/seasons/2012/contrib/201208154qwpsy

Western New England Picked to Repeat as NEFC Boyd and League Champions

More news about: Western New England

CENTERVILLE, Mass. – For the first time in program history, Western New England University is predicted to repeat New England Football Conference division and league championships in 2012 after a vote of the NEFC's 16 head coaches, it was announced on Thursday.

NEFC Release

Western New England, which went 10-2 overall (7-0 NEFC) and qualified for the NCAA Division III playoffs for the first time ever last season, totaled 58 points to edge Endicott and Salve Regina with 54 points apiece for the Boyd Division title and received four first-place votes to capture the conference championship in the annual preseason poll.

"The results of this poll illustrates just how competitive this conference is," said WNE football coach Keith Emery, who has led the Golden Bears to a 19-4 mark the last two of his eight seasons at the helm. "It should make for an interesting and exciting season in 2012."

The Golden Bears, who report to preseason camp on Saturday, are expected to return 66 players from the 2011 record-setting squad (10 wins, 7 NEFC victories against no losses, first-ever conference and division crowns) and welcome over 75 newcomers.

This season marks the final year of the current conference alignment as current members of the multi-sport Massachusetts State College Athletic Conference – Bridgewater State University, Fitchburg State University, Framingham State University, Massachusetts Maritime Academy, Westfield State University, and Worcester State University, plus Plymouth State University and University of Massachusetts at Dartmouth – will compete in a newly formed MASCAC football league. The remaining members will continue under the same conference moniker and retain the NEFC's automatic bid to the NCAA Division III Championship.

In the Bogan Division, Framingham and Bridgewater tied for the top spot with 58 points each. Other schools vying for NEFC supremacy include Salve Regina and Framingham, both receiving four votes,   Bridgewater (3) and Worcester (1).

According to the NEFC, the balloting for the divisions was based on a point system with eight points awarded for a first-place pick descending to one point for an eighth-place selection.  Each coach ranked teams only in his own division (including his own), and each coach was asked to pick the eventual conference champion.

Division play begins the weekend of Sept. 21, with the final NEFC Championship game to be played on Nov. 10 at the site of the Bogan Division winner. WNE opens the season Sept.1 on the road at Norwich.

BOGAN DIVISION                                                      BOYD DIVISION
1. Framingham, 58 points                                       Western New England, 58 points
2. Bridgewater, 58                                                     Endicott, 54
3. Westfield, 41                                                          Salve Regina, 54
4. Worcester, 38                                                        UMass Dartmouth, 34
5. Massachusetts Maritime, 32                              Curry, 30
6. Maine Maritime, 28                                               MIT, 24
7. Coast Guard, 21                                                   Plymouth, 21
8. Fitchburg, 12                                                         Nichols, 11
 
2011 Standings: http://newenglandfootballconference.com/seasons/2011/standings-div

Aug. 31: All times Eastern
TBA
Moravian at King's
7:00 PM
Methodist at Campbell
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Coast Guard
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Wesley at Delaware Valley
7:00 PM
Mayville St. at Buena Vista
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
McMurry at Okla. Panhandle
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Anna Maria at WPI
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
TBA
Heidelberg at Olivet
TBA
Worcester State at Salve Regina
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Catholic at McDaniel
TBA
Grove City at Juniata
TBA
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
TBA
St. Norbert at UW-Stevens Point
TBA
Knox at Eureka
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
Norwich at Morrisville State
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
Augustana at Cortland
12:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Video Live Stats Live Stats
12:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
1:00 PM
Alma at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at John Carroll
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Merchant Marine
1:00 PM
Albion at Wabash
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Union at Husson
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at RPI
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
1:30 PM
Franklin at Thomas More
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Capital
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Defiance
1:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Carthage at Aurora
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Simpson
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Nebraska Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Bethel
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Hamline at Crown
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Whitworth at Central
2:00 PM
Coe at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Ripon
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Presentation at Lawrence
2:00 PM
George Fox at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Beloit
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Austin at Bacone
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at La Verne
6:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Adrian
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Brevard at Davidson
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Marietta at Geneva
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Southwestern at Denison
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Illinois College
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Trinity Int'l at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Permian Basin
7:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
7:00 PM
Wayland Baptist at Louisiana College
8:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Redlands
8:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Benedictine
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Howard Payne at Southwestern Assemblies
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Willamette
Live Stats
Maintenance in progress.