November 19, 2010

12 Norwich players named All-Conference

More news about: Norwich

Norwich sophomore
QB Kris Sabourin

NORTHFIELD, Vt. – The Norwich University football team had 12 players named
to the Eastern Collegiate Football Conference (ECFC) all-conference teams, which were announced by the conference on Thursday. Sophomore QB Kris Sabourin and junior K Long Ding each pulled in yearly awards to go with their first team selections, with Sabourin being named the league's co-offensive "Player of the Year" and Ding the special teams "Player of the Year."

Sabourin accounted for 23 total touchdowns (13 passing, 10 rushing) while racking up 1,025 yards passing and 962 yards rushing. The Georgia, Vt., product was an ECFC "Co-Rookie of the Year" last season.

Ding had a stellar first year kicking for the Cadets, making 39-of-42 PATs and knocking through 4-of-7 field goals in racking up a league-leading 51 points. The native of Qing Dao, China, was a major presence on kickoffs as well, booting the ball 31 times for 1,688 yards (54.5 avg.) and three touchbacks.

Joining Sabourin and Ding on the first team offense were junior RB Andrew Fulford and sophomore WR Chris Denton.

Fulford, from Gloucester, Mass., had 1,006 yards on the year to go along with eight touchdowns. He was the only rusher in the conference to break the 1,000-yard mark on the season.

Denton was the primary deep threat in the NU passing attack, stretching defenses with his ability to beat them deep. The Plantation, Fla., native was second in the league in receiving touchdowns (eight) and was third in the league in yards per catch (17.1) for receivers that had at least 15 grabs.

Junior LB Joseph Gumbrewicz and senior DL Zach Sucharski were both named to the first team defense.

Gumbrewicz, from Oxford, Conn., finished the season with team-highs in tackles (65), sacks (5) and tackles-for-loss (12). He also had a forced fumble, two fumble recoveries and a pass breakup.

Sucharski had a tremendous senior campaign in the maroon-and-gold, controlling the line of scrimmage from his nose tackle position. The Cheektowaga, N.Y., native had 50 tackles, three sacks and 10 tackles-for-loss.

NU placed five players on the second team offense.

Sophomore Danny Triplett was named as a fullback, while Denton made it as a return specialist.  

Three starting lineman, Don Hanni, Chris Marden and Rob Sturgis were all named to the second unit. All three blocked for a rushing offense that ranked sixth in the nation averaging 352.8 yards per game as well as leading the way for a 1,000-yard rusher in Fulford.

Freshman DB Nael Pierre-Louis and senior P Brian Segit were both named to the second team defense.

Receiving honor mention for the Cadets were: Derek Hungerford (TE, Sr.), Chris Roberto (DL, Sr.), Rocco DiMeco (LB, Sr.), Mike Ohrenberger (LB, Sr.), Daniel Reale (LB, Sr.), Charles Stiles (DB, Sr.) and Sean Stone (DB, Jr.).

To view the complete ECFC 2010 All-Conference Teams release, click here.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Millersville
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Belhaven at Millsaps
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
12:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
Live Stats Video
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
Video Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
George Fox at La Verne
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
6:00 PM
Redemption Christian College at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Guilford at Greensboro
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
7:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris University (Ill.)
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
Maintenance in progress.