September 30, 2011

Western New England visits Salve Regina in key NEFC Boyd Division contest

More news about: Western New England

SPRINGFIELD Mass. – Western New England faces one of its biggest tests of the year against Salve Regina in an important New England Football Conference (NEFC) Boyd Division contest beginning at noon Saturday (Oct. 1) at Gaudet Field in Newport, Rhode Island.
 
The Golden Bears are 3-1 overall and 1-0 in the division after a 38-23 victory over Nichols on September 24. The Seahawks are 2-2 and 0-1 in Boyd action.
 
Western New England struggled against Nichols before finally sealing the win with a late fourth-quarter 23-yard interception return by senior linebacker Joe Cicarella (Guilford, CT). The team's long snapper, Cicarella also had four tackles and made the weekly NEFC honor roll for his performance along with senior quarterback Bryce Brown (Guilford, CT) who passed for 114 yards and a touchdown while running for 64 yards and two more scores.
 
"We were inconsistent at best and flat our poor at our worst against Nichols," said WNE coach Keith Emery. "We have not yet played to our potential and we'll need to play to our potential on Saturday."
 
Although sitting at the .500 level, Salve Regina has one of the most improved teams in the region.
 
SRU opened with an impressive 25-22 win over Union (NY) team before dropping an 18-7 decision at No. 11 Montclair State (NJ). The Seahawks then defeated Framingham State 28-13 prior to a 24-17 loss at defending NEFC champion Endicott on September 24.
 
Western New England looks for improvement after managing only 105 yards rushing and controlling the ball for only 24 minutes against the Bison. "We need to run the ball better and we need to be able to stop the run," noted Emery.
 
The Golden Bears had another terrific defensive performance last week forcing five turnovers (including four interceptions).
 
Western New England and Salve Regina are tied for first in the NEFC with a plus 1.7 turnover margin.
 
Both teams also have several of the leading players in the NEFC.
 
Brown leads the NEFC with 722 total yards (424 passing, 298 rushing) in three contests and has eight touchdowns, including five on the ground.  He is seventh in the conference in passing average (141.3).
 
Freshman receiver Andrew Walz (Groton, CT) leads the squad with 11 catches for 216 yards (19.6 avg.) with one touchdown. He is the younger brother of former WNE quarterback standout Justin Walz '10.

Junior free safety Phil Tsopanides (Fairfield, CT) has three of the team's league high 11 interceptions.
 
Sophomore linebacker Brandon Ormsby (Windsor, CT) has a team-best 29 tackles followed by sophomore tackle Kevin Soule (Medfield, MA) and senior linebacker Mark Devlin (Guilford, CT) each with 25. Junior end James Georges (Stamford, CT) leads the league in sacks (6) and tackles for loss (10)..
 
Salve Regina has a top player in sophomore running back Richie Edwards (Trumbull, CT) who is third in the NEFC with 527 yards rushing (131.8 avg.). He also leads the conference in all-purpose yards (179.8) and is tied for second with seven touchdowns (six rushing).
 
Senior quarterback Jimmy Connelly (Berlin, CT) has 507 yards passing and a touchdown.
 
Senior A.J. Albert (Franklin Park, NJ) is first in the NEFC in tackles (46) while junior strong safety Matthew Markese (West Hartford, CT) is second on the team with 33 stops.
 
Both Western New England and Salve Regina have strong kicking games.
 
SRU freshman Benjamin Barrett (West Greenwich, RI) is first in the conference in punting (38.1) followed by WNE sophomore John Krafick (New Milford, CT) (37.0).
 
Western New England freshman Nick Fox-Edele (Springfield, MA) and junior Brendan Deasy (Quincy, MA) haven't missed a point-after-touchdown or field goal this season. Fox-Edele is 13-for-13 in PATs and three-for-three in field goal attempts. Deasy is 8-for-8 in extra point and two-for-two in field goal attempts.
 
"We need to stop Edwards and continue the improvement in the kicking game that we have seen over the last few weeks. It's not a complicated game plan, we need to step our game up and execute," Emery stated.
 
This will be the 18th meeting between the teams with Salve leading the series (which started in1993) by a 13-5 margin. Western New England has won the last two meetings 10-5 last year in Springfield and 17-14 in 2009 in Newport.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos