October 16, 2010

Saturday statements

Franklin quarterback Kyle Ray
Kyle Ray and back Nick Purichia spread their 19 completed passes around to 13 players in Franklin's win.
Franklin athletics photo

Outside the Top 25, Franklin continued to roll, crushing Manchester 40-3 to improve to 6-1. Ursinus held Johns Hopkins to 17 yards on 19 carries and improved to 6-0 with a 26-17 win.

Freshman running back Bryan Ellis ran the ball 39 times for 138 yards, as Ursinus put up 282 yards on 84 plays and held the ball for 41:32, the second time this season the Bears have crossed the 40 minute mark in time of possession. McDaniel's 4-1 start ended with a thud in a 29-0 home loss to Muhlenberg as Muhlenberg kept pace with Ursinus at 5-0 in the Centennial, 5-1 overall.

Wabash jumped out early on Oberlin and cruised to a 42-21 win a week after its upset loss at Wash U. The Bears picked up a key road win at Wooster, 14-13. Augustana jumped out to a 24-0 lead and rolled to a 43-16 win at Carthage behind 450 passing yards, which still sounds odd to say of the former Wing-T devotees.

More from Week 7, including Top 25 games and the full scoreboard.

Sherman Wood won his 100th career game as Salisbury beat Huntingdon 45-21. Case Western Reserve remained unbeaten, defeating Hiram 41-0 and staying in control of their Pool B playoff candidacy.

DePauw's defense stopped Adrian twice from the 1-yard line in the final minute and the Tigers remained undefeated at 6-0 with a 23-19 win. St. Lawrence kept its lead at the top of the Liberty League intact, beating Union 23-14 behind 146 yards and the eventual game winning touchdown from running back Marcus Washington. In the early stages of this league turned upside down, Merchant Marine remained a game back with a 48-19 win at Rochester, the first win for the Mariners against the Yellowjackets in the program's history.

Five teams are tied for first place (at 2-1) in the USA South after Maryville knocked off Averett 21-14 and Christopher Newport defeated North Carolina Wesleyan 23-15.

Jim Bower rushed for 285 yards and three TDs and Matt Rende adding 182 and three more as Maine Maritime improved to 5-1 by beating Framingham State (5-2) in the NEFC Bogan. In the Boyd, Salve Regina upset division power Curry, 31-7. SUNY-Maritime remained unbeaten with an easy 23-0 win against Becker.

Jake Mullin tied his own school record with seven touchdown passes as McMurry roared past Texas Lutheran 63-14 on homecoming. Claremont-Mudd-Scripps lost for the first time this season after five wins, falling to Redlands 21-7. Occidental beat Pomona-Pitzer 39-26 to remain tied with Cal Lutheran for first in the SCIAC.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Millersville
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
Live Stats
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
Live Stats Video
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
Video Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
6:00 PM
Redemption Christian College at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Guilford at Greensboro
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.