December 4, 2012

U of R Football Garners Four D3football.com All-West Region Honorees

More news about: Redlands

It was announced on Tuesday that four University of Redlands football players garnered D3football.com All-West Region honors for their contributions during the 2012 season.  On offense, junior kicker Kevin Grady (Seattle, WA) headlined the group by landing on the First Team, while senior guard Peter Kinney (Newport Beach, CA) earned Second-Team accolades and junior kick returner Taylor Irwin (Rocklin, CA) was selected to the Third Team.  Senior linebacker Jordan Garcia (Carlsbad, CA) represented the Bulldog defense with a spot on the Second Team.

With four selections, Redlands gained the most of any Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (SCIAC) program, with the remaining schools combining for a total of five recipients. 

Following his second-consecutive First-Team All-SCIAC accolade, Grady collects his inaugural All-West Region honor.   Ranking fourth in the nation for field goals per game, he averaged 1.55 per contest.  While leading the team and the conference in scoring with 77 points, he made 14 field goals and 35 extra points on the season.  On October 13 against La Verne, Grady blasted a season-long 45-yard field goal.  During the regular-season finale, he made a school-record five field goals against Whittier College.  Grady also racked up 3,809 kickoff yards on 64 opportunities while recording 20 touchbacks.  Moreover, he served as the team's punter on 19 separate occasions, pinning the opponents inside the 20-yard line nine times.

Kinney, also a first-time All-West Region recipient, was integral in the Bulldogs' success during the 2012 campaign.  A First-Team All-SCIAC award-winner for Redlands, he captained the squad which allowed a mere eight sacks on the season, including a conference-best two in SCIAC competition.  Additionally, Kinney was vital to the Maroon and Gray's running game that led the conference with 21 rushing touchdowns and 24 overall.  The dangerous running attack averaged nearly an astounding 250 yards per contest.

Collecting his first-ever All-West Region accolade, Irwin served as the top kick returner for the Bulldogs while also leading the team in receiving yards.  Totaling 375 yards in kick returns, he averaged 28.8 yards per try, ranking him sixth in the nation for yards per kickoff return.  In one of the more exciting plays of the season, Irwin fired off a stellar return of 75 yards against Whittier College in the final game of the season.

Subsequent to winning the 2012 SCIAC Defensive Player of the Year award, Garcia finished out his Bulldog career by collecting his inaugural All-West Region selection.  While ranking first on the team in total tackles (72) for the second season in a row, he also led the squad in solo hits (33) and assists (39).  Proving to be a relentless linebacker, he notched six tackles for a loss of 21 total yards.  Moreover, he recovered two fumbles and tallied one interception, contributing to the team's impressive total of 21 on the season.    

For a complete listing of the D3football.com All-West Region teams, please visit http://d3football.com/awards/all-region/2012/d3football-all-west-region-2012.pdf.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
Sewanee at Kenyon
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos