October 30, 2010

Maine Maritime Runs Past Bridgewater State, 35-13

More news about: Bridgewater State

BRIDGEWATER, Mass. -- Maine Maritime Academy rushed for 456 yards as the Mariners downed host Bridgewater State University, 35-13, in New England Football Conference Bogan Division action this afternoon at Swenson Field in Bridgewater.

With the win, the Mariners improve to 7-1 on the season and 5-1 in the Bogan Division. A win next week at Coast Guard and Maine will clinch a share of the division title.  Bridgewater falls to 5-4 overall and 3-3 in the Bogan.

Maine had three one hundred-yard ball carriers on the day, led by senior fullback Jim Bower (South Paris, Maine) who rushed for a game-high 163 yards and a touchdown on 15 carries.  Junior quarterback Matt Rende (Augusta, Maine) added 121 yards on the ground and a score and also threw for a 31-yard touchdown.

Junior running back Nick Bourassa (Jay, Maine) also finished with 109 yards rushing and a pair of touchdowns, including a 67-yard scamper which tied the game at 7-7 with 10:10 remaining in the first quarter.

Bridgewater had taken the early 7-0 lead as the Bears took advantage of a bad Maine punt on their opening possession.  Starting at the Mariner 41, Bridgewater capitalized on the good field position as freshman quarterback Mike McCarthy (Edgartown, Mass.) connected with freshman running back Chris Constantine (Hingham, Mass.) on a five-yard touchdown pass.

Bourassa quickly tied the score less than two minutes later on Maine's ensuing possession and then Bower put the Mariners up for good on an 84-yard TD run early in the second quarter.  Maine closed out the first half scoring with a 32-yard Rende rushing touchdown.

Rende connected with junior wide receiver Nate Douford (Claremont, N.H.) on the 31-yard scoring strike on a fourth and one play with 4:03 remaining in the third quarter to give the Mariners the 28-7 advantage.  Bourassa notched his second touchdown of the day on an eight-yard run early in the fourth quarter.

BSU senior backup quarterback Josh Euglow (North Smithfield, R.I.) completed the scoring as he hooked up with junior running back Josh Paulson (Vineyard Haven, Mass.) on a 26-yard touchdown pass as time expired.

Offensively for Bridgewater, McCarthy completed 14 of 28 pass attempts for 142 yards and a score, but was also intercepted twice and sacked three times.  Maine picked off three passes in all.

The Bears rushed for 133 yards in the game, but never were able to get the ground attack untracked.  Constantine rushed for  34 yards on just four carries, while sophomore running back Ben Desmarais (South Hadley, Mass.) finished with 41 yards on 15 attempts.

Senior linebacker Wade Mondoux (Berwick, Maine) paced the Mariners defensively with eight solo tackles.  Freshman nose tackle Matt Pellerin (Leeds, Maine) added five solo stops including a pair of sacks and a pass breakup.

Sophomore defensive back Brian Smith (Lowell, Mass.) led Bridgewater State with six solo tackles, including one for loss, and an interception.  Junior linebacker Chris Chamberlin (South Easton, Mass.) and sophomore linebacker Justin Cruz (Dartmouth, Mass.) recorded eight tackles apiece, while sophomore defensive tackle Paul Melicharek (Glen Rock, N.J.) added seven solo stops, including a sack.

Prior to the game, a moment of silence was held in memory of Maine Maritime intern assistant coach Richard Dykas II who was tragically killed in a car accident on October 24th.

Before the game Bridgewater also honored seniors Andrew Carr (Winchester, Mass.), Gilbert Cham (Dorchester, Mass.), Garrett Dyer (Easthampton, Mass.), Euglow, Kevin Fallon (Salisbury Mills, N.Y.), John Farroba (North Attleboro, Mass.), Chris Grande (New Bedford, Mass.), and Brendon Poulin (Plymouth, Mass.).

The Bears will travel to Mass. Maritime Academy next Saturday (Nov. 6) at noon for the Cranberry Bowl.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Audio
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
Live Stats Live Stats
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats Video
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats Video
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
Live Stats Audio
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
Video
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Live Stats
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
Video
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
Live Stats Video Audio
1:30 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video Audio
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
Video Audio
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
Audio
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
Video
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
Video
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
Audio
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
Live Stats Video
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
Audio
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
Live Stats Audio
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats Audio
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading