North Park vs. Benedictine at Lisle, Ill.
9/10/2011 at 7:00 pm
North Park
38
Benedictine
20
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
North Park (2-0) 10 21 0 7 38
Benedictine (1-1) 6 7 0 7 20
Lisle, Ill. | Sports Complex
Prd Time Scoring Summary North Park - Benedictine
1 14:47 North Park - Cochiaro, Sam 88 yd kickoff return. (Kebede, Tony kick is good). 7 - 0
1 12:18 Benedictine - Borsellino, Joh 29 yd run. (Stolarski, L.J. kick failed).
Drive: 4 plays, 42 yards in 2:29.
7 - 6
1 07:17 North Park - Kebede, Tony 28 yd field goal.
Drive: 8 plays, 48 yards in 5:01.
10 - 6
2 14:54 North Park - Krebs, Tyler 4 yd run. (Kebede, Tony kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 72 yards in 3:04.
17 - 6
2 09:05 North Park - Barnabee, John 49 yd run. (Kebede, Tony kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 70 yards in 2:29.
24 - 6
2 00:44 North Park - Broadway, Chris 18 yd run. (Kebede, Tony kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 76 yards in 5:04.
31 - 6
2 00:10 Benedictine - Austin, Brandin 29 yd pass from Brown, Matt. (Stolarski, L.J. kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 58 yards in 0:34.
31 - 13
4 14:54 North Park - Broadway, Chris 10 yd run. (Kebede, Tony kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 77 yards in 5:50.
38 - 13
4 03:10 Benedictine - Schultz, Chris 62 yd pass from Brown, Matt. (Stolarski, L.J. kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 74 yards in 1:19.
38 - 20
North ParkStatisticsBenedictine
17 FIRST DOWNS 21
1
16
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
12
6
3
45% (5 of 11) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 60% (9 of 15)
100% (1 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 4)
53 NET YARDS PASSING 284
1-2
26.5
0-0
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
18-41
6.9
4-20
0
377 NET YARDS RUSHING 129
54
7.0
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
29
4.4
3-117 PUNTS: Number-Yards 3-111
39.0 Average 37.0
115 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 79
1-2
4-113
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1--1
5-80
0 0
11-118 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 8-75
1-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-1
4-20 SACKS: Number-Yards 0-0
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
31:29 TIME OF POSSESSION 28:31

North Park

Benedictine

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Tyler Krebs 1-2 53 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Matt Brown 18-41 284 2 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
John Barnabee 11 162 14.7 49 1
Tyler Krebs 12 77 6.4 43 1
Chris Broadway 9 72 8.0 18 2
Matt Hassan 8 25 3.1 7 0
Andrew Kick 6 16 2.7 6 0
Zach Bates 3 16 5.3 8 0
Evan Rhoads 4 13 3.2 6 0
TEAM 1 -4 -4.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
John Borsellino 14 74 5.3 29 1
John Alessi 5 33 6.6 19 0
Chris Schultz 1 17 17.0 17 0
Matt Brown 9 5 0.6 18 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Sam Cochiaro 1 53 53.0 53 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brandin Austin 7 119 17.0 29 1
Chris Schultz 4 91 22.8 62 1
John Borsellino 5 54 10.8 29 0
Alex Neitling 1 14 14.0 14 0
John Alessi 1 6 6.0 6 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Tony Kebede 1/2 28 5/5 8
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
L.j. Stolarski 2/3 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Mark Howard 3 117 39.0 41 1 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Billy Dixon 3 111 37.0 44 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Tony Kebede 7 377 53.9 1 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Billy Dixon 3 147 49.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Sam Cochiaro 2 105 52.5 88 1
Zach Greco 1 8 8.0 8 0
TEAM 1 0 0.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
John Borsellino 2 31 15.5 28 0
John Alessi 2 25 12.5 19 0
Alex Neitling 1 24 24.0 24 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Sam Cochiaro 1 2 2.0 2 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
John Borsellino 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
TEAM 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
John Borsellino 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# North Park Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
41 Casey Smagala 3 5 8 1 - 4 1 - 4 - -
22 Cicero Porter 4 3 7 - - 1-0 - 1
36 Kyle Leibforth 1 6 7 0.5 - 3 0.5 - 3 - -
29 Keith Alpichi 1 5 6 1 - 7 1 - 7 - - 1
93 Fred Flihan 1 5 6 - 0.5 - 0 - - 1
7 Deandre Fry 1 4 5 1.5 - 6 2 - 7 - -
16 Andrew Saltzman 2 3 5 - 1 - 2 - -
86 Thomas Smith 0 5 5 - - - -
1 Jefferey Stafford 0 3 3 - - - -
9 Willie Akerson 0 3 3 - - - -
17 Willie Sawyer 1 2 3 - - - - 1
32 Canmu Dennis 1 2 3 - 1 - 3 - -
37 Darius Dacanay 1 2 3 - - 1 - - 1
40 Bennett Dettlinger 1 2 3 - - - -
43 Zach Greco 1 1 2 - - - -
68 Jose Guevara 0 2 2 - - - -
76 Greg Drain 0 2 2 - - - -
6 Nathan Lawler 1 0 1 - - - -
8 Douglas Ivy 0 1 1 - - - -
56 Derrick Reese 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 20 56 4 - 20 7 - 26 1 1-0 - 5
# Benedictine Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
97 Ben Lockton 5 10 15 - 2 - 2 - -
44 Chris Buonavolanto 2 8 10 - - - -
5 Andrew Taylor 3 6 9 - - - -
31 Mike Theriault 2 7 9 - - - -
53 Trent Altieri 1 7 8 - - - -
72 Zach Fraedrich 1 7 8 - - - -
21 Erik Rickert 0 7 7 - - - -
24 Matt McWilliams 2 3 5 - - - -
23 Gabe McMillan 2 2 4 - - - -
40 Ben Carpenter 1 3 4 - - - -
90 Edwin Davila 0 2 2 - - - -
98 Jake Sakal 0 2 2 - - - -
22 L.j. Stolarski 0 1 1 - - - -
33 Drew Keil 1 0 1 - - - -
56 Scott Hannon 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 20 66 0 - 0 2 - 2 - -
Other Information
Location: Lisle, Ill.
Stadium: Sports Complex
Attendance: 2613
Weather: Partly Cloudy
Temperature: 72 F
Wind: SE 2mph
Referee: Rich Wasik
Umpire: Pat Schneider
Head Linesman: J. Wojcikiewicz
Line Judge: Rich Klein
Back Judge: Lance Tyson
Field Judge: Marcel Kerr
Side Judge: John Bourke
Scorekeeper: Tim Calderwood
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading