August 15, 2012

University of Dubuque Spartans Ranked #23 in BSN Pre-season Top-25

More news about: Dubuque

University of Dubuque Spartans Ranked #23 in BSN Pre-season Top-25

Leesburg, Va. - The University of Dubuque Spartan football team earned it's first Top-25 ranking of the 2012 season when the Beyond Sports Network released it's Preseason Top-25 Poll today.

The Spartans opened the 2012 poll at #23, after returning from an Iowa Conference championship season in 2011. The Spartans welcomed 160+ student-athletes into pre-season camp last week. UD will showcase three individuals (Wyatt Hanus - 1st Team; Miles Hookstead -2nd Team; and Richard Skaife - 3rd Team), who were named to the 2012 Beyond Sports Network DIII Football Pre-Season Team. 

The 2012 version of the University of Dubuque defense should be a vastly improved squad with 10 returning starters. It starts up front with the defensive line. Seniors Steve Vassalotti (Sr., DL, Middleton, Wis.) a three-year starter, captain, and 2011 1st Team All-IIAC selection joins Marice Hill (Sr., LB, Chicago, Ill.) a two-year starter, anchoring a squad which returns a lot of experience. Eric Peterson (So., DL, Chicago, Heights, Ill.) returns for his second season as a starter along with Ryan Arnold (Jr., DL, Kenosha, Wis.) who added significant playing time in 2011, will solidify a talented group.

Incoming transfers Andrew Mariotti (Jr., Geneva, Ill., transfer from South Dakota State), Mac Mahmens (So., Marion, Iowa, transfer from Minnesota-Duluth), and Jacob Hankey (So., Winnebago, Ill., transfer from North Park) will look to work into the rotation and push for starting spots along with Lawrence Baldwin (So., DL, Chicago, Ill.).

The returning linebackers have been core players at UD since they arrived on campus. The group of veterans are led by three-year starter, captain, and 2011 All-IIAC 2nd Team selection Trevor Runkle (Sr., LB, Dodgeville, Wis.). Runkle and fellow starter David Losasso (Sr., LB, Bettendorf, Iowa) will be joined by returning starters Dustin Sorrentino (Jr, LB, Walworth, Wis.) and Austin Hughes (Jr., LB, Preston, Iowa). 

The future is now for a young talented group of freshmen who will look to make early contributions. Trevor Stauner (S. Milwaukee, Wis./S. Milwaukee HS), Blaine Snitker (Waukon, Iowa/Waukon HS)), Kyle Schiedemeyer (Sussex, Wis./Sussex Hamilton HS), and Zach Marotta (Wayne, Ill./S. Elgin HS) will look for push for playing time in the rotation and will also bolster the special teams units. 

The defensive secondary will look to make major improvements from the 2011 season. A group that was decimated by injury throughout the year will be upgraded by the healthy returns of corner Dylan Ramsey (So., DB, Urbana, Iowa), and safeties Malcolm Stewart (Sr., DB, Dubuque, Iowa) and Todd McCormick (Sr., DB, North Pole, Alaska).

The safety position will be immediately improved by the addition of Nick Dew (So., S/WR, Virginia Beach, Va.,/First Colonial HS – transfer from Virginia Tech). Dew comes to UD after a season where he appeared in all of Virginia Tech's 14 games including the 2012 All State Sugar Bowl. Noah Evans (Jr., DB, Marion, Iowa), Vinny Whipple (So., DB, Eagle Grove, Iowa), Mitch Mahmens (Sr., DB, Marion, Iowa), and talented Freshman DJ Sweet (Fr., East Troy, Wis./East Troy HS) will all make significant contributions on defense.

Trevor Kinnett (Jr., CB, Edgerton, Wis.), CJ Watson (So., CB, Glen Ellyn, Ill.), and Jeff Moise (Sr., CB, Loxahatchee, Fla.) will anchor a solid group of corners who bring back a lot of experience and should be one of the deepest position groups on the team.

2012 BSN D3 Preseason Top 25      
 
     
Rank Team Previous Rank Next Game Date Last Game
1 UW-Whitewater - at Washington University Aug 31st -
2 Mount Union - at #12 Franklin Sept 1st -
3 St. Thomas - at UW-Eau Claire Sept 1st -
4 Mary Hardin-Baylor - Kean Sept 8th -
5 Wesley - at East Texas Baptist Sept 1st -
6 Linfield - Menlo Sept 1st -
7 Delaware Valley - at Rowan Sept 1st -
8 North Central - UW-La Crosse Sept 1st -
9 Trinity (TX) - Howard Payne Sept 1st -
10 Wabash - at Hanover Sept 8th -
11 Salisbury - at Christopher Newport Sept 1st -
12 Franklin - #2 Mount Union Sept 1st -
13 Cal Lutheran - at Pacific Lutheran Sept 8th -
14 Wheaton (IL) - Benedictine Aug 30th -
15 Baldwin-Wallace - Bluffton Sept 8th -
16 Redlands - at #8 North Central Sept 8th -
17 Thomas-More - at #19 St. John Fisher Sept 1st -
18 Centre - at Bethany Sept 1st -
19 St. John Fisher - #17 Thomas More Sept 1st -
20 Illinois Wesleyan - Aurora Sept 1st -
21 Bethel (MN) - at Wartburg Sept 8th -
22 Widener - Western Connecticut Sept 1st -
23 Dubuque - Augustana  Sept 1st -
24 Johns Hopkins - Randolph-Macon Sept 1st -
25 Hampden-Sydney - at Averett Sept 1st -
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Belhaven at Millsaps
Video Live Stats
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
Video Audio
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Live Stats
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
12:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
Video Live Stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
Video Live Stats
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Video Audio
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
Video Live Stats
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
Audio
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
Audio
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Video Audio Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Video Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
McPherson at Nebraska Wesleyan
Live Stats
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Video Live Stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Video Live Stats
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Video Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
Video Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
Video Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
Video Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
Video Live Stats Audio
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Video Live Stats Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
Video Live Stats Audio
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Live Stats
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video Live Stats
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
Live Stats
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Video Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Video Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Video Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
Video Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
Video Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats Audio
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats