/seasons/2011/contrib/20120531bcyqco

Salve Regina, MIT top NEFC in academic honors

More news about: Salve Regina

NEWPORT, R.I. - The Salve Regina University football team had 22 players named to the 2011 New England Football Conference (NEFC) All-Academic team on Thursday afternoon, ranking the Seahawks second to only MIT (28) in All-Academic selections among the 16 NEFC institutions. 

The list of Salve Regina student-athletes to earn membership to the NEFC All-Academic Team include A.J. Albert (Franklin Park, N.J.), Spencer Ambrosius (Traverse City, Mich.), Jeff Bartek (North Haven, Conn.), Richard Burke (Whitman, Mass.), Joshua Burnett (Whitman, Mass.), Cory Cassamas (Central Falls, R.I.), Michael Dargan (Meriden, Conn.), Mark DeMaio (Guilford, Conn.), Anthony DePaolo (Southington, Conn.), Austin Hall (Coventry, Conn.), Anthony Hannon (Yorba Linda, Calif.), Kyle Henrick (Salem, N.H.), Nick Hristis (Bayside, N.Y.), Justin Johnson (Durham, Conn.), Connor Kelly (Milford, Conn.), Shane Lange (Branford, Conn.), Rob LaRiviere-Tougas (Easthampton, Mass.), Collin Martin (South Windsor, Conn.), Kevin Moore (Yonkers, N.Y.), Dan Parks (Nesconset, N.Y.), Robert Pruyn (Rockville Centre, N.Y.), and Maxwell Shubert (West Chester, Pa.).

In order to qualify for the honor, student-athletes are required to have completed a minimum of three semesters at the same institution while compiling a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or better (based on a scale of 4.0).

With a total of 214 honorees selected from the 16 NEFC institutions, Salve Regina student-athletes comprise over 10% of the entire team. While the NEFC as a whole saw a 12% decrease in honorees from last season, the Seahawks actually enjoyed a 16% increase from their number of 2010 selections.

Please click here for a complete list of the 2011 NEFC All-Academic Team.

Aug. 30: All times Eastern
TBA
Frostburg State at Stevenson
6:00 PM
Alma at Baldwin Wallace
Live stats
7:00 PM
University of New England at Coast Guard
Live stats
7:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
7:00 PM
Hamline at Buena Vista
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at McMurry
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Crown
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
UW-Platteville at East Texas Baptist
Live stats
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
TBA
Utica at St. Lawrence
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Live stats
7:00 PM
WPI at Anna Maria
Live stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Live stats
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Millikin at Hope
Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
TCNJ at FDU-Florham
7:00 PM
Becker at MIT
Video Live stats
Dec. 9: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 43, at UW-Oshkosh 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 24, Brockport 0
Box Score Recap Photos
Dec. 15: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 12, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 0
@ Salem, Va.
Video Box Score Recap Photos