December 18, 2004

2004 Playoffs

Stagg Bowl XXXII
Linfield 28, Mary Hardin-Baylor 21

Linfield's seniors hoist the Walnut and Bronze.
Photo by Ryan Coleman, D3football.com

Linfield exorcised the demons of the disappointing end to its 2000, 2001, 2002 and 2003 seasons, taking it all the way to the national championship and defeating Mary Hardin-Baylor 28-21.

Kelly Bertrand, playing on one ACL, came up with the big play on defense to sack Josh Welch and give Linfield its first Division III football national title, 28-21 over Mary Hardin-Baylor.

"I think all week we knew it was going to come down to us," Bertrand said. "Watching them on film they were one of the most physical, the best team we were going to face all season." Bertrand broke through, along with Brandon Tom, for the sack on Welch on fourth-and-4, ending the Crusaders' last-minute drive.

The win gives hope to the rest of Division III, says Keith McMillan, making the national title appear attainable to those other than the Mount Unions of the world.

Linfield and Mary Hardin-Baylor traded blows early in the first quarter and late in the second before a scoreless third quarter left the game 21-13 entering the fourth.

Check out our photo galleries from Salem, with photos from Thursday, Friday and game day. Or for a playoff recap, here's our team-by-team capsules and the 2004 All-America team.

For those of you who have missed our coverage from the week running up to Salem, check out Around the Nation, which talks to the only head coach to face both Linfield and Mary Hardin-Baylor this season; Around the West, which talks to the Wildcats' emotional leader; and our Feature on UMHB receiver P.J. Williams.

Playoff results

First round, Nov. 20
at UW-La Crosse 37, St. Norbert 23
at Occidental 28, Willamette 14
at Concordia-Moorhead 28, Wartburg 14
at Hobart 35, Curry 16
at St. John Fisher 31, Muhlenberg 3
at Delaware Valley 21, Shenandoah 17
Mary Hardin-Baylor 32, at Trinity (Texas) 13
Christopher Newport 35, at Salisbury 23
at Washington and Jefferson 55, Bridgewater (Va.) 48 (2 OT)
at Wheaton 31, Mt. St. Joseph 7
Carthage 31, at Alma 28
at Wooster 41, Aurora 34

Second round, Nov. 27
at Linfield 52, UW-La Crosse 14
Occidental 42, Concordia-Moorhead 40, at Fargo, N.D.
at Rowan 45, Hobart 14
at Delaware Valley 26, St. John Fisher 20
Mary Hardin-Baylor 42, at Hardin-Simmons 28
at Washington and Jefferson 24, Christopher Newport 14
at Mount Union 23, Wheaton 6
Carthage 14, at Wooster 7

Quarterfinals, Dec. 4
at Linfield 56, Occidental 27
at Rowan 56, Delaware Valley 7
Mary Hardin-Baylor 52, at Washington and Jefferson 16
at Mount Union 38, Carthage 20

Semifinals, Dec. 11
at Linfield 52, Rowan 0
Mary Hardin-Baylor 38, at Mount Union 35

Championship, Dec. 18
Linfield 28, Mary Hardin-Baylor 21, at Salem, Va.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Millersville
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Lycoming at Susquehanna
TBA
Guilford at Greensboro
TBA
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Catholic at McDaniel
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.