December 1, 2012

Mount Union rolls back into the national semifinals

More news about: Mount Union
Nick Driskill blocks one of his two punts on the afternoon.
Photo by Dan Poel, d3photography.com 

ALLIANCE, Ohio – No. 1 ranked Mount Union generated 753 yards of total offense in a 72-17 rout of No. 9 ranked Widener (Pa.) in an NCAA Division III Football Quarterfinal Saturday at Mount Union Stadium in Alliance.

The Purple Raiders (13-0) advance to the national semifinals of the NCAA tournament for the 18th consecutive season and extend its home win streak to 67 games.

Mount Union plays No. 2-ranked Mary Hardin-Baylor (Texas), a 32-20 winner over No. 6 Wesley (Del.), in a national semifinal game Dec. 8 at a site and time to be determined by the NCAA.

Sophomore quarterback Kevin Burke (Westlake/Lakewood St. Edward) accounted for 495 of those 753 yards as he ran for a career-best 115 yards and three touchdowns then threw for 380 yards and two more scores in the air both to senior wide receiver Jasper Collins (Geneva, N.Y./Geneva), who had 102 yards on six catches.

The Raiders top ranked defense held Widener, the nation's No. 4 scoring offense, to a season-low 17 points and total yards (293). Mount Union held Widener to minus-29 yards rushing which was a team playoff record for fewest rushing yards allowed.

Senior Isaiah Scott (Hamilton/Fairfield) had six tackles and an interception while All-American safety Nick Driskill (Wabash, Ind./Southwood) on special teams blocked two punts in the second quarter – including one he returned for a score to spark the Raiders.

Widener (11-1) quarterback Chris Haupt threw for 322 yards on 29-of-64 passing and Philip Ragona and Anthony Davis had 102 and 106 yards passing respectively.

After going three-and-out on the opening possession of the game, Widener then recovered a Mount Union fumble on the Raiders second play from scrimmage and drove 67 yards to take a 3-0 lead on a James McFadden field goal.

Mount Union answered in 1:07 as they responded with a five-play, 64-yard drive to take the lead on a 10-yard Burke pass to Collins.

Widener then drove to the Raider 36-yard line before Haupt threw an interception which Scott picked off at the five-yard line then Burke and the Raiders engineered a 15-play, 95-yard march which Blair Skilliter (Curtice/Genoa) finished with a five-yard TD run on the second play of the second quarter to make it 10-3.

Three plays later, Driskill had his first punt block which gave Mount Union the ball on the Widener 28-yard line and eight plays later Burke ran in from four yards out to extend the lead to 16-3.

Burke and Skilliter would each find the end zone on the next two possessions and Driskill's punt block for a score put the Raiders up 37-3 at the break.

After going up 3-0, Widener was held to seven total yards of offense the remainder of the first half.

Mount Union kept its foot on the pedal in the third quarter with three more touchdowns – a 10-yard rush by Jake Simon (Parma Heights/Holy Name), a Burke eight-yard touchdown and a 36-yard passing touchdown to Collins.

Haupt threw for two scores in the frame – a two-yard strike to Ragona and a 36-yarder to Steve Marrero which made it 58-17 after three.

Simon and Mason Minnich (Greenwich/Crestview) each tacked on rushing scores in the fourth quarter for the 72-17 final.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos