February 3, 2012

Whitewater's Blanchard in All-Star Game

More news about: UW-Whitewater
Matt Blanchard head shot
Matt Blanchard (Lake Zurich, IL/Lake Zurich), quarterback of the national champion UW-Whitewater football team, is participating in the Players All-Star Classic in Little Rock, Arkansas.

The Players All-Star Classic will pit North versus South, with the rosters predominantly made up of Division I players.  Five Division III players were invited to participate in the game. 

Blanchard is one of three quarterbacks for the North team.  The others are Dominique Davis, who began playing at Boston College but finished at East Carolina University, and Alex Tanney of Monmouth College (IL), like Blanchard a finalist for the Gagliardi Trophy.  The three QB's on the South squad are Jordan Jefferson of LSU, Nathan Dick, who attended Arkansas and then finished at Central Arkansas, and Aaron Corp, a USC recruit who transferred to the University of Richmond.

The Players All-Star Classic is week of activities.  Scouts from professional leagues participate and the players take part in drills, tests and interviews with the goal of making it onto a draft list or a team's list of potential free agents.  The game will be played Saturday at 3:00 Saturday in War Memorial Stadium in Little Rock. 

Blanchard completed 69% of his passes for 2,852 yards, 23 touchdowns, and four interceptions in 2011.  He ranked sixth in passing efficiency in the final NCAA III statistics.  Blanchard also ran the ball for 452 yards, averaging 4.9 yards per attempt with two touchdowns.  In his junior year he completed 72% of his passes for 2,132 yards, 21 touchdowns with one interception.  He started all ten regular season games for Whitewater, but missed the five playoff games because of an injury.  Blanchard went 25-0 as a starting quarterback, and 45-0 in his three seasons as a Warhawk.

The most impressive numbers for Blanchard are his contributions to UW-Whitewater's success.  He started all 15 games for UW-W in 2011, playing a key role in the Warhawks' 15-0 record, seventh straight Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference championship and seventh consecutive NCAA III tournament appearance.  UW-W has advanced to the Amos Alonzo Stagg Bowl all seven years, capturing the last three (2009, 2010, 2011) national championships and four titles in the last five years.

Blanchard earned D3football.com Third Team All-America and First Team All-WIAC honors for 2011.  He was one of four finalists for the Gagliardi Trophy, presented to the outstanding student-athlete in Division III football. 

The head coach for the North team is Martin Bayless, a veteran of 25 years of coaching in professional football after a 14 year NFL career. 

The game will be televised throughout much of the southeastern United States and broadcast live on Little Rock radio.  Fans are also encouraged to view the game's Facebook page, the RSS feed, and Twitter.

For additional information:  Lance Leipold, UW-W football coach
comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading