November 12, 2012

All–MIAA Football Team Released; Trine’s Hence, Albion’s Carroll Named Most Valuable Players

 

ROYAL OAK, Mich.  – The Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association has announced its All–MIAA football team for the 2012 season.

 

Trine wide receiver JaVontae Hence, who ranked among the top five in the MIAA in pass receptions, receiving yardage and all–purpose yardage, was named the conference’s Offensive Most Valuable Player. Albion defensive lineman C.J. Carroll, who led the MIAA in tackles for loss in league play, was named Defensive Most Valuable Player. Trine wide receiver Mario Brown was named the recipient of the Pete Schmidt Scholar–Athlete Award.

 

2012 All–MIAA Football Honors

 

Offensive Most Valuable Player

JaVontae Hence, Trine (senior from Elkhart, Ind./Concord HS)

 

Defensive Most Valuable Player

C.J. Carroll, Albion (senior from Warren/Fitzgerald HS)

 

Pete Schmidt Scholar–Athlete Award

Mario Brown, Trine (senior from Battle Creek/Battle Creek Central)

 

All–MIAA First Team

Offense

QB – Ryan Hargraves, Trine* (senior from Taylor/Truman HS)

RB – Darrin Williams, Albion* (senior from Detroit/Martin Luther King HS)

RB – Dimeko Price, Kalamazoo*** (senior from Battle Creek/Battle Creek Lakeview HS)
WR – JaVontae Hence, Trine** (senior from Elkhart, Ind./Concord HS)
WR – Justin Hemm, Adrian** (senior from Piqua, Ohio/Piqua HS)
WR – Brian Spencer, Albion** (senior from East Lansing/East Lansing HS)

TE – Connor Parcell, Hope* (junior from Cadillac/Cadillac HS)

OL – Nick Mighion, Adrian* (senior from Sterling Heights/Warren Cousino HS)

OL – Eric Woods, Albion** (senior from Kalamazoo/Comstock HS)

OL – Joe Droppers, Hope* (sophomore from Kalamazoo/Portage Northern HS)

OL – Taylor Sprague, Trine* (junior from Lowell/Lowell HS)

OL – Andrew Webster, Trine* (sophomore from Fort Wayne, Ind./North Side HS)

 

Defense

DL – Aaron Gray, Adrian* (junior from Detroit/Martin Luther King HS)

DL – C.J. Carroll, Albion** (senior from Warren/Fitzgerald HS)

DL – Alan Mencer, Kalamazoo* (sophomore from Novi/Novi HS)

DL – Louis Danesi, Trine* (junior from Santa Fe, Tex./Santa Fe HS)

LB – Deontae Bridgeman, Adrian* (junior from Warren/St. Clair Shores Lake Shore HS)

LB – Brett McCarty, Albion* (junior from Alto/Caledonia HS)

LB – Tim Klaus, Hope** (junior from Saugatuck/Saugatuck HS)

LB – Caleb Nitz, Trine* (junior from Baroda/Stevensville Lakeshore HS)

DB – Charles Fleck, Adrian* (sophomore from Lake Orion/Lake Orion HS)

DB – Mike Vandermus, Albion* (junior from Harbor Springs/Harbor Springs H)

DB – Santino DiCesare, Hope* (junior from Dorr/Wayland HS)

DB – Myron Puryear, Trine** (junior from Plymouth/Canton HS)

 

Special Teams

K – Tyler Keck, Trine* (junior from Elkhart, Ind./Memorial HS)

P – Dean DeVries, Hope* (freshman from Grand Rapids/Grandville HS)

RS – JaVontae Hence, Trine* (senior from Elkhart, Ind./Concord HS)

 

* – number of years All–MIAA First Team

 

All–MIAA Second Team

Offense

QB – Taylor Copacia, Adrian (junior from Utica/Eisenhower HS)

QB – Michael Atwell, Hope (junior from Geneseo, Ill./Geneseo HS)

RB – Dae’Von Robinson, Adrian (sophomore from Detroit/Southfield HS)

RB – Shawn Jackson, Hope (junior from Comstock Park/Comstock Park HS)

WR – Mitch Gabriele, Adrian (senior from Hillsdale/Hillsdale HS)

WR – Taylor Brynaert, Hope (sophomore from Washington/Romeo HS)

WR – Mikael Lott, Kalamazoo (senior from Lake Orion/Lake Orion HS)

TE – Derek Shell, Adrian (senior from Manitou Beach/Onsted HS)

OL – Terry Miller, Adrian (freshman from Detroit/Plymouth Education Center Prep)

OL – John Rock, Adrian (sophomore from Portland/Portland HS)

OL – Erick Helfmann, Kalamazoo (senior from Fowlerville/Fowlerville HS)

OL – Kenny Kill, Trine (senior from Cromwell, Ind./West Noble HS)

 

Defense

DL – Kevin Kleine, Adrian (senior from Davison/Davison HS)

DL –Frank Furnari, Alma (junior from DeWitt/DeWitt HS)

DL –Jake Larioza, Kalamazoo (junior from Fowlerville/Fowlerville HS)

DL –Ryan Armstrong, Olivet (sophomore from Rives Junction/Leslie HS)

LB – Hunter Juntunen, Adrian (junior from Webberville/Webberville HS)

LB – Connor Rzeznik, Kalamazoo (sophomore from Walled Lake/Walled Lake Central HS)

LB – Curtis French, Olivet (freshman from Carleton/Airport HS)

LB – Ryheem Bonivel, Olivet (freshman from Caledonia/East Kentwood HS)

DB – Joe Makowski, Adrian (senior from Maple Heights, Ohio/Garfield Heights Trinity HS)

DB –Noah Keefer, Olivet (freshman from Fayette, OhioArchbold HS)

DB –Blaek Combs, Trine (junior from Rushville, Ind./Rushville Consolidated HS)

DB –Tyler Guzy, Trine (sophomore from Coldwater/Coldwater HS)

 

Special Teams

K – Evan Finch, Hope (junior from Ann Arbor/Pioneer HS)

P – Sage Alward, Albion (junior from Hudsonville/Hudsonville HS)

RS – Reggie Duncan, Hope (junior from Williamston/Williamston HS)

 

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Audio
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
Live Stats Live Stats
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats Audio
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Live Stats Audio Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats Video
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats Video Audio
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Preview Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
Live Stats Audio Audio
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
Preview Video
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
Video
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
Live Stats Video
12:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Live Stats
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
Video
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
Preview Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
Live Stats Video Audio
1:30 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
Live Stats Video Audio
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video Audio
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
Live Stats Video Video Audio
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
Audio
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Preview Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Audio
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
Video
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
Video
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
Video
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
Audio Audio
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
Live Stats Video
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
Live Stats Video
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
Live Stats Video Audio
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Preview Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
Audio
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Audio
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
Live Stats Video
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
Live Stats Audio
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Live Stats Video Audio Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Preview Live Stats Video Audio
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading