October 9, 2011

ASC Players of the Week Announced

More news about: Hardin-Simmons

AMERICAN SOUTHWEST CONFERENCE

FOOTBALL PLAYERS OF THE WEEK

(Games of October 8)

 

OFFENSIVE

Steven Rockwell, RB, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

Hardin-Simmons senior running back Steven Rockwell (Ore City, TX / OCHS) ran for 152 yards and four touchdowns on 33 carries to fuel a 33-14 home win over Howard Payne. Rockwell, who scored in each quarter, had a pair of TD runs from one yard out, another from two yards away and an 18-yard scamper. He also helped the Cowboys snap a three-game losing streak.

 

DEFENSIVE

Javicz Jones, LB, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Mary Hardin-Baylor senior linebacker Javicz Jones (Houston, TX / Cy-Springs HS) totaled 11 tackles – four solo and one for loss – two interceptions and a half sack to help the nationally-ranked Cru record a 35-12 road victory against Mississippi College. He also blocked a punt that teammate Elijah Hudson recovered in the endzone for a touchdown. Jones, who takes the league's top weekly defensive award for the third time this season, spearheaded a unit that held MC's offense without a score in the second half. His first interception came in the second quarter and set up a score that gave UMHB a 21-7 lead.

 

CO-SPECIAL TEAMS

Greg Livingston, KR, Fr., McMurry

McMurry freshman Greg Livingston (Spring, TX / SHS) returned a kickoff 92 yards for a touchdown to help the War Hawks record a 41-13 home win over Sul Ross State. It was just the fourth kickoff return for a score in McMurry's history. Livingston also caught one pass for 11 yards.

 

Geoff Myles, PR, Jr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

Mary Hardin-Baylor junior Geoff Myles (San Antonio, TX / Stevens HS) returned four punts for a combined 102 yards, including taking one back 72 yards for a touchdown to help the nationally-ranked Cru record a 35-12 road win over Mississippi College. Myles' score came in the second quarter and gave UMHB its first lead.

 
 

OTHER TOP PERFORMANCES

OFFENSE: Louisiana College WR Darnell Williams had seven catches for 106 yards and two touchdowns to lead a 31-24 win over East Texas Baptist. . . . Mary Hardin-Baylor RB Darius Wilson totaled 138 yards on 25 carries in a win over Mississippi College. . . . Mississippi College RB Steven Knight had 118 yards and a touchdown on 27 carries and also added 50 receiving yards in a loss to UMHB. . . . East Texas Baptist RB Jair Stover had 97 yards and two scores on 28 carries in a loss to LC.

DEFENSE: Louisiana College DE Peter Ford had 10 tackles, 1.5 sacks and a fumble recovery to help fuel a 31-24 win over ETBU. . . . Hardin-Simmons DE Garrison Hardin had six tackles, forced a fumble and recovered two more in a win over HPU. . . . Howard Payne LB Demetrius Cody had 12 tackles and also forced a fumble in a loss to HSU. . . . East Texas Baptist CB Alex Cloudy had 10 stops in a loss to LC. . . . Sul Ross State DL Trevor Priest recovered a fumble for a touchdown in a loss to McMurry.

SPECIAL TEAMS: Hardin-Simmons' Logan Simpson had four punt returns for 139 yards. . . . Louisiana College K Adan Olivares hit a 24-yard field goal and was 4-for-4 on extra-points.

 
 

--

 

2011 ASC FOOTBALL PLAYERS OF THE WEEK REVIEW

 

OFFENSIVE

Week 1 (Sept. 1-3)   Travis Tatsch, WR, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

Week 2 (Sept. 10)    (co) Jake Mullin, QB, Sr., McMurry

(co) Jair Stover, RB, Sr., East Texas Baptist

Week 3 (Sept. 17)    Sed Harris, QB, Sr., East Texas Baptist

Week 4 (Sept. 24)    Jake Mullin, QB, Sr., McMurry

Week 5 (Oct. 1)       Justin Johnson, RB, Jr., McMurry

Week 6 (Oct. 8)       Steven Rockwell, RB, Sr., Hardin-Simmons

DEFENSIVE

Week 1 (Sept. 1-3)   Peter Ford, LB, So., Louisiana College

Week 2 (Sept. 10)    Will Morris, SS, Sr., McMurry

Week 3 (Sept. 17)    (co) Javicz Jones, LB, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

                                (co) Blake Rowell, LB, Sr., Mississippi College

Week 4 (Sept. 24)    (co) Walter Barreda, DL, So., Texas Lutheran

                                (co) Will Morris, SS, Sr., McMurry

Week 5 (Oct. 1)       (co) Javicz Jones, LB, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

(co) Robert Pyssen, LB, Sr., Sul Ross State

Week 6 (Oct. 8)       Javicz Jones, LB, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

SPECIAL TEAMS

Week 1 (Sept. 1-3)   Allen Cain, PK, Jr., Texas Lutheran

Week 2 (Sept. 10)    Chris Williams, ST, Fr., McMurry

Week 3 (Sept. 17)    D.J. Baiza, ST, Jr., McMurry

Week 4 (Sept. 24)    Allen Cain, PK, Jr., Texas Lutheran

Week 5 (Oct. 1)       Allen Cain, PK, Jr., Texas Lutheran

Week 6 (Oct. 8)       (co) Greg Livingston, KR, Fr., McMurry

                                (co) Geoff Myles, PR, Jr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

 

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Hobart at Dickinson
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Lycoming at Susquehanna
TBA
Guilford at Greensboro
TBA
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Catholic at McDaniel
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.