October 13, 2012

Top 25 battles fizzle, but three others lose

Pete Fitzsimmons became St. Thomas' primary passing target after Dan Noehring went out with a second-quarter injury.
Photo by Ryan Coleman, d3photography.com
More photos from this game

Javicz Jones returned a blocked field goal 95 yards for a touchdown to end the first half and No. 2 Mary Hardin-Baylor never looked back as the Cru rolled past No. 21 Louisiana College 30-3 on Saturday afternoon. 

UMHB scored on the first offensive play of the second half as well, as LiDarral Bailey hit Geoff Myles for a 64-yard touchdown to make it 13-3 and Louisiana College never got within 30 yards of the end zone the rest of the way.

No. 4 St. Thomas held No. 9 Bethel without a first down the entire first half and allowed just 19 net yards in rolling out to a 24-0 lead. The Tommies went on to win 37-0.

No. 19 UW-Oshkosh improved to 6-0 for the first time, one week in advance of a showdown with UW-Whitewater, with a 34-13 win over No. 13 UW-Platteville. Quarterback Nate Wara threw touchdown passes of 6, 30 and 65 yards before halftime, going 15 of 21 for 236 yards and no interceptions. The Titans defense kept the Pioneers from scoring on their first possession for the first time this season. The fifth-ranked Warhawks, meanwhile, limited UW-Stout to 120 yards, and just 6 rushing. They had eight tackles for loss on a wet day in Menomonie, Wis. Desmin Ward rushed for 120 yards.

No. 25 Heidelberg won the battle of 25s, as the Student Princes blanked No. 25 Otterbein 21-0. Cartel Brooks ran 22 times for 109 yards and a touchdown in the win.

Those four top-25 teams lost to other ranked teams, and at least three more were upset by unranked squads.

Trinity (Texas) handed No. 16 Birmingham-Southern its second loss in as many weeks defeating the Panthers 30-21. The Tigers never trailed, but put the finishing touches on it with a 75-yard drive that ended with Mason Blaschke's touchdown with 3:08 left.

Alfred knocked off No. 11 St. John Fisher 26-13 to make the Empire 8 race a little more interesting. Chuck Beckwith, the star of the Saxons' ground game over the past few weeks, ran for two touchdowns and 148 yards, while the defensive picked up five Cardinals turnovers. And Elmhurst defeated No. 20 Wheaton (Ill.) 35-30 behind 214 yards from the Williams brothers. Scottie, the starter, ran for 184, while Josh Williams, who started camp at UW-Whitewater but left before the season started to transfer, added 30.

Wesley again trailed early but led late, as the No. 6 Wolverines defeated a Virginia-Lynchburg team featuring several transfers from scholarship schools by the score of 24-7. Justin Sottilare completed 20 of 35 for 235 yards but Wesley ran for just 42.

Top-ranked Mount Union's string of shutouts continued, as the Purple Raiders rolled to a 62-0 win against Capital (photo gallery). The Crusaders managed just 107 yards of total offense in the defeat, or the same amount Roman Namdar, Mount Union's backup quarterback, passed for.

No. 7 Salisbury outrushed Hartwick, 299-50, and had 22 first downs to the Hawks' six in a 37-7 home victory. Senior Joe Benedetti rushed for 158 yards and a touchdown and senior quarterback Dan Griffin ran for 72 and two scores while throwing for 91 yards and a touchdown.

No. 10 North Central averaged more than nine yards per carry, and rushed for 474 yards in a 58-17 victory over North Park. Jordan Tassio rushed for 112 yards, Ryan Kent 103 and Nick Kukuc 97. Tyrell Bolden returned a punt 77 yards and ran 71 yards for a touchdown and No. 14 Illinois Wesleyan took advantage of three Carthage fumbles in improving to 6-0 with a 45-7 win. No. 3 Linfield scored the first 54 points and cruised to a 54-14 win against Whitworth, clinching its 57th consecutive winning season.

Quarterback Chase Belton ran for two touchdowns of 56 yards or longer despite playing less than two quarters for No. 15 Wabash, which beat Washington U., 34-14. Senior Jonathan Rigaud rushed for 130 yards and tied a school record with four rushing touchdowns as 18th-ranked Johns Hopkins rolled past host Dickinson, 49-0.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
Live Stats Live Stats
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
Live Stats Audio
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
12:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Live Stats
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
Live Stats Video Audio
1:30 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
Live Stats
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video Audio
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
Audio
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
Audio
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
Video
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
Video
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
Audio
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
Audio
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
Live Stats Audio
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats Audio
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading