/seasons/2012/contrib/20121111gwqlxf

Wesley To Host Mount Ida in NCAA First Round

More news about: Wesley

INDIANAPOLIS - The fifth-ranked Wesley College football team has been selected to compete in the NCAA Division III Football Championships for the eighth consecutive year and will host Mount Ida College at Scott D. Miller Stadium on Saturday, November 17 at noon.

Tickets for the first round matchup are $10 for adults and $5 for children 12 and under.

The Wolverines (8-1) earned the lone Pool B bid to the 2012 tournament, allotted for teams competing either as an independent or in a conference not eligible for an automatic bid.

The Mustangs (8-2) earned a Pool A or automatic bid to the playoffs after winning its first Eastern Collegiate Football Conference Championship with a 52-28 victory over Castleton State College on Saturday, November 10.

Wesley and Mount Ida have faced off just one time, with the Wolverine coming out on top, 43-6, on September 18, 1999.  This will be the first time that Mount Ida has traveled to Dover.

Wesley's 18 NCAA postseason wins over the past six years are the third most in Division III, trailing only Mount Union and Wisconsin-Whitewater over that timeframe. The Navy & White have won the last three NCAA South Region Championships and five of the last seven.

The winner of the Wesley/Mount Ida contest will face the winner of the SUNY Cortland/Framingham St. match up.  On the other side of the bracket, Mary Hardin-Baylor hosts Louisiana College and Franklin travels to Adrian. 

The winner of the bracket will face the winner of a bracket headlined by Mount Union in the national semifinals on December 8. 

The semifinal winners compete in the Stagg Bowl for the Division III National Championship in Salem, Va., on December 14.

Aug. 30: All times Eastern
TBA
Frostburg State at Stevenson
6:00 PM
Alma at Baldwin Wallace
Live stats
7:00 PM
University of New England at Coast Guard
Live stats
7:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
7:00 PM
Hamline at Buena Vista
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at McMurry
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Crown
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
UW-Platteville at East Texas Baptist
Live stats
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
TBA
Utica at St. Lawrence
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Live stats
7:00 PM
WPI at Anna Maria
Live stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Live stats
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Millikin at Hope
Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
TCNJ at FDU-Florham
7:00 PM
Becker at MIT
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Live stats
Dec. 9: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 43, at UW-Oshkosh 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 24, Brockport 0
Box Score Recap Photos
Dec. 15: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 12, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 0
@ Salem, Va.
Video Box Score Recap Photos