September 10, 2011

Kean knocks Wesley down

Kean blocks Wesley punt
Kean had a big day on special teams in topping Wesley. 
Kean athletics photo

Kean blocked a pair of punts and got a key turnover in its own territory in the final minute to upset No. 3 Wesley 31-28. The Cougars' two-minute drill went 60 yards in 1:18 with T.J. Denehy catching the 11-yard game-winner from Tom D'Ambrisi with 1:18 remaining

The loss means the teams who played UW-Whitewater late in last year's playoffs have already lost, with Wesley following North Central's Week 1 defeat at Redlands.

Montclair State got its season started on the right foot, recovering from an early Salve Regina pick-six to score the final 18 points and defeat the Seahawks 18-7. Chris D'Andrea scored on touchdown runs of 44 and 75 yards for the 11th-ranked Red Hawks.

UW-Eau Claire blitzed out to a 31-0 lead and cruised to a 47-19 win at No. 25 St. John's. The Blugolds used a balanced attack, rushing for 227 yards and passing for 242 in the win.

Top-ranked UW-Whitewater had little trouble with Franklin, beating the Grizzlies 45-0 in a rematch of a 2010 playoff meeting, and No. 2 Mount Union rolled past UW-Oshkosh 41-17 as Neal Seaman and Matt Piloto combined to go 25-for-39 passing.

Fourth-ranked St. Thomas got 121 rushing yards and four touchdowns from Colin Tobin as the Tommies won 45-22 at UW-River Falls, scoring 31 unanswered points after falling down 3-0. No. 7 Linfield did its damage on the ground, with Josh Hill running 24 times for 164 yards in a 24-14 win against No. 16 Cal Lutheran. No. 5 Mary Hardin-Baylor gained 511 yards on offense, including 291 in the air, but needed a 2-yard Darius Wilson touchdown run to fend off UW-La Crosse at home, 27-20. No. 8 Wheaton opened its season without its expected starting quarterback, but the Thunder rolled to a 54-34 win against Albion behind 22-for-29 passing from Garrett Meador.

Ninth-ranked Hardin-Simmons nearly coughed up all of its 17-0 lead, but held on to win 30-24 at Willamette. No. 23 UW-Stevens Point, which beat Willamette last week, turned around and dropped a stinker at home, losing to UW-Platteville 26-3. Lee Vlasak ran for 119 yards and two touchdowns for the Pioneers. This is the WIAC-mandated non-conference meeting between the two teams.

No. 10 Thomas More broke the game open with 20 points in the third quarter, turning a close game into a 44-13 rout of Hanover. It was the Saints' season opener and saw Robert Kues pass for 241 yards and run for a team-high 45. No. 15 North Central tried to put last week's road trip behind it and crushed NAIA member Bethel (Tenn.) in the process, winning 70-26.

Wabash opened its season with 490 yards of total offense as the No. 18 Little Giants got past Wooster 19-7. No. 17 Alfred opened with a 48-17 win against RPI.

And No. 24 Coe dropped to 0-2 with a 16-10 overtime loss to NAIA Olivet Nazarene. The Kohawks rolled up 434 yards of total offense but were held to 10 points in part by four Brad Boyle interceptions, giving him seven already this season after he threw just seven the previous two years combined.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Millersville
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
Live Stats
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
Live Stats Video
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
Video Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
6:00 PM
Redemption Christian College at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Guilford at Greensboro
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.