Mullin, QB, Jr., McMurry

Week 3 (Sept. 18)

Lee Carothers, WR, So., Sul Ross State

Week 4 (Sept. 25)

Brian Whitehurst, RB, Jr., Mississippi College

Week 5 (Oct. 2)

LiDarral Bailey, QB, So., Mary Hardin-Baylor

DEFENSIVE

Week 1 (Sept. 4)

Hank Hornsby, DE, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

Week 2 (Sept. 11)

Demetrius Cody, LB, Jr., Howard Payne

Week 3 (Sept. 18)

Cooper Haralson, S, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

Week 4 (Sept. 25)

(co) Evan Beaton, DT, Sr., East Texas Baptist

(co) Nate Janzen, LB, So., Louisiana College

Week 5 (Oct. 2)

Kevin Stewart, DE, Sr., McMurry

SPECIAL TEAMS

Week 1 (Sept. 4)

Mitchell Bailey, PK, So., Howard Payne

Week 2 (Sept. 11)

Jesse Garcia, PK, Jr., McMurry

Week 3 (Sept. 18)

Darius Wilson, RET, So., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Week 4 (Sept. 25)

Brett Peddicord, K/P, Sr., East Texas Baptist

Week 5 (Oct. 2)

Geoff Myles, KR, So., Mary Hardin-Baylor

 

 To view complete release: click here


 

 

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos