October 15, 2012

Williams, Tuckson, Bolden named CCIW Football Players of the Week

NAPERVILLE, Ill. – Elmhurst’s Scottie Williams and Wayne Tuckson, along with Illinois Wesleyan’s Tyrell Bolden were named the College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin (CCIW) Football Players of the Week Monday.

Williams, a senior running back from Woodridge, Illinois and Downers Grove South High School (Marketing major), rushed for 179 yards on 31 carries and two touchdowns during Elmhurst’s 35-30 win over Wheaton on Saturday. He averaged 5.8 yards per carry and scored on touchdown runs of three and nine yards respectively.

Tuckson, a senior linebacker from Louisville, Ky., and Dupont Manual High School (Criminal Justice major), totaled 12 tackles (seven solo) during Elmhurst’s win against nationally-ranked Wheaton. He made two big second-half plays for the Bluejay defense including a 57-yard interception return for a touchdown in the third quarter that gave Elmhurst an 11-point lead. In the fourth quarter with Elmhurst on top 35-30, Wheaton faced a fourth-and-one from the Elmhurst three-yard line. Tuckson was one of two Bluejays to stop the Thunder behind the line of scrimmage and give Elmhurst the ball back on offense.

Bolden, a sophomore punt returner from Springfield, Illinois and Springfield High School (Business Administration major), had four punts for 105 yards (26.25 average) during the Titans’ 45-7 win over Carthage on Saturday.  His 77-yard punt return in the second quarter set up a three-yard touchdown run by Sean Conley, giving the Titans a 24-0 lead. Bolden also rushed for 79 yards on four attempts, including a 71 yard touchdown run, and had one solo tackle on defense. 

2012 CCIW Football Players of the Week

Offensive Players of the Week
Scottie Williams - Elmhurst (10/15/12)
Jordan Roberts – Wheaton (10/8/12)
Pete Djurickovic – Carthage (10/1/12)
Tyler Krebs – North Park (9/24/12)
Nick Welch – Augustana (9/17/12)
Nick Kukuc – North Central (9/10/12)
Scottie Williams - Elmhurst (9/5/12)

Defensive Players of the Week
Wayne Tuckson – Elmhurst (10/15/12)
Dan Vicari – Elmhurst (10/8/12)
Pat Dansdill – Wheaton (10/1/12)
Marquette Moore – Millikin (9/24/12)
Joey Michals – North Central (9/17/12)
Marquette Moore – Millikin (9/10/12)
Connor Klein - Illinois Wesleyan (9/5/12)

Special Teams Players of the Week
Tyrell Bolden – Illinois Wesleyan (10/15/12)
David Tomis – Elmhurst (10/8/12)
Nick Dace – North Central (10/1/12)
Brett Bukari - Carthage (9/24/12)
Nick Dace – North Central (9/17/12)
Michael Kelley – Illinois Wesleyan (9/10/12)
Brett Bukari - Carthage (9/5/12)

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Millersville
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Lycoming at Susquehanna
TBA
Guilford at Greensboro
TBA
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Catholic at McDaniel
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.