November 20, 2012

2012 MIAC Football Awards

11/20/2012 - http://miac-online.org/news/2012/11/14/FOOTBALL_1114124640.aspx

ST. PAUL, Minn. -- The Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (MIAC) was one of the nation's most competitive Division III football conferences in 2012 and, Tuesday, the league honored the top performers from an outstanding season with the announcement of the 2012 MIAC Football Awards. The conference honors included top individual awards, First- and Second-Team All-Conference selections, and the All-MIAC Sportsmanship Team.

A pair of Concordia standouts were recognized for their great seasons with the league's top two individual student-athlete awards. Senior running back Brett Baune (Fargo, N.D./South) was named the 2012 Jim Christopherson MIAC MVP, and senior offensive lineman Tom Knowlton (Fargo, N.D./South) was honored with the 2012 MIAC Mike Stam Award. St. Thomas Head Coach Glenn Caruso was voted the 2012 MIAC Football Coach-of-the-Year after leading the Tommies to their third-straight MIAC championship, making it the third year in a row he has been honored with the conference's top coaching honor.

Much of the Cobbers physical offensive identity came from their powerful ground game, led by Baune and Knowlton, who were also teammates at Fargo South High School. Concordia finished 8-2 overall, 6-2 in the MIAC and tied for second place in the conference standings in 2012. The Cobbers ended the season ranked No. 22 in the both the AFCA Division III Coaches' Poll, and D3football.com Top 25. Concordia had the MIAC's top overall rushing attack with an average of 255.6 yards per game, and it finished third in total offense (410.0 yards per game) and scoring (34.1 points per game).

MIAC MVP Baune capped his career in style scoring three touchdowns in his final game to push his career total to 34, breaking the previous school record of 33, held by Cobber Head Coach Terry Horan. Baune was one of just two MIAC players to rush for 1,000 yards this season, finishing with 1,040 yards overall and 711 rushing yards in MIAC games. His 13 touchdowns and 78 points led the conference, and his 104.0 yards per game ranked second.

Baune averaged 5.3 yards per carry, which ranked seventh in the league, and he added six catches for 67 yards, an average of 11.2 yards per catch. The Concordia senior averaged 88.9 yards per game in conference play, which ranked fourth in the league and he led all players with 11 touchdowns in MIAC games. Baune was named MIAC Offensive Player-of-the-Week twice (Sept. 10, Nov. 1), and he headlined the All-MIAC First Team Offense, after earning Second-Team honors in 2011. Baune also received Capital One Academic All-District honors last week.

Clearing a path for Baune all season was fellow Cobber Knowlton, the Mike Stam Award-winner, who earned his second-straight All-MIAC First Team honor for his performance at offensive tackle. The 6-5, 300-pound lineman was a force up front for the MIAC's top rushing attack, as Concordia ran for 2,556 yards with 29 TDs on the ground and a team average of 5.2 yards per carry. The Cobbers has a league-best 142 first downs on the ground, and ranked third in the MIAC in time of possession with an average of 31:43. Knowlton helped lead Concordia to its eight wins, which is the team's highest win total since 2005.

Caruso's Tommies made history again this season, claiming their third-straight MIAC title, and becoming the first team in conference history to go undefeated (10-0) in three-straight regular seasons. As a result, Caruso received his third-straight MIAC Coach-of-the-Year honor for his work leading the third-ranked Tommies to give him three conference coaching honors in his first five seasons at UST. Awards are nothing new to Caruso, who has won the Liberty Mutual Division III Coach-of-the-Year award in each of the past two seasons. Caruso's record is 54-7 in four-plus seasons at St. Thomas and his team has won 34 consecutive regular-season games, and 27-straight in the MIAC.

St. Thomas' latest champion had a great offense and a dominant defense. The Tommies led the MIAC in nearly every defensive category, including scoring (14.5 points per game), total defense (265.5 yards per game), rushing defense (66.5 yards per game) and sacks (35). Caruso's club also featured the MIAC's top-ranked offense (482.4 yards per game) and it was second in time of possession (32:12). St. Thomas received the MIAC's automatic bid to the 2012 NCAA Division III Football Playoffs, where it has advanced to at least the quarterfinals in each of the past three seasons, including a trip to the semifinals in 2011.

The MIAC All-Conference teams were made up of 37 selections on both the First and Second Teams, 17 each on offense and defense and three on special teams. The First Team featured a heavy emphasis on upperclassmen, with 23 seniors, 13 juniors, no sophomores and one freshmen among the 37 selections.

Conference champion St. Thomas led all teams with nine First-Team selections, while co-runners up Concordia and Bethel were next with seven and six honorees, respectively. St. Olaf had five First-Team picks, Augsburg and Saint John's had four each and Gustavus and Hamline were each represented by one First-Team selection.

There were 11 repeat selections on the First Team in 2012. On offense, Knowlton, St. Olaf wide receiver Stephen Asp, St. Thomas offensive lineman Curtis James and Bethel offensive lineman Josh Wolfe all received First-Team honors for the second-straight season. On the defensive side of the ball, St. Thomas defensive lineman Riley Dombek, Concordia defensive lineman Mark Wychor, Bethel inside linebacker Seth Mathis, St. Thomas outside linebacker Harry Pitera, Saint John's defensive back Bobby Fischer and St. Thomas defensive back Chinni Oji were also repeat First-Team selections. Hamline punter John Broback was also back on the First Team, after also earning the honor in 2010.

As part of a conference-wide sportsmanship initiative, the MIAC announced the seventh annual All-MIAC Sportsmanship team for football. Members of the All-MIAC Sportsmanship team are selected by their coaches and teammates as individuals who demonstrate ideals of positive sportsmanship both on and off the field of competition.

2012 MIAC Football Awards

Jim Christopherson MIAC MVP - Brett Baune, Running Back, Concordia (Sr., Fargo, N.D./South)

Mike Stam Award - Tom Knowlton, Offensive Line, Concordia (Sr., Fargo, N.D./South)

MIAC Football Coach-of-the-Year - Glenn Caruso, St. Thomas (Fifth season)

2012 MIAC First Team All-Conference - Offense

Name

Team

Year

Pos.

Hometown/Previous School

Dan Dobson

St. Olaf

Sr.

QB

Mankato, Minn./West

Aryton Scott

Augsburg

Fr.

QB

Minneapolis, Minn./Southwest

Stephen Asp

St. Olaf

Jr.

WR

Edina, Minn.

Mitch Hallstrom

Bethel

Jr.

WR

Eden Prarie, Minn.

Tyler Swanson

Augsburg

Sr.

WR

Lakeville, Minn./North

Adam Carl

Augsburg

Jr.

TE

Eagan, Minn.

Logan Marks

St. Thomas

Sr.

TE

Mendota Heights, Minn./St. Thomas Academy

Brett Baune

Concordia

Sr.

RB

Fargo, N.D./South

Jeffrey Dubose

Gustavus

Jr.

RB

St. Paul, Minn./St. Croix Lutheran

Michael Thai

St. Olaf

Jr.

RB

Coon Rapids, Minn./Blaine

Kevin Battis

Saint John's

Jr.

OL

Blaine, Minn./Centennial

Alex Hsu

St. Olaf

Jr.

OL

Woodbury, Minn.

Curtis James

St. Thomas

Sr.

OL

Edina, Minn.

Tom Knowlton

Concordia

Sr.

OL

Fargo, N.D./South

Jared Penz

Bethel

Sr.

OL

Rochester, Minn./Mayo

Brian Rud

Augsburg

Sr.

OL

Lonsdale, Minn./Montgomery-Lonsdale

Josh Wolfe

Bethel

Sr.

OL

Emmetsburg, Iowa

2012 MIAC First Team All-Conference - Defense

Name

Team

Year

Pos.

Hometown/Previous School

Riley Dombek

St. Thomas

Jr.

DL

Inver Grove Heights, Minn./Cretin-DerhamHall

Connor Grill

Saint John's

Sr.

DL

Plymouth, Minn./Wayzata

Ayo Idowu

St. Thomas

Sr.

DL

Woodbury, Minn.

Paul Streich

Concordia

Sr.

DL

Kalispell, Mont.

Mark Wychor

Concordia

Jr.

DL

Circle Pines, Minn./Centennial

Seth Mathis

Bethel

Jr.

ILB

Anoka, Minn.

Matt Moenkedick

Concordia

Sr.

ILB

Verndale, Minn.

Michael Valesano

St. Thomas

Sr.

ILB

Brainerd, Minn.

Jordan Doschadis

Concordia

Sr.

OLB

Moorhead, Minn.

Harry Pitera

St. Thomas

Jr.

OLB

St. Paul, Minn./Cretin-Derham Hall

Brett Skoog

Bethel

Sr.

OLB

Long Lake, Minn./Orono

Tremayne Williams

St. Thomas

Jr.

OLB

Appleton, Wis./North

Ryan Deitz

St. Thomas

Sr.

DB

Andover, Minn.

Ben Dobson

St. Olaf

Sr.

DB

Mankato, Minn./West

Bobby Fischer

Saint John's

Sr.

DB

Plymouth, Minn./Osseo

JD Mehlhorn

Bethel

Jr.

DB

Lakeville, Minn./South

Chinni Oji

St. Thomas

Sr.

DB

New Brighton, Minn./Irondale

2012 MIAC First Team All-Conference - Special Teams

Name

Team

Year

Pos.

Hometown/Previous School

Jimmie Mattson

Saint John's

Sr.

K

Eau Claire, Wis./Memorial

John Broback

Hamline

Sr.

P

Rosemount, Minn.

Seth Lage

Concordia

Sr.

Ret.

Pelican Rapids, Minn.


2012 MIAC Second Team All-Conference - Offense

Name

Team

Year

Position

Hometown/Previous School

Matt O'Connell

St. Thomas

So.

QB

Clear Lake, Wis.

Griffin Neal

Concordia

So.

QB

Fargo, N.D./South

Dan Ferrazzo

St. Thomas

So.

WR

Mahtomedi, Minn.

Chase Gottschalk

Carleton

Jr.

WR

Independence, Minn./Orono

Jay Hillbrands

Bethel

Sr.

WR

Clara City, Minn./Maccray

Jake Schmiesing

St. Olaf

Jr.

WR

Stillwater, Minn.

Mark Whiting

Concordia

Jr.

WR

Alexandria, Minn./Jefferson

Brenton Braddock

St. Thomas

Fr.

RB

Mahtomedi, Minn.

Stephen Johnson

Saint John's

Sr.

RB

Mahtomedi, Minn.

Jesse Phenow

Bethel

Jr.

RB

Richfield, Minn.

Jason Flesher

St. Thomas

Jr.

OL

Plymouth, Minn./Wayzata

Stephen Girard

Hamline

Sr.

OL

Milaca, Minn.

Brian Grundmeyer

Gustavus

Sr.

OL

Inver Grove Heights, Minn./Simley

Jack Hedlund

Saint John's

Jr.

OL

St. Cloud, Minn./Tech

Tom Quist

Concordia

Sr.

OL

Alexandria, Minn./Jefferson

Chad Thompson

Augsburg

Jr.

OL

Maple Grove, Minn.

Michael Yanckello

St. Olaf

Jr.

OL

Oviedo, Fla.


2012 MIAC Second Team All-Conference - Defense

Name

Team

Year

Pos.

Hometown/Previous School

Lucas Buttenhoff

Bethel

Jr.

DL

Watertown, Minn./Mayer Lutheran

Chris DeVet

Augsburg

So.

DL

Shoreview, Minn./Mounds View

Donte Green

Gustavus

Jr.

DL

Minneapolis, Minn./Minneapolis North

Reed Hefta

Concordia

Sr.

DL

Falkirk, N.D. /Underwood

Gavin Maurer

Bethel

Sr.

DL

Morgan, Minn./Cedar Mountain

Pete Hvidston

Concordia

Sr.

ILB

Fargo, N.D./Oak Grove

Pat Page

Hamline

Jr.

ILB

Minneapolis, Minn./N.D. College of Science

Bryce Vee

Augsburg

Sr.

ILB

Coon Rapids, Minn./Blaine

Tyler Berling

Concordia

Jr.

OLB

Melrose, Minn./Sauk Centre

Joe Haas

Gustavus

Jr.

OLB

Mission, Kan./Shawnee Mission North

Erik Smith

Bethel

Sr.

OLB

Henning, Minn.

Hakeem Bourne-McFarlane

Augsburg

Jr.

DB

Bloomington, Minn./Kennedy

Mike Elder

Carleton

Sr.

DB

San Antonio, Texas/Central Catholic

Tyler Erstad

St. Thomas

Sr.

DB

Lakeville, Minn./North

Brent Rysdahl

Concordia

Sr.

DB

Marshall, Minn.

John Michael Vandenberg

Hamline

Sr.

DB

Bothell, Wash./Bishop Blanchet

Reggie Woods

St. Olaf

Sr.

DB

Palm Coast, Fla./Flagler Palm Coast

2012 MIAC Second Team All-Conference - Special Teams

Name

Team

Year

Pos.

Hometown/Previous School

Lucas Wainman

St. Olaf

Fr.

K

Oviedo, Fla. /Paul J. Hagerty

Garrett Maloney

St. Thomas

Jr.

P

Elm Grove, Wis./Marquette H.S.

Brandon Marquardt

Bethel

So.

Ret.

Champlin, Minn./Champlin Park


2012 All-MIAC Football Sportsmanship Team
Augsburg - Eric Dooley (Sr., Eagan, Minn.)
Bethel - Derek Waldbillig (Sr., Farmington, Minn.)
Carleton - Paul Hoffer (Sr., Plymouth, Minn./Wayzata)
Concordia - Paul Streich (Sr., Kalispell, Mont.)
Gustavus - Muresuk Mena (Sr., Inver Grove Heights, Minn./Simley)
Hamline - John Michael- Vandenberg (Sr., Bothell, Wash./Bishop Blanchet)
Saint John's - John Ries (Sr., Plymouth, Minn./Wayzata)
St. Olaf - Lordson Jonassaint (Sr., Orlando, Fla./Freedom )
St. Thomas - Dan Bedor (Sr., Bloomington, Minn./Academy of Holy Angels)

 

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
Video Preview Live Stats
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Video Preview Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video Live Stats Audio
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Audio
8:00 PM
Belhaven at Millsaps
Video Live Stats
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Video Live Stats
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
Video Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Video Preview Live Stats Audio
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Video Video Preview Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Video Preview Preview Live Stats Audio
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
Video Preview Live Stats
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video Preview
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
Preview Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Video Preview Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Video Live Stats Tickets
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
Video Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
Video Live Stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
Video Live Stats
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Video Audio
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
Video Live Stats
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
Audio
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
Audio
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Video Audio Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Video Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
McPherson at Nebraska Wesleyan
Live Stats
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
Video Live Stats Audio
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Video Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Video Live Stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Video Live Stats
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Video Preview Live Stats Audio
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
Video Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
Video Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Video Preview Live Stats Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Preview Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Preview Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Preview Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
Video Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
Video Live Stats Audio
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats Audio
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Video Live Stats Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
Video Live Stats Audio
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Video Live Stats Audio
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video Live Stats Audio
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
Live Stats
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Video Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
Video Live Stats Audio
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Video Preview Live Stats Audio
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Video Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
Video Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
Video Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Preview Live Stats Audio
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats Audio