November 12, 2012

All–MIAA Football Team Released; Trine’s Hence, Albion’s Carroll Named Most Valuable Players

 

ROYAL OAK, Mich.  – The Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association has announced its All–MIAA football team for the 2012 season.

 

Trine wide receiver JaVontae Hence, who ranked among the top five in the MIAA in pass receptions, receiving yardage and all–purpose yardage, was named the conference’s Offensive Most Valuable Player. Albion defensive lineman C.J. Carroll, who led the MIAA in tackles for loss in league play, was named Defensive Most Valuable Player. Trine wide receiver Mario Brown was named the recipient of the Pete Schmidt Scholar–Athlete Award.

 

2012 All–MIAA Football Honors

 

Offensive Most Valuable Player

JaVontae Hence, Trine (senior from Elkhart, Ind./Concord HS)

 

Defensive Most Valuable Player

C.J. Carroll, Albion (senior from Warren/Fitzgerald HS)

 

Pete Schmidt Scholar–Athlete Award

Mario Brown, Trine (senior from Battle Creek/Battle Creek Central)

 

All–MIAA First Team

Offense

QB – Ryan Hargraves, Trine* (senior from Taylor/Truman HS)

RB – Darrin Williams, Albion* (senior from Detroit/Martin Luther King HS)

RB – Dimeko Price, Kalamazoo*** (senior from Battle Creek/Battle Creek Lakeview HS)
WR – JaVontae Hence, Trine** (senior from Elkhart, Ind./Concord HS)
WR – Justin Hemm, Adrian** (senior from Piqua, Ohio/Piqua HS)
WR – Brian Spencer, Albion** (senior from East Lansing/East Lansing HS)

TE – Connor Parcell, Hope* (junior from Cadillac/Cadillac HS)

OL – Nick Mighion, Adrian* (senior from Sterling Heights/Warren Cousino HS)

OL – Eric Woods, Albion** (senior from Kalamazoo/Comstock HS)

OL – Joe Droppers, Hope* (sophomore from Kalamazoo/Portage Northern HS)

OL – Taylor Sprague, Trine* (junior from Lowell/Lowell HS)

OL – Andrew Webster, Trine* (sophomore from Fort Wayne, Ind./North Side HS)

 

Defense

DL – Aaron Gray, Adrian* (junior from Detroit/Martin Luther King HS)

DL – C.J. Carroll, Albion** (senior from Warren/Fitzgerald HS)

DL – Alan Mencer, Kalamazoo* (sophomore from Novi/Novi HS)

DL – Louis Danesi, Trine* (junior from Santa Fe, Tex./Santa Fe HS)

LB – Deontae Bridgeman, Adrian* (junior from Warren/St. Clair Shores Lake Shore HS)

LB – Brett McCarty, Albion* (junior from Alto/Caledonia HS)

LB – Tim Klaus, Hope** (junior from Saugatuck/Saugatuck HS)

LB – Caleb Nitz, Trine* (junior from Baroda/Stevensville Lakeshore HS)

DB – Charles Fleck, Adrian* (sophomore from Lake Orion/Lake Orion HS)

DB – Mike Vandermus, Albion* (junior from Harbor Springs/Harbor Springs H)

DB – Santino DiCesare, Hope* (junior from Dorr/Wayland HS)

DB – Myron Puryear, Trine** (junior from Plymouth/Canton HS)

 

Special Teams

K – Tyler Keck, Trine* (junior from Elkhart, Ind./Memorial HS)

P – Dean DeVries, Hope* (freshman from Grand Rapids/Grandville HS)

RS – JaVontae Hence, Trine* (senior from Elkhart, Ind./Concord HS)

 

* – number of years All–MIAA First Team

 

All–MIAA Second Team

Offense

QB – Taylor Copacia, Adrian (junior from Utica/Eisenhower HS)

QB – Michael Atwell, Hope (junior from Geneseo, Ill./Geneseo HS)

RB – Dae’Von Robinson, Adrian (sophomore from Detroit/Southfield HS)

RB – Shawn Jackson, Hope (junior from Comstock Park/Comstock Park HS)

WR – Mitch Gabriele, Adrian (senior from Hillsdale/Hillsdale HS)

WR – Taylor Brynaert, Hope (sophomore from Washington/Romeo HS)

WR – Mikael Lott, Kalamazoo (senior from Lake Orion/Lake Orion HS)

TE – Derek Shell, Adrian (senior from Manitou Beach/Onsted HS)

OL – Terry Miller, Adrian (freshman from Detroit/Plymouth Education Center Prep)

OL – John Rock, Adrian (sophomore from Portland/Portland HS)

OL – Erick Helfmann, Kalamazoo (senior from Fowlerville/Fowlerville HS)

OL – Kenny Kill, Trine (senior from Cromwell, Ind./West Noble HS)

 

Defense

DL – Kevin Kleine, Adrian (senior from Davison/Davison HS)

DL –Frank Furnari, Alma (junior from DeWitt/DeWitt HS)

DL –Jake Larioza, Kalamazoo (junior from Fowlerville/Fowlerville HS)

DL –Ryan Armstrong, Olivet (sophomore from Rives Junction/Leslie HS)

LB – Hunter Juntunen, Adrian (junior from Webberville/Webberville HS)

LB – Connor Rzeznik, Kalamazoo (sophomore from Walled Lake/Walled Lake Central HS)

LB – Curtis French, Olivet (freshman from Carleton/Airport HS)

LB – Ryheem Bonivel, Olivet (freshman from Caledonia/East Kentwood HS)

DB – Joe Makowski, Adrian (senior from Maple Heights, Ohio/Garfield Heights Trinity HS)

DB –Noah Keefer, Olivet (freshman from Fayette, OhioArchbold HS)

DB –Blaek Combs, Trine (junior from Rushville, Ind./Rushville Consolidated HS)

DB –Tyler Guzy, Trine (sophomore from Coldwater/Coldwater HS)

 

Special Teams

K – Evan Finch, Hope (junior from Ann Arbor/Pioneer HS)

P – Sage Alward, Albion (junior from Hudsonville/Hudsonville HS)

RS – Reggie Duncan, Hope (junior from Williamston/Williamston HS)

 

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Millersville
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Lycoming at Susquehanna
TBA
Guilford at Greensboro
TBA
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Catholic at McDaniel
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.