August 29, 2011

Macalester ready for 125th season

More news about: Macalester

Under third-year head coach Tony Jennison Macalester finished the 2010 season with a 6-3 record, the best mark since 1986, and set school records for total points and total yards gained.  Despite losing a strong senior class to graduation, the Scots are looking to continue their rapid progress in 2011.

 

Macalester kicks off the campaign Sept. 3 at home against Grinnell (Ia.).  The Scots will also play home games with Lewis & Clark (Ore.), Hamline, Carleton and Trinity Bible (N.D.).  They make road trips to Cornell (Ia.), Maranatha Baptist (Wis.) and Augsburg, and play Hiram (Ohio) on a neutral site in the Chicago area.

 

OFFENSE

Macalester was one of just eight NCAA Division III teams to compile over 200 yards a game both on the ground and through the air and will rely once again on a balanced attack to keep opposing defenses honest.  The Scots averaged 33.1 points and 423.2 total yards per game, both school marks.

 

Quarterback Clark Bledsoe (Jr., Jacksonville, Fla. / Episcopal) returns to lead the offense after ranking 20th nationally in passing efficiency as a sophomore.  Bledsoe completed 63% of his passes, tossing 15 TDs against just one pick.  His top receiver graduated, but the Scots return Riley Koval (Jr., Mount Horeb, Wis.) and Mike Snavely (Sr., Minneapolis, Minn. / Southwest).  Koval pulled in 30 catches for 383 yards and three touchdowns, while Snavely grabbed 28 receptions for 422 yards (15.1 per catch) and six touchdowns.  John Johnson  (So., McKenzie, Tenn.) is also back, while tight end transfer Sam Marshall (Jr., Sun Prairie, Wis.) will also be a key target.

 

Division III Senior Classic Pre-season All-America running back T. Joe Loiselle (Sr., Chippewa Falls, Wis.) rushed for 877 yards and nine touchdowns on a 5.1 yards per carry average.  Loiselle heads into his senior season with 2,077 rushing yards and 18 touchdowns despite missing most of his sophomore season to injury. He has gained over 100 yards in 10 of his 22 career games at Mac, including five with at least 145 yards.  Former high school teammate Mike Adams (Jr., Chippewa Falls, Wis.) joins Loiselle in the backfield and is a threat to break the long one at any time.

 

The Scots lose four key offensive linemen, with the lone returning starter being right tackle Karl Reichter (Sr., Duluth, Minn. / Marshall).  Others at the top of the depth chart going into the opener include tackle Ben Conlon (So., St. Peter, Minn.), guards Adam Bauer (So., Auburndale, Wis.) and John Verkuillen (Jr., Green Bay, Wis. / Bay Port) and center Jeff Theismann (Jr., St. Cloud, Minn. / Apollo).

 

DEFENSE

While the Mac offense looks to replace several starters, the defensive side of the ball has plenty of experience and features one of the best linebacking units Macalester has seen in years. 

 

On the defensive line, the Scots bring back four-year starter Will Dhonau (Sr., Fond Du Lac, Wis.) (3 ½ tackles for loss), Jason Schrad (Jr., Lincoln, Neb. / Southwest) (2 ½ sacks) and Jesse Russell (So., Eden Prairie, Minn.).

 

Last year's team Defensive MVP Brandon Murphy (Jr., Sunberg, Minn. / New London-Spicer) (43 tackles and five sacks) and Reid Callahan (So., Atlanta, Ga. / St. Pius X) (69 tackes, 10 ½ tackles for loss, two interceptions and four passes broken up) lead a veteran linebacking corps.  Inside linebacker Nate Sands (Sr., Madison, Wis. / East) also returns after registering 62 tackles, including five for loss.  Levi Brown (So., Winona, Minn. / Rushford-Peterson) looks to join the group on the inside.

 

Mac's defensive backfield is also an experience unit.  Safeties Aaron Gallegos (Jr., Lakeville, Minn. / North) (39 tackles) and Joe Dykema (So., Roseville, Minn.) are back, as well as cornerbacks Adam Bunkoske (Jr., Beaver Dam, Wis. / Wayland Acadmy) and David Melms (Jr., Wauwatosa, Wis. / Wisconsin Lutheran).

 

SPECIAL TEAMS

A 2010 honorable mention All-America and 2011 pre-season All-America pick by D3football.com, Auburn Jimenez (So., East Los Angeles, Calif. / St. John Bosco) returns after going 4-for-5 on field goal tries from beyond 40 yards.  Jimenez, who was also the top runner on Mac's cross country team when not kicking for the Scots, was named the college's Freshman Male Athlete of the Year and top two-sport athlete.  He'll also handle the punting chores this season.

 

Electrifying Mike Adams (Jr., Chippewa Falls, Wis.) set a school mark with his 10.7 yard average on punt returns and is threat to break the long one at any time.  He and Aaron Gallegos (Jr., Lakeville, Minn. / North) are back to return kickoffs again.

 
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
Sewanee at Kenyon
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos