/seasons/2012/contrib/11122012f

All–MIAA Football Team Released; Trine’s Hence, Albion’s Carroll Named Most Valuable Players

 

ROYAL OAK, Mich.  – The Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association has announced its All–MIAA football team for the 2012 season.

 

Trine wide receiver JaVontae Hence, who ranked among the top five in the MIAA in pass receptions, receiving yardage and all–purpose yardage, was named the conference’s Offensive Most Valuable Player. Albion defensive lineman C.J. Carroll, who led the MIAA in tackles for loss in league play, was named Defensive Most Valuable Player. Trine wide receiver Mario Brown was named the recipient of the Pete Schmidt Scholar–Athlete Award.

 

2012 All–MIAA Football Honors

 

Offensive Most Valuable Player

JaVontae Hence, Trine (senior from Elkhart, Ind./Concord HS)

 

Defensive Most Valuable Player

C.J. Carroll, Albion (senior from Warren/Fitzgerald HS)

 

Pete Schmidt Scholar–Athlete Award

Mario Brown, Trine (senior from Battle Creek/Battle Creek Central)

 

All–MIAA First Team

Offense

QB – Ryan Hargraves, Trine* (senior from Taylor/Truman HS)

RB – Darrin Williams, Albion* (senior from Detroit/Martin Luther King HS)

RB – Dimeko Price, Kalamazoo*** (senior from Battle Creek/Battle Creek Lakeview HS)
WR – JaVontae Hence, Trine** (senior from Elkhart, Ind./Concord HS)
WR – Justin Hemm, Adrian** (senior from Piqua, Ohio/Piqua HS)
WR – Brian Spencer, Albion** (senior from East Lansing/East Lansing HS)

TE – Connor Parcell, Hope* (junior from Cadillac/Cadillac HS)

OL – Nick Mighion, Adrian* (senior from Sterling Heights/Warren Cousino HS)

OL – Eric Woods, Albion** (senior from Kalamazoo/Comstock HS)

OL – Joe Droppers, Hope* (sophomore from Kalamazoo/Portage Northern HS)

OL – Taylor Sprague, Trine* (junior from Lowell/Lowell HS)

OL – Andrew Webster, Trine* (sophomore from Fort Wayne, Ind./North Side HS)

 

Defense

DL – Aaron Gray, Adrian* (junior from Detroit/Martin Luther King HS)

DL – C.J. Carroll, Albion** (senior from Warren/Fitzgerald HS)

DL – Alan Mencer, Kalamazoo* (sophomore from Novi/Novi HS)

DL – Louis Danesi, Trine* (junior from Santa Fe, Tex./Santa Fe HS)

LB – Deontae Bridgeman, Adrian* (junior from Warren/St. Clair Shores Lake Shore HS)

LB – Brett McCarty, Albion* (junior from Alto/Caledonia HS)

LB – Tim Klaus, Hope** (junior from Saugatuck/Saugatuck HS)

LB – Caleb Nitz, Trine* (junior from Baroda/Stevensville Lakeshore HS)

DB – Charles Fleck, Adrian* (sophomore from Lake Orion/Lake Orion HS)

DB – Mike Vandermus, Albion* (junior from Harbor Springs/Harbor Springs H)

DB – Santino DiCesare, Hope* (junior from Dorr/Wayland HS)

DB – Myron Puryear, Trine** (junior from Plymouth/Canton HS)

 

Special Teams

K – Tyler Keck, Trine* (junior from Elkhart, Ind./Memorial HS)

P – Dean DeVries, Hope* (freshman from Grand Rapids/Grandville HS)

RS – JaVontae Hence, Trine* (senior from Elkhart, Ind./Concord HS)

 

* – number of years All–MIAA First Team

 

All–MIAA Second Team

Offense

QB – Taylor Copacia, Adrian (junior from Utica/Eisenhower HS)

QB – Michael Atwell, Hope (junior from Geneseo, Ill./Geneseo HS)

RB – Dae’Von Robinson, Adrian (sophomore from Detroit/Southfield HS)

RB – Shawn Jackson, Hope (junior from Comstock Park/Comstock Park HS)

WR – Mitch Gabriele, Adrian (senior from Hillsdale/Hillsdale HS)

WR – Taylor Brynaert, Hope (sophomore from Washington/Romeo HS)

WR – Mikael Lott, Kalamazoo (senior from Lake Orion/Lake Orion HS)

TE – Derek Shell, Adrian (senior from Manitou Beach/Onsted HS)

OL – Terry Miller, Adrian (freshman from Detroit/Plymouth Education Center Prep)

OL – John Rock, Adrian (sophomore from Portland/Portland HS)

OL – Erick Helfmann, Kalamazoo (senior from Fowlerville/Fowlerville HS)

OL – Kenny Kill, Trine (senior from Cromwell, Ind./West Noble HS)

 

Defense

DL – Kevin Kleine, Adrian (senior from Davison/Davison HS)

DL –Frank Furnari, Alma (junior from DeWitt/DeWitt HS)

DL –Jake Larioza, Kalamazoo (junior from Fowlerville/Fowlerville HS)

DL –Ryan Armstrong, Olivet (sophomore from Rives Junction/Leslie HS)

LB – Hunter Juntunen, Adrian (junior from Webberville/Webberville HS)

LB – Connor Rzeznik, Kalamazoo (sophomore from Walled Lake/Walled Lake Central HS)

LB – Curtis French, Olivet (freshman from Carleton/Airport HS)

LB – Ryheem Bonivel, Olivet (freshman from Caledonia/East Kentwood HS)

DB – Joe Makowski, Adrian (senior from Maple Heights, Ohio/Garfield Heights Trinity HS)

DB –Noah Keefer, Olivet (freshman from Fayette, OhioArchbold HS)

DB –Blaek Combs, Trine (junior from Rushville, Ind./Rushville Consolidated HS)

DB –Tyler Guzy, Trine (sophomore from Coldwater/Coldwater HS)

 

Special Teams

K – Evan Finch, Hope (junior from Ann Arbor/Pioneer HS)

P – Sage Alward, Albion (junior from Hudsonville/Hudsonville HS)

RS – Reggie Duncan, Hope (junior from Williamston/Williamston HS)

 

Oct. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at Johns Hopkins 52, Gettysburg 0
Video Video Box Score Recap
Oct. 21: All times Eastern
2nd - 11:14
7 Westfield State
13 Framingham State
Video Live stats
2nd - 04:04
7 Moravian
7 Juniata
Video Live stats
2nd - 10:12
0 Endicott
21 Salve Regina
Audio Preview Preview Live stats Video
2nd - 07:20
7 St. Vincent
35 Thomas More
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Union
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Colby at Hamilton
Video Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Christopher Newport
Video Live stats Audio
15:00 | 1st
0 St. John Fisher
0 Ithaca
Video Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Allegheny
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Mount Ida
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Middlebury at Bates
Video Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
Catholic at Springfield
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Wesleyan at Amherst
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Bowdoin at Trinity (Conn.)
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Husson at Gallaudet
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Wabash at Oberlin
Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Buffalo State at Utica
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Muskingum
Video Preview Live stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Montclair State at Frostburg State
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Wesley
Video Preview Live stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Albright at Stevenson
Video Preview Live stats Audio Tickets
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at DePauw
Video Preview Preview Preview Live stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Alma at Albion
Video Preview Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Guilford
Video Preview Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Massachusetts Maritime
Video Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
Wooster at Hiram
Video Preview Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Hampden-Sydney
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Anna Maria
Video Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
Bridgewater at Emory and Henry
Video Live stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Wilkes at FDU-Florham
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Misericordia
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Rochester at St. Lawrence
Video Live stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
RPI at Alfred
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Nichols at Curry
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Salisbury
Video Preview Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Brevard
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Apprentice
Audio
1:00 PM
Ursinus at Susquehanna
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Cortland at Morrisville State
Video Live stats
1st 15:00
0 Hope
0 Trine
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Sewanee
Video Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
Wartburg at Luther
Video Live stats
1:30 PM
Dickinson at Franklin and Marshall
Video Video Live stats
1:30 PM
Tufts at Williams
Video Live stats
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Wilmington
Video Preview Preview Live stats Audio
1:30 PM
MIT at Coast Guard
Video Live stats Audio
Start of 1st
0 Maine Maritime
0 Norwich
Video Preview Live stats
1:30 PM
Heidelberg at Marietta
Video Preview Live stats Audio
1:30 PM
Franklin at Rose-Hulman
Video Preview Preview Live stats
1:30 PM
John Carroll at Capital
Video Live stats Audio
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Manchester
Video Live stats
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Anderson
1:35 PM
UW-Whitewater at UW-River Falls
Video
2:00 PM
Kean at TCNJ
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Greensboro at LaGrange
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Worcester State
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Muhlenberg at McDaniel
Video Preview Live stats
2:00 PM
Western New England at Becker
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Methodist at Maryville (Tenn.)
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Adrian at Kalamazoo
Video Live stats Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Denison at Ohio Wesleyan
Video Preview Live stats
2:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Washington and Jefferson
Video Live stats Live stats Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Berry at Millsaps
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Olivet at Benedictine
Video Preview Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at Austin
Video Preview Live stats
2:00 PM
Belhaven at Mary Hardin-Baylor
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at UW-Stout
Audio
2:00 PM
Eureka at MacMurray
Video Preview
2:00 PM
Carthage at Illinois Wesleyan
Video Live stats Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Buena Vista
Video Preview Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Preview Live stats
2:00 PM
Rockford at Aurora
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at St. Olaf
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at St. John's
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Augsburg at Concordia-Moorhead
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Thomas at Hamline
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Greenville
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Coe at Loras
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Monmouth at Cornell
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at North Park
Live stats
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Martin Luther
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Texas Lutheran
Video Live stats Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Grinnell at Lake Forest
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Carroll at Millikin
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Ripon at Macalester
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Lawrence at St. Norbert
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Crown
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Iowa Wesleyan
2:10 PM
UW-Platteville at UW-Eau Claire
Video Preview Live stats Audio
2:30 PM
Merchant Marine at WPI
Video Live stats
2:30 PM
Rhodes at Centre
Video Preview Live stats
2:30 PM
Hanover at Earlham
Video Preview Preview Live stats Audio
2:30 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Video Preview Live stats
3:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at UW-La Crosse
Video Preview Live stats Audio Audio
3:00 PM
Simpson at Dubuque
Video Live stats Audio
3:00 PM
Augustana at North Central (Ill.)
Video Live stats Audio
3:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Louisiana College
Live stats
4:00 PM
Hartwick at Brockport
Video Live stats
4:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Bridgewater State
Video Live stats
4:00 PM
Chapman at La Verne
Video Preview Preview Live stats
4:00 PM
Pacific at Lewis and Clark
Video Live stats Audio Audio Tickets
4:00 PM
Pacific Lutheran at Willamette
Video Preview Live stats
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Whitworth
Video Preview Live stats Audio
4:00 PM
Redlands at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Video Preview Audio
4:30 PM
George Fox at Linfield
Video Preview Live stats Audio
5:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Howard Payne
Video Live stats
6:00 PM
Dean at Castleton
Video Preview Live stats Tickets
6:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Averett
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Otterbein
Video Preview Live stats Audio
7:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Geneva
Video Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Thiel
Video Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
Knox at Illinois College
Video Live stats
10:00 PM
Whittier at Cal Lutheran
Video Live stats
Cancelled
Occidental at Pomona-Pitzer
Oct. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at Johns Hopkins 52, Gettysburg 0
Video Video Box Score Recap
Oct. 21: All times Eastern
1:00 PM
Rowan at Wesley
Video Audio Preview Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Montclair State at Frostburg State
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at DePauw
Video Preview Preview Preview Live stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Catholic at Springfield
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Wartburg at Luther
Video Live stats
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Wilmington
Video Preview Preview Live stats Audio
1:30 PM
Heidelberg at Marietta
Video Preview Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Washington and Jefferson
Video Live stats Live stats Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Texas Lutheran
Video Live stats Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Belhaven at Mary Hardin-Baylor
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Thomas at Hamline
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at St. John's
Video Live stats Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Carthage at Illinois Wesleyan
Video Live stats Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Augsburg at Concordia-Moorhead
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Berry at Millsaps
Video Live stats Audio
2:10 PM
UW-Platteville at UW-Eau Claire
Video Preview Live stats Audio
3:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at UW-La Crosse
Video Preview Live stats Audio Audio
3:00 PM
Augustana at North Central (Ill.)
Video Live stats Audio
4:00 PM
Hartwick at Brockport
Video Live stats
4:30 PM
George Fox at Linfield
Video Preview Live stats Audio
7:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Geneva
Video Preview Live stats