November 12, 2011

Joe Powell registers a career-high 17 tackles as Ohio Northern wraps up season with 48-21 loss at Heidelberg

More news about: Ohio Northern
By: Tim Glon

TIFFIN — The Ohio Northern football team wrapped up its 2011 season with a 48-21 loss at Heidelberg Saturday afternoon at Mayer Field.

The Polar Bears finish 6-4 overall and post their 16th consecutive upper division finish in the Ohio Athletic Conference with a 5-4 record, while the Student Princes finish 8-2 overall and 7-2 in OAC play.

Ohio Northern ran for 201 yards in the game, getting 81 yards and a touchdown from junior Carter Paul and 65 yards and a touchdown from sophomore Justin Buenger.

The contest was the first Bendekovic Bowl and will be played annually in honor of former ONU assistant coach Ronnie Bendekovic and his brother, the former HU assistant coach Jason Bendekovic. Ronnie passed away prematurely during Ohio Northern's 2005 season and Jason passed away prematurely during Heidelberg's 2010 campaign.

Sophomore Tyler Rue completed 15 of 33 passes for 165 yards and ran 12 times for 16 yards and a touchdown for ONU.

Defensively, Joe Powell had a career-high 17 tackles and senior Zack Clicck had 12 tackles for ONU.

HU forced five Polar Bear turnovers and returned three of them for touchdowns to end a 16-game losing streak in the series that dated back to 1994.

"You can't turn the ball over five times and give up three non-defensive sores and expect to win," ONU head coah Dean Paul said. "We dug ourselves too big of a hole to climb out of. Heidelberg is a very good team and they deserve a lot of credit. They played well."

The Student Princes rolled up 349 yards on the ground with Germany Woods gaining 173 yards and three TDs and Cartel Brooks gaining 104 yards and another TD.

Heidelberg's Chadd Williamson set the tone early, returning an interception 58 yards for a score on ONU's first possession, giving the hosts a quick 7-0 lead with 5:39 gone in the contest.

Rue tied the game up on the Polar Bears' ensuing possession, soring on a 15-yard run to tie it at 7-7 at the 4:26 mark of the first period.

HU would then march 67 yards in seven plays and go up 14-7 with 2:16 left in the first period on a 23-yard run by Woods.

Brooks would sore on a 4-yard TD run with 8:07 left in the half to make it 20-7 HU and Woods would score on a 4-yard run and Heidelberg led 27-7 with 1:57 left in the first half.

ONU faced a fourth and 3 from its own 41-yard line and attempted a fake punt, with Paul gaining 10 yards to pick up an appearant first down.

But Paul fumbled and Tony Gordon scooped up the fumble and raced 58 yards for a score and a 34-7 HU lead.

The Polar Bears battled back and Buenger plowed over from a yard out on the final play of the first half to make it a 34-14 game at intermission.

The Heidelberg defense struck again on ONU's next possesson as Stephen Fejedelem returned a Rue fumble 30 yards for a 41-14 HU lead just 1:23 into the second half.

Paul raced in from 35 yards out  with 13:38 left in the game to pull Ohio Northern within 41-21, but Woods would score from 2 yards out with 5:47 left in the game to end the scoring and give the Student Princes their first 8-win season since 1993.

HU out-gained ONU 424-366 in total offense, but the Polar Bears had 22 first downs to 20 for the Student Princes.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading