Bluffton vs. Anderson (IN) at Anderson, Ind.
10/27/2012 at 1:30 p.m
Bluffton
13
Anderson
0
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Bluffton (5-3) 7 0 0 6 13
Anderson (0-8) 0 0 0 0 0
Anderson, Ind. | Macholtz Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Bluffton - Anderson
1 11:47 Bluffton - Brown, J. 55 yd run. (Sweeney, A. kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 62 yards in 0:53.
7 - 0
4 14:55 Bluffton - Steagall, A. 4 yd run. (Sweeney, A. kick failed).
Drive: 6 plays, 24 yards in 2:26.
13 - 0
BlufftonStatisticsAnderson
16 FIRST DOWNS 9
7
9
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
2
6
1
20% (3 of 15) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 31% (4 of 13)
100% (1 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 1)
148 NET YARDS PASSING 53
11-22
6.7
3-25
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
10-19
2.8
4-26
1
170 NET YARDS RUSHING 99
45
3.8
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
35
2.8
5-183 PUNTS: Number-Yards 8-300
36.6 Average 37.5
10 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 38
2-10
0 0
1-0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1--2
2-36
1-4
5-46 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 4-30
3-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 3-1
4-26 SACKS: Number-Yards 3-25
1-0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-4
30:35 TIME OF POSSESSION 29:25

Bluffton

Anderson

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
N. Sheehan 7-10 95 0 1
T. Wright 4-12 53 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Nate Leeper 8-14 43 0 0
Colton Priser 2-5 10 0 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
J. Brown 12 128 10.7 55 1
C. Alexander 12 59 4.9 13 0
A. Steagall 8 29 3.6 8 1
I. Stinson 1 0 0.0 0 0
S. Frost 3 -2 -0.7 5 0
N. Sheehan 3 -5 -1.7 3 0
T. Wright 3 -14 -4.7 1 0
TEAM 3 -25 -8.3 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Marcus Spann 7 66 9.4 39 0
Trevon Carr 9 28 3.1 16 0
Nate Leeper 7 20 2.9 9 0
Torra McCollum 8 3 0.4 5 0
TEAM 2 -7 -3.5 0 0
Colton Priser 2 -11 -5.5 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
S. Frost 4 73 18.2 28 0
R. Sabin 2 41 20.5 33 0
D. Brown 2 19 9.5 11 0
I. Stinson 1 8 8.0 8 0
D. Caldwell 1 5 5.0 5 0
C. Sewell 1 2 2.0 2 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Marcus Spann 1 15 15.0 15 0
Ada Mandeville 1 15 15.0 15 0
Larone Smith 2 6 3.0 6 0
Jake Yager 2 6 3.0 6 0
Leon Williams 1 6 6.0 6 0
Dere Trepanier 1 4 4.0 4 0
Jules Ramirez 2 1 0.5 1 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMapclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Z. Rader 0/1 0 0
A. Sweeney 0/3 0 1/2 1
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Trenton Priser 0/1 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
H. Underwood 5 183 36.6 40 1 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Colton Priser 2 105 52.5 55 1 1
Nate Leeper 2 83 41.5 51 1 1
Jordan Osswald 3 112 37.3 43 0 0
TEAM 1 0 0.0 0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Z. Rader 1 45 45.0 0 0
A. Sweeney 2 129 64.5 1 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jules Ramirez 2 36 18.0 20 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
S. Frost 1 7 7.0 7 0
Jon. Ballom 1 3 3.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Leon Williams 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
E. Wilfer 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tyler Ganus 1 4 4.0 4 0
Fumbles NO LOST
C. Alexander 1 0
TEAM 2 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Nate Leeper 2 1
TEAM 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Bluffton Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
56 J. Runda 2 10 12 0.5 - 4 1.5 - 5 1-0 -
48 B. Kaufman 1 10 11 - - - - 1
74 P. Huddleston 2 5 7 1.5 - 9 3 - 14 - -
10 M. Johnson 3 2 5 1 - 6 2 - 12 - -
21 D. Woods 4 1 5 1 - 7 1.5 - 8 1 - -
75 B. Schamp 2 3 5 - 1 - 1 - -
3 D. Chester 1 3 4 - - - - 1
14 J. Parker 2 1 3 - - - - 1
52 H. Bosch 0 3 3 - - - -
90 N. Smith 1 2 3 - - 1 - -
7 J. Hahn 2 0 2 - - - - 3
30 J. Michaels 0 2 2 - 0.5 - 0 - -
77 J. Huber 2 0 2 - - - -
1F S. Frost 1 0 1 - - - -
1R E. Fox 0 1 1 - - - -
4X R. Sabin 1 0 1 - - - -
25 T. Reaves 1 0 1 - - - -
26 T. Hensley 1 0 1 - - - -
68 W. Herman 0 1 1 - - - -
47 E. Wilfer - - - 1-0
3X Jon. Ballom - - - - 1
TOTALS 26 44 4 - 26 9.5 - 40 2 1-0 1-0 6 1
# Anderson Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
41 Tom Garrity 1 11 12 - - 1 - -
3 Jeremy Martin 2 9 11 1 - 10 1.5 - 15 - -
51 Nate Moser 1 9 10 - 0.5 - 2 - -
2 Tyler Ganus 1 8 9 - 1 - 7 - 1-4 1
8 Mitch Tuttle 5 4 9 - - - - 3
34 Ben Southards 3 6 9 1 - 5 1 - 5 - -
24 Tyrone Hines 6 2 8 - 1 - 3 - - 1
76 Jason Samuels 0 3 3 - - - -
44 Josh Compton 1 1 2 1 - 10 1 - 10 - -
93 Jake Weibel 0 2 2 - 0.5 - 2 - -
6 Herman Pollard 1 0 1 - - - -
23 Codie Flecker 1 0 1 - - - -
27 Kyle Miles 0 1 1 - - - -
32 Darren Miller 1 0 1 - - - -
66 Tyler Ayers 0 1 1 - - - -
96 Harley Elkins 0 1 1 - - - -
98 Sean Brooks 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 24 58 3 - 25 6.5 - 44 1 - 1-4 5
Other Information
Location: Anderson, Ind.
Stadium: Macholtz Stadium
Attendance: 1700
Weather: sunny and cool
Temperature: 50
Wind: medium
Referee: Jeff Simmons
Umpire: Steve Marshall
Head Linesman: Eric Abendroth
Line Judge: John Kane
Back Judge: Keith Zierbel
Field Judge: Todd Skaggs
Side Judge: Dale Wagner
Scorekeeper: Justin Bates
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading