November 20, 2012

2012 MIAC Football Awards

11/20/2012 - http://miac-online.org/news/2012/11/14/FOOTBALL_1114124640.aspx

ST. PAUL, Minn. -- The Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (MIAC) was one of the nation's most competitive Division III football conferences in 2012 and, Tuesday, the league honored the top performers from an outstanding season with the announcement of the 2012 MIAC Football Awards. The conference honors included top individual awards, First- and Second-Team All-Conference selections, and the All-MIAC Sportsmanship Team.

A pair of Concordia standouts were recognized for their great seasons with the league's top two individual student-athlete awards. Senior running back Brett Baune (Fargo, N.D./South) was named the 2012 Jim Christopherson MIAC MVP, and senior offensive lineman Tom Knowlton (Fargo, N.D./South) was honored with the 2012 MIAC Mike Stam Award. St. Thomas Head Coach Glenn Caruso was voted the 2012 MIAC Football Coach-of-the-Year after leading the Tommies to their third-straight MIAC championship, making it the third year in a row he has been honored with the conference's top coaching honor.

Much of the Cobbers physical offensive identity came from their powerful ground game, led by Baune and Knowlton, who were also teammates at Fargo South High School. Concordia finished 8-2 overall, 6-2 in the MIAC and tied for second place in the conference standings in 2012. The Cobbers ended the season ranked No. 22 in the both the AFCA Division III Coaches' Poll, and D3football.com Top 25. Concordia had the MIAC's top overall rushing attack with an average of 255.6 yards per game, and it finished third in total offense (410.0 yards per game) and scoring (34.1 points per game).

MIAC MVP Baune capped his career in style scoring three touchdowns in his final game to push his career total to 34, breaking the previous school record of 33, held by Cobber Head Coach Terry Horan. Baune was one of just two MIAC players to rush for 1,000 yards this season, finishing with 1,040 yards overall and 711 rushing yards in MIAC games. His 13 touchdowns and 78 points led the conference, and his 104.0 yards per game ranked second.

Baune averaged 5.3 yards per carry, which ranked seventh in the league, and he added six catches for 67 yards, an average of 11.2 yards per catch. The Concordia senior averaged 88.9 yards per game in conference play, which ranked fourth in the league and he led all players with 11 touchdowns in MIAC games. Baune was named MIAC Offensive Player-of-the-Week twice (Sept. 10, Nov. 1), and he headlined the All-MIAC First Team Offense, after earning Second-Team honors in 2011. Baune also received Capital One Academic All-District honors last week.

Clearing a path for Baune all season was fellow Cobber Knowlton, the Mike Stam Award-winner, who earned his second-straight All-MIAC First Team honor for his performance at offensive tackle. The 6-5, 300-pound lineman was a force up front for the MIAC's top rushing attack, as Concordia ran for 2,556 yards with 29 TDs on the ground and a team average of 5.2 yards per carry. The Cobbers has a league-best 142 first downs on the ground, and ranked third in the MIAC in time of possession with an average of 31:43. Knowlton helped lead Concordia to its eight wins, which is the team's highest win total since 2005.

Caruso's Tommies made history again this season, claiming their third-straight MIAC title, and becoming the first team in conference history to go undefeated (10-0) in three-straight regular seasons. As a result, Caruso received his third-straight MIAC Coach-of-the-Year honor for his work leading the third-ranked Tommies to give him three conference coaching honors in his first five seasons at UST. Awards are nothing new to Caruso, who has won the Liberty Mutual Division III Coach-of-the-Year award in each of the past two seasons. Caruso's record is 54-7 in four-plus seasons at St. Thomas and his team has won 34 consecutive regular-season games, and 27-straight in the MIAC.

St. Thomas' latest champion had a great offense and a dominant defense. The Tommies led the MIAC in nearly every defensive category, including scoring (14.5 points per game), total defense (265.5 yards per game), rushing defense (66.5 yards per game) and sacks (35). Caruso's club also featured the MIAC's top-ranked offense (482.4 yards per game) and it was second in time of possession (32:12). St. Thomas received the MIAC's automatic bid to the 2012 NCAA Division III Football Playoffs, where it has advanced to at least the quarterfinals in each of the past three seasons, including a trip to the semifinals in 2011.

The MIAC All-Conference teams were made up of 37 selections on both the First and Second Teams, 17 each on offense and defense and three on special teams. The First Team featured a heavy emphasis on upperclassmen, with 23 seniors, 13 juniors, no sophomores and one freshmen among the 37 selections.

Conference champion St. Thomas led all teams with nine First-Team selections, while co-runners up Concordia and Bethel were next with seven and six honorees, respectively. St. Olaf had five First-Team picks, Augsburg and Saint John's had four each and Gustavus and Hamline were each represented by one First-Team selection.

There were 11 repeat selections on the First Team in 2012. On offense, Knowlton, St. Olaf wide receiver Stephen Asp, St. Thomas offensive lineman Curtis James and Bethel offensive lineman Josh Wolfe all received First-Team honors for the second-straight season. On the defensive side of the ball, St. Thomas defensive lineman Riley Dombek, Concordia defensive lineman Mark Wychor, Bethel inside linebacker Seth Mathis, St. Thomas outside linebacker Harry Pitera, Saint John's defensive back Bobby Fischer and St. Thomas defensive back Chinni Oji were also repeat First-Team selections. Hamline punter John Broback was also back on the First Team, after also earning the honor in 2010.

As part of a conference-wide sportsmanship initiative, the MIAC announced the seventh annual All-MIAC Sportsmanship team for football. Members of the All-MIAC Sportsmanship team are selected by their coaches and teammates as individuals who demonstrate ideals of positive sportsmanship both on and off the field of competition.

2012 MIAC Football Awards

Jim Christopherson MIAC MVP - Brett Baune, Running Back, Concordia (Sr., Fargo, N.D./South)

Mike Stam Award - Tom Knowlton, Offensive Line, Concordia (Sr., Fargo, N.D./South)

MIAC Football Coach-of-the-Year - Glenn Caruso, St. Thomas (Fifth season)

2012 MIAC First Team All-Conference - Offense

Name

Team

Year

Pos.

Hometown/Previous School

Dan Dobson

St. Olaf

Sr.

QB

Mankato, Minn./West

Aryton Scott

Augsburg

Fr.

QB

Minneapolis, Minn./Southwest

Stephen Asp

St. Olaf

Jr.

WR

Edina, Minn.

Mitch Hallstrom

Bethel

Jr.

WR

Eden Prarie, Minn.

Tyler Swanson

Augsburg

Sr.

WR

Lakeville, Minn./North

Adam Carl

Augsburg

Jr.

TE

Eagan, Minn.

Logan Marks

St. Thomas

Sr.

TE

Mendota Heights, Minn./St. Thomas Academy

Brett Baune

Concordia

Sr.

RB

Fargo, N.D./South

Jeffrey Dubose

Gustavus

Jr.

RB

St. Paul, Minn./St. Croix Lutheran

Michael Thai

St. Olaf

Jr.

RB

Coon Rapids, Minn./Blaine

Kevin Battis

Saint John's

Jr.

OL

Blaine, Minn./Centennial

Alex Hsu

St. Olaf

Jr.

OL

Woodbury, Minn.

Curtis James

St. Thomas

Sr.

OL

Edina, Minn.

Tom Knowlton

Concordia

Sr.

OL

Fargo, N.D./South

Jared Penz

Bethel

Sr.

OL

Rochester, Minn./Mayo

Brian Rud

Augsburg

Sr.

OL

Lonsdale, Minn./Montgomery-Lonsdale

Josh Wolfe

Bethel

Sr.

OL

Emmetsburg, Iowa

2012 MIAC First Team All-Conference - Defense

Name

Team

Year

Pos.

Hometown/Previous School

Riley Dombek

St. Thomas

Jr.

DL

Inver Grove Heights, Minn./Cretin-DerhamHall

Connor Grill

Saint John's

Sr.

DL

Plymouth, Minn./Wayzata

Ayo Idowu

St. Thomas

Sr.

DL

Woodbury, Minn.

Paul Streich

Concordia

Sr.

DL

Kalispell, Mont.

Mark Wychor

Concordia

Jr.

DL

Circle Pines, Minn./Centennial

Seth Mathis

Bethel

Jr.

ILB

Anoka, Minn.

Matt Moenkedick

Concordia

Sr.

ILB

Verndale, Minn.

Michael Valesano

St. Thomas

Sr.

ILB

Brainerd, Minn.

Jordan Doschadis

Concordia

Sr.

OLB

Moorhead, Minn.

Harry Pitera

St. Thomas

Jr.

OLB

St. Paul, Minn./Cretin-Derham Hall

Brett Skoog

Bethel

Sr.

OLB

Long Lake, Minn./Orono

Tremayne Williams

St. Thomas

Jr.

OLB

Appleton, Wis./North

Ryan Deitz

St. Thomas

Sr.

DB

Andover, Minn.

Ben Dobson

St. Olaf

Sr.

DB

Mankato, Minn./West

Bobby Fischer

Saint John's

Sr.

DB

Plymouth, Minn./Osseo

JD Mehlhorn

Bethel

Jr.

DB

Lakeville, Minn./South

Chinni Oji

St. Thomas

Sr.

DB

New Brighton, Minn./Irondale

2012 MIAC First Team All-Conference - Special Teams

Name

Team

Year

Pos.

Hometown/Previous School

Jimmie Mattson

Saint John's

Sr.

K

Eau Claire, Wis./Memorial

John Broback

Hamline

Sr.

P

Rosemount, Minn.

Seth Lage

Concordia

Sr.

Ret.

Pelican Rapids, Minn.


2012 MIAC Second Team All-Conference - Offense

Name

Team

Year

Position

Hometown/Previous School

Matt O'Connell

St. Thomas

So.

QB

Clear Lake, Wis.

Griffin Neal

Concordia

So.

QB

Fargo, N.D./South

Dan Ferrazzo

St. Thomas

So.

WR

Mahtomedi, Minn.

Chase Gottschalk

Carleton

Jr.

WR

Independence, Minn./Orono

Jay Hillbrands

Bethel

Sr.

WR

Clara City, Minn./Maccray

Jake Schmiesing

St. Olaf

Jr.

WR

Stillwater, Minn.

Mark Whiting

Concordia

Jr.

WR

Alexandria, Minn./Jefferson

Brenton Braddock

St. Thomas

Fr.

RB

Mahtomedi, Minn.

Stephen Johnson

Saint John's

Sr.

RB

Mahtomedi, Minn.

Jesse Phenow

Bethel

Jr.

RB

Richfield, Minn.

Jason Flesher

St. Thomas

Jr.

OL

Plymouth, Minn./Wayzata

Stephen Girard

Hamline

Sr.

OL

Milaca, Minn.

Brian Grundmeyer

Gustavus

Sr.

OL

Inver Grove Heights, Minn./Simley

Jack Hedlund

Saint John's

Jr.

OL

St. Cloud, Minn./Tech

Tom Quist

Concordia

Sr.

OL

Alexandria, Minn./Jefferson

Chad Thompson

Augsburg

Jr.

OL

Maple Grove, Minn.

Michael Yanckello

St. Olaf

Jr.

OL

Oviedo, Fla.


2012 MIAC Second Team All-Conference - Defense

Name

Team

Year

Pos.

Hometown/Previous School

Lucas Buttenhoff

Bethel

Jr.

DL

Watertown, Minn./Mayer Lutheran

Chris DeVet

Augsburg

So.

DL

Shoreview, Minn./Mounds View

Donte Green

Gustavus

Jr.

DL

Minneapolis, Minn./Minneapolis North

Reed Hefta

Concordia

Sr.

DL

Falkirk, N.D. /Underwood

Gavin Maurer

Bethel

Sr.

DL

Morgan, Minn./Cedar Mountain

Pete Hvidston

Concordia

Sr.

ILB

Fargo, N.D./Oak Grove

Pat Page

Hamline

Jr.

ILB

Minneapolis, Minn./N.D. College of Science

Bryce Vee

Augsburg

Sr.

ILB

Coon Rapids, Minn./Blaine

Tyler Berling

Concordia

Jr.

OLB

Melrose, Minn./Sauk Centre

Joe Haas

Gustavus

Jr.

OLB

Mission, Kan./Shawnee Mission North

Erik Smith

Bethel

Sr.

OLB

Henning, Minn.

Hakeem Bourne-McFarlane

Augsburg

Jr.

DB

Bloomington, Minn./Kennedy

Mike Elder

Carleton

Sr.

DB

San Antonio, Texas/Central Catholic

Tyler Erstad

St. Thomas

Sr.

DB

Lakeville, Minn./North

Brent Rysdahl

Concordia

Sr.

DB

Marshall, Minn.

John Michael Vandenberg

Hamline

Sr.

DB

Bothell, Wash./Bishop Blanchet

Reggie Woods

St. Olaf

Sr.

DB

Palm Coast, Fla./Flagler Palm Coast

2012 MIAC Second Team All-Conference - Special Teams

Name

Team

Year

Pos.

Hometown/Previous School

Lucas Wainman

St. Olaf

Fr.

K

Oviedo, Fla. /Paul J. Hagerty

Garrett Maloney

St. Thomas

Jr.

P

Elm Grove, Wis./Marquette H.S.

Brandon Marquardt

Bethel

So.

Ret.

Champlin, Minn./Champlin Park


2012 All-MIAC Football Sportsmanship Team
Augsburg - Eric Dooley (Sr., Eagan, Minn.)
Bethel - Derek Waldbillig (Sr., Farmington, Minn.)
Carleton - Paul Hoffer (Sr., Plymouth, Minn./Wayzata)
Concordia - Paul Streich (Sr., Kalispell, Mont.)
Gustavus - Muresuk Mena (Sr., Inver Grove Heights, Minn./Simley)
Hamline - John Michael- Vandenberg (Sr., Bothell, Wash./Bishop Blanchet)
Saint John's - John Ries (Sr., Plymouth, Minn./Wayzata)
St. Olaf - Lordson Jonassaint (Sr., Orlando, Fla./Freedom )
St. Thomas - Dan Bedor (Sr., Bloomington, Minn./Academy of Holy Angels)

 

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 13: All times Eastern
Final
Hobart 28, at Endicott 18
Box Score Recap Recap
Final
Buffalo State 60, at Manchester 32
Box Score Recap Recap
Final
Montclair State 7, at Salve Regina 6
Box Score Photos
Final
at Western Connecticut 58, Nichols 0
Box Score
Final
Alfred 34, at RPI 31
Box Score Recap
Final
Brockport State 17, at Cortland State 14
Box Score Recap Recap
Final
at Plymouth State 30, Mount Ida 24
Box Score Recap
Final
Bridgewater State 29, at William Paterson 20
Box Score
Final
Rowan 31, at Framingham State 21
Box Score
Final
at MIT 38, Becker 14
Box Score Recap
Final
at Western New England 17, Westfield State 14
Box Score Recap
Final
Stevenson 7, at King's 0
Box Score
Final
Lycoming 26, at Albright 0
Box Score Recap
Final
at Muhlenberg 42, Franklin and Marshall 7
Box Score Recap
Final
at Moravian 28, McDaniel 7
Box Score Recap
Final
Norwich 10, at St. Lawrence 7
Box Score Recap
Final
Elmhurst 33, at Olivet 27
Box Score
Final
Illinois Wesleyan 35, at Albion 28
Box Score Recap Photos
Final
at Hampden-Sydney 35, Christopher Newport 30
Box Score
Final
Wheaton (Ill.) 26, at Kalamazoo 12
Box Score Recap
Final
Widener 45, at Lebanon Valley 3
Final
at Adrian 40, Carthage 14
Box Score Recap Recap
Final
at Juniata 38, Dickinson 35
Box Score
Final
at Randolph-Macon 48, Averett 16
Box Score Recap
Final
at Trine 28, Millikin 14
Box Score Recap
Final
at Wilkes 41, Misericordia 7
Final
at Ursinus 31, Gettysburg 14
Box Score Recap
Final
Utica 23, at Union 16
Box Score Recap
Final
at Concordia (Mich.) 23, Anderson 18
Box Score
Final
Morrisville State 43, at Hartwick 40
Box Score Recap Recap
Final
N.C. Wesleyan 27, at Lincoln (Pa.) 0
Box Score
Final
Greenville 44, at Minnesota-Morris 9
Box Score
Final
Johns Hopkins 27, at Susquehanna 20
Box Score
Final
Capital 54, at Earlham 20
Box Score
Final
Emory and Henry 14, at Maryville (Tenn.) 13
Box Score
Final
UW-Whitewater 42, at Franklin 13
Box Score
Final
Centre 34, at Defiance 7
Box Score Photos
Final
Thomas More 45, at Hanover 16
Box Score Recap
Final
at Hope 37, Augustana 27
Box Score Recap Photos
Final
at Waynesburg 35, St. Vincent 24
Final
Millsaps 30, at Mount St. Joseph 22
Box Score
Final
Oberlin 47, at Kenyon 28
Box Score Recap
Final
at Baldwin Wallace 32, Bluffton 20
Box Score
Final
at Simpson 22, UW-River Falls 6
Box Score Recap Photos
Final
St. Scholastica 41, at Iowa Wesleyan 14
Box Score Recap
Final
at UW-Platteville 26, Dubuque 21
Box Score Photos
Final
at Trinity International 49, Wisconsin Lutheran 22
Box Score
Final
Augsburg 55, at Concordia (Wis.) 45
Box Score Photos
Final
at Sewanee 21, Washington and Lee 19
Box Score Recap
Final
at Wartburg 31, Bethel 14
Box Score Photos
Final
at Carleton 40, Knox 14
Box Score
Final
Gustavus Adolphus 42, at Lake Forest 9
Box Score Recap
Final
Luther 20, at St. Olaf 3
Box Score Photos
Final
at Concordia-Moorhead 30, Buena Vista 9
Box Score Photos Photos
Final
North Central (Ill.) 51, at St. Norbert 17
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
Texas Lutheran 37, at Hardin-Simmons 14
Box Score Photos Photos
Final
at Ripon 24, Rockford 14
Box Score
Final
at Beloit 27, Grinnell 23
Box Score
Final
at Carroll 34, Benedictine 6
Box Score
Final
at Southwestern 27, Sul Ross State 20
Box Score Recap Photos
Final
at MacMurray 42, Martin Luther 36
Box Score Recap
Final
Westminster (Mo.) 34, at Crown 13
Box Score
Final
Northwestern (Minn.) 48, at Eureka 16
Box Score Recap
Final
Marian (Ind.) 24, at UW-Oshkosh 20
Box Score
Final
at Occidental 34, Puget Sound 32
Box Score Photos
Final
at St. Thomas 46, UW-La Crosse 0
Box Score Recap Photos
Final
at Coast Guard 42, Merchant Marine 31
Box Score Recap
Final
Maine Maritime 42, at Anna Maria 12
Box Score Recap Photos
Final
Howard Payne 27, at Wayland Baptist 21
Final
at UW-Stout 21, Loras 17
Box Score Recap
Final
at Alcorn St. 52, Louisiana College 10
Final
Rochester 35, at Alfred State 21
Box Score Recap Photos
Final
at Pacific Lutheran 35, Cal Lutheran 28
Box Score
Final
Whitworth 30, at Whittier 17
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Final
at Willamette 34, Trinity (Texas) 10
Box Score Recap
Final - 2OT
at LaGrange 28, Berry 27
Box Score Recap
Final
Wesley 43, at Salisbury 5
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Geneva 42, Grove City 0
Box Score
Final
Washington and Jefferson 56, at Westminster (Pa.) 21
Box Score
Final
at Alma 31, North Park 7
Box Score
Final
Frostburg State 20, at Shenandoah 10
Box Score Recap Photos
Final
at Bridgewater (Va.) 43, Greensboro 14
Box Score Recap Photos
Final
at Guilford 52, Methodist 20
Box Score
Final
at Rose-Hulman 74, Illinois College 68
Box Score Recap Recap Photos Photos
Final
Bethany 45, at Thiel 24
Box Score
Final
at Hiram 37, Denison 26
Box Score Recap
Final
St. John's 31, at UW-Eau Claire 7
Box Score Recap Photos
Final
at Huntingdon 29, Birmingham-Southern 12
Box Score
Final
at Rhodes 46, Washington U. 22
Box Score Recap
Final
at Chicago 38, Concordia-Chicago 0
Box Score
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 36, Redlands 0
Box Score Recap Recap
Final
Monmouth 28, at Central 21
Box Score Recap
Final
at Hendrix 24, Bacone 14
Box Score
Final
at East Texas Baptist 43, Austin 27
Box Score
Final
at Hamline 23, Macalester 13
Box Score Recap
Final
Coe 50, at Cornell 21
Box Score Recap Photos
Final
at Lawrence 59, Maranatha Baptist 0
Final
La Verne 47, at George Fox 33
Box Score
Final
at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 36, Lewis and Clark 14
Box Score
Final
Linfield 21, at Chapman 14
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Sep. 18: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Christopher Newport at N.C. Wesleyan
Live Stats Video
Sep. 19: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Framingham State at Fitchburg State
Live Stats Video
Sep. 20: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Brockport State
Audio Tickets
6:00 PM
DePauw at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
UW-Stout at Wartburg
Audio
7:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at South Dakota State
Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
UW-Platteville at North Central (Ill.)
Live Stats Video Audio Audio
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at UW-La Crosse
10:00 PM
Linfield at Redlands
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at TCNJ
Audio
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Muskingum
Preview Live Stats Audio Audio
1:30 PM
Heidelberg at John Carroll
Live Stats Video Audio
1:30 PM
King's at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rowan at Wesley
Live Stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Coast Guard at Hampden-Sydney
Live Stats Video Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Wabash at Denison
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Thiel
Video
1:00 PM
Hartwick at Ithaca
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hobart at Curry
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
12:00 PM
Moravian at Johns Hopkins
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Bethel
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at Wheaton (Ill.)
Live Stats Video Audio Tickets
2:00 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Simpson
Live Stats Video
Sep. 13: All times Eastern
Final
Wesley 43, at Salisbury 5
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 36, Redlands 0
Box Score Recap Recap
Final
Linfield 21, at Chapman 14
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
Thomas More 45, at Hanover 16
Box Score Recap
Final
UW-Whitewater 42, at Franklin 13
Box Score
Final
Johns Hopkins 27, at Susquehanna 20
Box Score
Final
at Hampden-Sydney 35, Christopher Newport 30
Box Score
Final
Wheaton (Ill.) 26, at Kalamazoo 12
Box Score Recap
Final
Illinois Wesleyan 35, at Albion 28
Box Score Recap Photos
Final
Lycoming 26, at Albright 0
Box Score Recap
Final
at St. Thomas 46, UW-La Crosse 0
Box Score Recap Photos
Final
Hobart 28, at Endicott 18
Box Score Recap Recap
Final
at Wartburg 31, Bethel 14
Box Score Photos
Final
Marian (Ind.) 24, at UW-Oshkosh 20
Box Score
Final
at UW-Platteville 26, Dubuque 21
Box Score Photos
Final
North Central (Ill.) 51, at St. Norbert 17
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Pacific Lutheran 35, Cal Lutheran 28
Box Score

What We're Reading