/seasons/2012/contrib/20121112nhlki6

Johns Hopkins to Carry AFCA, D3football.com, Lambert Rankings into NCAA Playoffs

More news about: Johns Hopkins

Nov. 12, 2012

BALTIMORE, MD –- The Johns Hopkins football team is ranked 15th in this week's American Football Coaches Association (AFCA) Poll, 19th in the D3football.com Poll and tied for sixth in this week's ECAC Lambert Meadowlands Division III Poll. Johns Hopkins closed the regular season with a 49-7 win over rival McDaniel last Saturday and will open play in the 2012 NCAA Division III Football Playoffs on Saturday, November 17 at home against Washington & Jefferson.

The AFCA Poll, which the Johns Hopkins Athletic Communications Office uses to reflect JHU's official national ranking, is headed again this week by Mount Union, which grabbed 41 of 42 first-place votes and totaled 1,049 points. Mary Hardin-Baylor earned the remaining first-place vote and checks in at number two in the poll with 1,007 points, while St. Thomas (948 points), Linfield (909) and Wesley (862) round out the top five.

Johns Hopkins has now been ranked in the top 25 by the AFCA for 19 consecutive weeks dating back to the start of the 2011 season and this is the 18th straight poll in which the Blue Jays have been ranked in the top 20. This is also the 37th time Johns Hopkins has been ranked in the top 25 by the AFCA since 1999, when it first released its rankings. Johns Hopkins is one of just nine schools that has been ranked in the top 25 by the AFCA every week since the start of the 2011 season.

Mount Union also tops the D3football.com Poll as the Purple Raiders grabbed 24 of 25 first-place votes and 624 points. Mary Hardin-Baylor grabbed the other first-place vote and 597 points to check in at number two, while Linfield (556), St. Thomas (540) and Wisconsin-Oshkosh (519) round out the top five in this poll. This week's #19 ranking marks the 30th time Johns Hopkins has been ranked in the top 25 by D3football.com since its poll debuted in 2003.

In the Lambert Meadowlands Poll, Hobart stands alone at the top and is followed by Widener, Cortland St., Wesley and Salisbury in the top five. Johns Hopkins is tied with Trinity (CT) at number six.

AFCA Division III Coaches Poll (11-12-2012)
Rk. School (1st Place Votes) (Rec. • Points)
1. Mount Union (OH) (41) (10-0 • 1,049)
2. Mary Hardin-Baylor (TX) (1) (10-0 • 1,007)
3. St. Thomas (MN) (10-0 • 948)
4. Linfield (OR) (9-0 • 909)
5. Wesley (DE) (8-1 • 862)
6. Wisconsin-Oshkosh (10-0 • 858)
7. Hobart (NY) (10-0 • 796)
8. Cal Lutheran (8-1 • 738)
9. Widener (PA) (9-0 • 698)
10. Coe (IA) (10-0 • 671)
11. Heidelberg (OH) (9-1 • 612)
12. Wisconsin-Platteville (8-2 • 487)
13. Wittenberg (OH) (9-1 • 476)
14. Salisbury (MD) (8-2 • 457)
15. Johns Hopkins (9-1 • 423)

D3football.com Poll (11-11-2012)
Rk. School (1st Place Votes) (Rec. • Points)
1. Mount Union (OH) (24) (10-0 • 624)
2. Mary Hardin-Baylor (TX) (1) (10-0 • 597)
3. Linfield (OR) (9-0 • 556)
4. St. Thomas (MN) (10-0 • 540)
5. Wisconsin-Oshkosh (10-0 • 519)
6. Wesley (DE) (8-1 • 510)
7. Hobart (NY) (10-0 • 469)
8. Cal Lutheran (8-1 • 456)
9. Widener (PA) (9-0 • 401)
10. Coe (IA) (10-0 • 371)
11. Salisbury (MD) (8-2 • 353)
12. Heidelberg (OH) (9-1 • 325)
13. Wisconsin-Platteville (8-2 • 316)
14. North Central (IL) (8-2 • 273)
15. Wheaton (IL) (8-2 • 252)
16. Franklin (IN) (8-2 • 241)
17. Elmhurst (IL) (9-1 • 179)
18. Cortland St. (NY) (8-1 • 156)
19. Johns Hopkins (9-1 • 134)
20. Pacific Lutheran (WA) (7-2 • 128)

Lambert Meadowlands Poll (11-12-2012)
Rk. School (Rec.)
1. Hobart (10-0)
2. Widener (9-0)
3. Cortland St. (8-1)
4. Wesley (8-1)
5. Salisbury (8-2)
6T. Johns Hopkins (9-1)
6T. Trinity (CT) (8-0)
8. Rowan (7-2)
9. Washington & Jefferson (8-2)
10. Framingham St. (10-1)

- 30 -

Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Moravian at King's
Live stats Tickets
7:00 PM
Methodist at Campbell
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Coast Guard
Live stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
Live stats
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Frostburg State
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Wesley at Delaware Valley
7:00 PM
Mayville St. at Buena Vista
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Video Live stats
8:00 PM
McMurry at Okla. Panhandle
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Lee
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
Video Live stats
7:30 PM
Anna Maria at WPI
Video Live stats
7:30 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Video Live stats
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
Live stats Audio
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live stats
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
Live stats
12:00 PM
Norwich at Morrisville State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
Augustana at Cortland
12:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Buffalo State
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Video Live stats Live stats
12:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Mount Union
Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
1:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
1:00 PM
Heidelberg at Olivet
Live stats
1:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
1:00 PM
Alma at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at John Carroll
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Merchant Marine
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Albion at Wabash
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Randolph-Macon
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Husson
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at RPI
1:00 PM
Franklin at Thomas More
Live stats
1:00 PM
Greensboro at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Capital
Video Live stats
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Defiance
Live stats
1:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
Live stats
2:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Norbert at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
Carthage at Aurora
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Simpson
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Nebraska Wesleyan
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Bethel
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Hamline at Crown
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Whitworth at Central
2:00 PM
Coe at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Ripon
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Presentation at Lawrence
Video
2:00 PM
George Fox at UW-Platteville
Live stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Beloit
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
Live stats Audio
3:00 PM
Austin at Bacone
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at La Verne
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
6:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Adrian
Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
North Park at Anderson
7:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live stats
7:00 PM
Brevard at Davidson
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live stats
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Marietta at Geneva
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Southwestern at Denison
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Illinois College
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Trinity Int'l at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Permian Basin
7:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
7:00 PM
Wayland Baptist at Louisiana College
7:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
Video Live stats
8:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
Video Live stats Audio
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Benedictine
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Howard Payne at Southwestern Assemblies
10:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Redlands
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Willamette
Live stats
Maintenance in progress.