September 18, 2011

ASC Players of the Week Announced

More news about: Hardin-Simmons

AMERICAN SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE

FOOTBALL PLAYERS OF THE WEEK

(Games of September 17)

 

OFFENSIVE

Sed Harris, QB, Sr., East Texas Baptist

East Texas Baptist senior quarterback Sed Harris (Fort Worth, TX / Everman HS) accounted for 489 yards of total offense and four touchdown in a 44-34 conference loss to Texas Lutheran. Harris went 27-for-50 for 339 yards and three touchdowns without an interception, while carrying the ball 15 times for 150 yards and another score. His total offensive yardage is the most in the ASC this season by 130 yards. He accounted for two TDs in each half and three gave the Tigers a lead.

 

CO-DEFENSIVE

Javicz Jones, LB, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Mary Hardin-Baylor senior linebacker Javicz Jones (Houston, TX / Cy-Springs HS) had nine tackles, a pass break-up and intercepted a two-point conversion attempt in the end zone with 1:47 to play to preserve a 28-27 home victory over McMurry. Six of Jones' stops were of the solo variety for the No. 3-ranked Cru.

 

Blake Rowell, LB, Sr., Mississippi College

Mississippi College senior linebacker Blake Rowell (Satusma, AL / SHS) had six tackles – three for a loss of 12 yards – 1.5 sacks, a forced fumble and a pass break-up to fuel the Choctaws' 45-28 upset of No. 8-ranked Hardin-Simmons. Rowell spearheaded a unit that created five turnovers.

 

SPECIAL TEAMS

D.J. Baiza, ST, Jr., McMurry

McMurry junior D.J. Baiza (Post, TX / PHS) blocked a field goal attempt, returned two punts for an average of 19.5 yards and took back a kickoff 23 yards in a 28-27 road loss to No. 3-ranked Mary Hardin-Baylor. Baiza's block came late in the second quarter and kept the score at 28-6. He also made seven tackles and returned an interception 81 yards for a TD on defense.

 
 

OTHER TOP PERFORMANCES

OFFENSE: Mississippi College RB Steven Knight had 181 yards and three touchdowns and also caught a TD pass in a win over Hardin-Simmons. . . . Hardin-Simmons WR Corey Jones had 10 catches for 240 yards and three touchdowns in a loss to MC. . . . Mary Hardin-Baylor RB Darius Wilson ran for 222 yards and a TD on 30 carries to lead a win over McMurry. . . . Howard Payne QB Marcus McAdoo ran for 176 yards and a TD and also threw a TD pass in a win over SRSU. . . . Texas Lutheran QB Mitchell Bunger threw for 222 yards and three scores without an interception to lead a win over ETBU. . . . Louisiana College WR Darnell Williams had six catxches for 106 yards and a score in a 56-0 win over Millsaps. . . .Sul Ross State WR Thomas Sanders had three catches for 51 yards and a score in a loss to HPU.

DEFENSE: Sul Ross State LB Robert Pyssen had 15 tackles and an interception in a loss to HPU. . . . Louisiana College LB Nate Janzen had eight tackles, an interception and also scored twice on offense in a rout of Millsaps. . . . Texas Lutheran DT Delas Lancelin had nine tackles, a forced fumble and a half sack in a win over ETBU. . . . East Texas Baptist LB Jordan Hayes has 10 tackles, including seven solo stops in a loss to TLU. . . . Hardin-Simmons SS Jonathan Petty had nine tackles in a loss to MC.

SPECIAL TEAMS: East Texas Baptist PK Brett Peddicord made field goals from 35 and 38 yards out an was 4-for-4 on extra-point attempts. . . . Texas Lutheran RET Tyler Denman took a punt back 47 yards to the ETBU 7-yard line to set up a fourth-quarter score. . . . Howard Payne P Cote Schacherl averaged 44 yards on four booms and pinned three inside the 20-yard line.

 
 

--

 

2011 ASC FOOTBALL PLAYERS OF THE WEEK REVIEW

 

OFFENSIVE

Week 1 (Sept. 1-3)   Travis Tatsch, WR, Sr., Hardin-Simmons
Week 2 (Sept. 10)    (co) Jake Mullin, QB, Sr., McMurry

(co) Jair Stover, RB, Sr., East Texas Baptist

Week 3 (Sept. 17)    Sed Harris, QB, Sr., East Texas Baptist

DEFENSIVE

Week 1 (Sept. 1-3)   Peter Ford, LB, So., Louisiana College

Week 2 (Sept. 10)    Will Morris, SS, Sr., McMurry
Week 3 (Sept. 17)    (co) Javicz Jones, LB, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

                                (co) Blake Rowell, LB, Sr., Mississippi College

SPECIAL TEAMS

Week 1 (Sept. 1-3)   Allen Cain, PK, Jr., Texas Lutheran

Week 2 (Sept. 10)    Chris Williams, ST, Fr., McMurry
Week 3 (Sept. 17)    D.J. Baiza, ST, Jr., McMurry

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
12:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
Video
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading