September 22, 2012

Upstate's darlings, Wabash go down

The Allegheny defense held in overtime.
Allegheny athletics photo by Kim Johnson

Allegheny scored a significant upset on the road, while the honeymoon was short for Buffalo State and Brockport State's NJAC opener didn't go as it would have liked either in Week 4 Top 25 action.

Allegheny held Wabash quarterback Chase Belton to 14-for-32 passing on a windy day in Crawfordsville, Ind., and converted in overtime, knocking off the No. 7 Little Giants 20-17. Ryan Mong connected on a 28-yarder in overtime after a delay of game penalty, while Wabash gained just 4 yards on its possession and missed from 38 yards out.

In the first game after upsetting three-time defending champion UW-Whitewater on the road, the No. 19 Bengals gave up more points in a four-minute span than they did the entire game last week, falling to Alfred 40-17. 

Alfred scored 20 points in the third quarter and 13 more in the fourth, powered by a breakout game for fullback Chuck Beckwith, who finished with 177 yards on just eight carries, including three touchdowns in the win.

Kean got an 80-yard touchdown run from Darius Kinney late in the third quarter to finally make its preseason ranking look good in beating No. 17 Brockport State 14-6. The Cougars held Joe Scibila to just 17 completions and 147 passing yards in 41 pass attempts.

No. 6 Wesley just avoided the upset, defeating Louisiana College 25-22 on a field goal as time expired. Dan Tryon's 31-yard kick came after Luke Maginnis picked off his second pass of the night.

No. 4 UW-Whitewater got back on the winning side of the ledger, as Desmin Ward ran for 167 yards in a 34-7 win against UW-Stevens Point.

No. 21 Widener started slow but finished on a dead run, rolling past Wilkes 90-0 and scoring the most points by a Division III team since Rockford dropped 105 on Trinity Bible in 2003. Chris Haupt completed 21 of 27 passes for 415 yards and six touchdowns before being relieved. Eleven players caught passes for the Pride.  

Holton Walker caught 11 passes for 151 yards and a touchdown but Neal Posey found Tyler Robinson for the go-ahead touchdown with 4:16 left in the game to lift Huntingdon past the No. 22 Tigers on the road 24-21. Posey finished the day 27 for 43 for 245 yards and three scores in the win.

Top-ranked Mount Union continued to roll, as Chris Denton caught six passes for 89 yards and T.J. Lattimore ran for 100 yards and two TDs in a 52-0 win at Marietta. The Purple Raiders held the Pioneers to 90 yards of total offense.

Waynesburg remained perfect on the season, defeating No. 23 Thomas More 14-10. The game-winning score was a punt return for a touchdown of just 18 yards. No. 14 Baldwin Wallace needed overtime to win at Muskingum, while No. 13 Hobart pulled away from Merchant Marine and No. 15 Illinois Wesleyan held off Hope 23-13. Shawn Morris was held to 76 yards but No. 18 Birmingham-Southern got past Rhodes 16-2. 

No. 25 Franklin and No. 10 St. John Fisher each had the type of breakout game expected of them all season. The Grizzlies scored 35 points in the first eight minutes and went on to beat Earlham 70-20. Meanwhile, St. John Fisher jumped out fo a 30-0 lead at the half and rolled past Hartwick 43-13. 

On Thursday night, senior quarterback John Kelly threw for 414 yards, finding Ryley Bailey 11 times for 191 yards and two touchdowns as No. 16 UW-Platteville rolled past UW-Eau Claire 49-19.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Hobart at Dickinson
TBA
Norwich at RPI
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Lycoming at Susquehanna
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Guilford at Greensboro
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.