/seasons/2011/contrib/20111002svg205

ASC Players of the Week Announced

More news about: Hardin-Simmons

AMERICAN SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE

FOOTBALL PLAYERS OF THE WEEK

(Games of October 1)

 

OFFENSIVE

Justin Johnson, RB, Jr., McMurry

McMurry junior running back Justin Johnson (Gilmer, TXD / Abilene Christian) had 127 yards and two touchdowns on 15 carries and also caught two passes for 90 yards and another score to fuel the War Hawks to a 50-3 road win over Howard Payne. Johnson had a 53-yard burst on McMurry's first play from scrimmage. His TD reception from Jake Mullin was for 73 yards.

 

CO-DEFENSIVE

Javicz Jones, LB, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Mary Hardin-Baylor senior linebacker Javicz Jones (Houston, TX / Cy-Springs HS) had a game-high 14 tackles – including seven solo and two for a loss of nine yards – and 1.5 sacks to lead the Cru to a 36-10 home win over Louisiana College in a battle of unbeaten teams. Jones spearheaded a unit that did not allow the Wildcats, who had scored over 50 points the last two weeks, to score after the first quarter and forced three turnovers.

 

Robert Pyssen, LB, Sr., Sul Ross State

Sul Ross State senior linebacker Robert Pyssen (Pleasanton, TX / PHS) had 17 tackles – including 11 solo and five for a loss of 16 yards – two sacks, a forced fumble and a fumble recovery in a 43-26 loss to Texas Lutheran. Pyssen's 17 stops is a single-game high in the conference this season.

 

SPECIAL TEAMS

Allen Cain, PK, Jr., Texas Lutheran

Texas Lutheran junior place kicker Allen Cain (San Antonio, TX / Stevens HS) made three field goals for the second straight week – 44, 29 and 23 yards – and notched all four extra-point tires to help the Bulldogs record a 43-26 win over Sul Ross State. Cain, who has taken the league's top weekly special teams award for the third time this season, had a FG in each of the first three quarters. He also handled kickoff duties.

 
 

OTHER TOP PERFORMANCES

OFFENSE: Texas Lutheran RB Dominique Hardaway had 101 yards and two TDs on 15 carries, while also totaling 51 receiving yards and another score in a win over Sul Ross State. . . . Mary Hardin-Baylor RB Darius Wilson ran for 171 yards and a TD on 25 carries to lead a win over Louisiana College. . . . Sul Ross State WR Lee Carothers had eight catches for 155 yards and two TDs in a loss to TLU. . . . East Texas Baptist RB Jair Stover had 158 yards and a score on 30 carries to lead a win over Hardin-Simmons. . . . Louisiana College WR Dayne Reeves had eight catches for 121 yards in a loss to UMHB.

DEFENSE: East Texas Baptist LB Jordan Hayes had 10 tackles – eight solo – a sack and a forced fumble in a win over HSU. . . . Texas Lutheran DT Rodrick Sparks had seven tackles and one sack in a win over SRSU. . . . McMurry DE Corey Hall had five tackles, a forced fumble and a blocked punt in a win over HPU. . . . Louisiana College LB Richard Logan had 11 tackles and a sack in a loss to UMHB. . . . Howard Payne LB Demetrius Cody had 11 tackles in a loss to McMurry. . . . Hardin-Simmons DB Emmanuel Akers had 10 tackles in a loss to ETBU.

SPECIAL TEAMS: Mary Hardin-Baylor K Chad Peevy made three field goals and averaged 38 yards over six punts. . . . East Texas Baptist K Prett Peddicord hit two field goals and averaged 31/5 yards on four punts. . . . Howard Payne P Cote Schacherl averaged 48.5 yards on 10 booms. . . . .Hardin-Simmons PK Scott Newberry hit three field goals, including a 43-yarder.

 
 

--

 

2011 ASC FOOTBALL PLAYERS OF THE WEEK REVIEW

 

OFFENSIVE

Week 1 (Sept. 1-3)   Travis Tatsch, WR, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

Week 2 (Sept. 10)    (co) Jake Mullin, QB, Sr., McMurry

(co) Jair Stover, RB, Sr., East Texas Baptist

Week 3 (Sept. 17)    Sed Harris, QB, Sr., East Texas Baptist

Week 4 (Sept. 24)    Jake Mullin, QB, Sr., McMurry

Week 5 (Oct. 1)       Justin Johnson, RB, Jr., McMurry

DEFENSIVE

Week 1 (Sept. 1-3)   Peter Ford, LB, So., Louisiana College

Week 2 (Sept. 10)    Will Morris, SS, Sr., McMurry

Week 3 (Sept. 17)    (co) Javicz Jones, LB, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

                                (co) Blake Rowell, LB, Sr., Mississippi College

Week 4 (Sept. 24)    (co) Walter Barreda, DL, So., Texas Lutheran

                                (co) Will Morris, SS, Sr., McMurry

Week 5 (Oct. 1)       (co) Javicz Jones, LB, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

(co) Robert Pyssen, LB, Sr., Sul Ross State

SPECIAL TEAMS

Week 1 (Sept. 1-3)   Allen Cain, PK, Jr., Texas Lutheran

Week 2 (Sept. 10)    Chris Williams, ST, Fr., McMurry

Week 3 (Sept. 17)    D.J. Baiza, ST, Jr., McMurry

Week 4 (Sept. 24)    Allen Cain, PK, Jr., Texas Lutheran

Week 5 (Oct. 1)       Allen Cain, PK, Jr., Texas Lutheran

Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Moravian at King's
7:00 PM
Methodist at Campbell
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Coast Guard
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Wesley at Delaware Valley
7:00 PM
Mayville St. at Buena Vista
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
McMurry at Okla. Panhandle
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:30 PM
Anna Maria at WPI
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
Norwich at Morrisville State
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
Augustana at Cortland
12:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Buffalo State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Video Live Stats Live Stats
12:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
1:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
1:00 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
1:00 PM
Heidelberg at Olivet
1:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
1:00 PM
Alma at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at John Carroll
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Merchant Marine
1:00 PM
Albion at Wabash
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Union at Husson
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at RPI
1:00 PM
Franklin at Thomas More
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Capital
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Defiance
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
2:00 PM
St. Norbert at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
Carthage at Aurora
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Simpson
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Nebraska Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Bethel
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Hamline at Crown
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Whitworth at Central
2:00 PM
Coe at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Ripon
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Presentation at Lawrence
2:00 PM
George Fox at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Beloit
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Austin at Bacone
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at La Verne
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
6:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Adrian
Live Stats Audio
6:00 PM
North Park at Anderson
7:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Brevard at Davidson
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Marietta at Geneva
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Southwestern at Denison
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Illinois College
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Trinity Int'l at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Permian Basin
7:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
7:00 PM
Wayland Baptist at Louisiana College
8:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
8:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Benedictine
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Howard Payne at Southwestern Assemblies
10:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Redlands
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Willamette
Live Stats
Maintenance in progress.