January 3, 2013

Yoder named Shenandoah coach

More news about: Shenandoah
 

Shenandoah athletic director Doug Zipp introduced Scott Yoder as the department's new head football coach as part of a news conference Thursday afternoon.

Yoder, who was selected from a field of more than 180 applicants, comes to Shenandoah after 12 seasons as an assistant coach at his alma mater, Hobart.

Yoder graduated from Hobart in 2001 after playing both football and lacrosse for the Statesmen.

He is the third head coach since Shenandoah reinstated football in 2000. He replaces Paul Barnes, who was released after 11 years and a 41-70 overall record. 

For the last six years, Yoder was the defensive coordinator for the Liberty League power.

"I am very happy to welcome Scott and his family to Shenandoah University," Zipp said.

"As we started this process of looking for a new coach, we wanted to find someone who had extensive Division III experience in a successful program.

"Scott fits that mold perfectly. Hobart has been a very successful program (winning league championships in 2003, 2004, 2008, 2011 and 2012) and we feel he is the best fit to restore our program to its championship roots."

Started in 2000, the SU football program won 28 games in its first five seasons and shared USA South conference titles in 2003 and 2004.

Since that time, the team has a total of 21 wins and just one winning season, a 6-4 mark in 2011, on its resume.

This past fall, the Hornets finished 1-9 overall and 0-7 in their first season in the ODAC.

At the same time, Yoder's defense was helping the Statesmen to a 12-1 record, a Liberty League championship and an appearance in the NCAA quarterfinals. Hobart was then eliminated from the playoffs with a quarterfinal round loss to eventual national runner-up St. Thomas.

Yoder's squad opened the 2012 playoffs with a 38-20 victory over ODAC champion Washington and Lee. In that game, the Statesmen held the Generals to nearly 200 yards under their season offensive yardage on the way to the 18-point victory.

Hobart also led the Liberty League in total defense, allowing just 17.3 points and 241.0 yards per game. Four players were named first team All-Liberty League with two being unanimous selections and one, sophomore defensive end Tyre Coleman, named as the league's Defensive Player of the Year.

The Statesmen ended the year with the fifth ranked defense in the nation and finished in the top 10 nationally in pass defense and sacks.

"We had a great season this past fall," Yoder said. "When it came to an end, I took a step back and looked to see if there were any head coaching positions that jumped out at me.

"I saw that this job was open and after I called a friend to find out more about it, I became more intrigued.

"On my visit, I found that the potential was even greater than I had been told. I think Shenandoah is a place that can win at football on a consistent basis and I intend on building a championship-level program."

Prior to his time on the defensive side of the ball, Yoder mentored a talented and deep corps of receivers, including two All-Liberty League selections in 2004. Under his direction, wideout Dan Suozzi broke the Hobart career records for receptions, yards, and receiving touchdowns.

A reliable target himself during his playing days, Yoder finished his career with 108 receptions for 1,361 yards. Following the 2000 season, he earned first-team accolades from the ECAC and the Liberty League.

The economics major was also a member of the Division I Hobart lacrosse team. Yoder helped guide the Statesmen to the 2000 Patriot League championship and the program's 23rd NCAA postseason appearance.

Yoder and his wife, Alyson, are the parents of two sons, William and Chase. A third child, a boy, is due in February.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading