October 29, 2012

CCIW Football Players of the Week (10/29/12)

NAPERVILLE, Ill. – North Central’s Nick Kukuc, Augustana’s Erik
Westerberg and Wheaton’s Sam Cote were named the College Conference of
Illinois & Wisconsin (CCIW) Football Players of the Week Monday.

Kukuc, a senior running back from Naperville, Illinois and Naperville
Central High School (Physical Education major), established a season
high in rushing yards during the Cardinals’ 52-0 shutout of Illinois
Wesleyan on Saturday. Kukuc rushed for 131 yards on 13 carries and two
touchdowns despite only carrying the ball once the entire second half.
His 60-yard touchdown run on the second play from scrimmage is the
longest running play by the Cardinals this season.

Westerberg, a junior linebacker from Elmhurst, Illinois and York High
School (Applied Mathematics major), totaled 15 tackles (12 solo)
during Augustana’s 38-13 win over Carthage on Saturday. Westerberg
also finished with a sack, two tackles for loss and a forced fumble as
the Vikings held the Red Men to just 53 yards in net rushing on 27
attempts for an average of 2.0 yards per rush.

Cote, a sophomore kicker/punter from Wheaton, Illinois and Wheaton
Academy (Applied Health Science major), was 2-for-2 on field goals and
3-for-3 on PATs during the Thunder’s 27-17 win over Millikin on
Saturday. He kicked a 28-yard field goal with 2:41 remaining in
regulation to give Wheaton a 10-point lead and a two-possession
advantage. Cote also completed a 20-yard pass on a fake punt to extend
Wheaton’s drive that allowed the Thunder to score its first touchdown
seven plays later. His 36-yard field goal with 12:31 left in the
fourth quarter increased his team’s lead to seven. With Wheaton
leading by seven with 8:12 left in the game, he booted a punt to the
Millikin six-yard line, setting up the Wheaton defense for a
three-and-out series and Cote’s eventual field goal for the game’s
final score.

2012 CCIW Football Players of the Week

Offensive Players of the Week
Nick Kukuc – North Central (10/29/12)
Scottie Williams - Elmhurst (10/22/12)
Scottie Williams - Elmhurst (10/15/12)
Jordan Roberts – Wheaton (10/8/12)
Pete Djurickovic – Carthage (10/1/12)
Tyler Krebs – North Park (9/24/12)
Nick Welch – Augustana (9/17/12)
Nick Kukuc – North Central (9/10/12)
Scottie Williams - Elmhurst (9/5/12)

Defensive Players of the Week
Erik Westerberg – Augustana (10/29/12)
Shane Dierking – North Central (10/22/12)
Wayne Tuckson – Elmhurst (10/15/12)
Dan Vicari – Elmhurst (10/8/12)
Pat Dansdill – Wheaton (10/1/12)
Marquette Moore – Millikin (9/24/12)
Joey Michals – North Central (9/17/12)
Marquette Moore – Millikin (9/10/12)
Connor Klein - Illinois Wesleyan (9/5/12)

Special Teams Players of the Week
Sam Cote – Wheaton (10/29/12)
David Tomis – Elmhurst (10/22/12)
Tyrell Bolden – Illinois Wesleyan (10/15/12)
David Tomis – Elmhurst (10/8/12)
Nick Dace – North Central (10/1/12)
Brett Bukari - Carthage (9/24/12)
Nick Dace – North Central (9/17/12)
Michael Kelley – Illinois Wesleyan (9/10/12)
Brett Bukari - Carthage (9/5/12)


The College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin (CCIW) was founded in
1946 and currently services eight member institutions including
Augustana College (Rock Island, IL), Carthage College (Kenosha, WI),
Elmhurst College (Elmhurst, IL), Illinois Wesleyan University
(Bloomington, IL), Millikin University (Decatur, IL), North Central
College (Naperville, IL), North Park University (Chicago, IL) and
Wheaton College (Wheaton, IL). During the 2011-12 academic year, the
CCIW honored 1,323 academic all-conference recipients, 16 CoSIDA
Academic All-Americans, 1 CoSIDA Academic All-American of the Year, 89
all-Americans and three national championship teams.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
Live Stats Live Stats
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
Live Stats Audio
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
12:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Live Stats
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
Live Stats Video Audio
1:30 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
Live Stats
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video Audio
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
Audio
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
Audio
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
Video
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
Video
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
Audio
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
Audio
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
Live Stats Audio
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats Audio
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading