October 20, 2012

Wrap: Quakers end long skids; INT mark broken

More news about: Earlham | Thomas More | Wilmington
Joe Joe Knecht's interception clinched the win for Wilmington.
Wilmington athletics photo 

Wilmington drove 57 yards on eight plays in a minute and 20 seconds and Max Gabbard kicked a 35-yard field goal with 0:31 on the clock to lift the Quakers to a 13-12 win against Marietta. It's Wilmington's first win since Oct. 3, 2009.

Earlham snapped a long losing streak as well, as that brand of Quakers stopped an Anderson two-point conversion attempt with 2:13 left and went on to win 21-19. Earlham had lost 26 consecutive games.

Zach Autenrieb returned his Division III-record 30th career interception 100 yards for a touchdown, getting the scoring started for Thomas More in a 27-0 win at Grove City. The previous Division III interception record had stood since 1975 when Ralph Gebhardt of Rochester had set the mark. Autenrieb added a 31st pick later in the game.

North Park, nicknamed Vikings rather than Quakers, couldn't end its long CCIW losing streak. Against Augustana, perhaps North Park's best chance for a win, the streak extended to 86 with a 35-14 loss. 

Concordia-Moorhead rolled out to a 38-7 lead on Augsburg and had to hold off a furious comeback as the Auggies cut the lead to 38-31 with 3:06 left. The Cobbers ran two minutes off the clock, however, pinned Augsburg on its 1 and picked off a pass to end it.

Waynesburg remained unbeaten, surviving a field goal attempt in the final minute to win at Geneva 21-20. It's Waynesburg's fifth consecutive win of seven or fewer points.

Kean scored 20 fourth-quarter points to rally past TCNJ 34-30 and remain unbeaten in the NJAC. Chris Johnson's 11-yard touchdown run with 32 seconds left sealed it, capping a nine-play, 76-yard drive. Kean is a half-game behind Cortland in the conference and hosts the Red Dragons next Saturday.

Bridgewater handed Washington and Lee its first loss since Week 1, defeating the Generals 31-14. The Eagles got on the board first with an 18-play first quarter drive and a 19-yard field goal and capped it with a 55-yard interception return for a touchdown in the fourth.

Wittenberg put up 21 third-quarter points and rolled up 542 yards of total offense in defeating Allegheny 35-6. The Tigers remain a game behind Ohio Wesleyan, which defeated Carnegie Mellon in a non-conference game, 34-26. Ohio Wesleyan and Wittenberg do not meet this year, although the Battling Bishops play Wabash and Allegheny the next two weeks.

Middlebury improved to 5-0 for the first time since 1992, beating Bates 38-23. That sets up a battle of unbeatens in the NESCAC with Trinity (Conn.), which defeated Bowdoin 27-10.

Elmhurst kicked a 44-yard field goal in its half of overtime and Marvin Carr jarred the ball loose in the second half of the period, sealing the Bluejays' 45-42 overtime win at Millikin. 

In a game in which the two teams combined for 13 turnovers, Melikke Van Alstyne ran for 294 yards as Framingham State defeated Westfield State 30-16. Framingham needs to win one of its last two to secure a spot in the final NEFC title game.

Ferrum, LaGrange and Christopher Newport each won to remain tied for first in the USA South. LaGrange beat Maryville 17-13, but not in the expected way, scoring twice on safeties. And North Carolina Wesleyan scored 39 points in the third quarter to defeat Greensboro 45-24, with Dwayne Hollis scoring on a 90-yard kickoff return and a 40-yard interception return.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading