Cortland State vs. Western Connecticut at Danbury, Conn.
10/15/2011 at 12:00 pm
Cortland State
56
Western Connecticut
10
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Cortland State (4-2) 8 35 6 7 56
Western Connecticut (0-6) 3 0 0 7 10
Danbury, Conn. | The WAC
Team QTR Start Poss. Began Plays Yards Result
Cortland State 1 15:00 2:27 CORTLAND33 5 67 TD
Western Connecticut 1 12:23 0:42 WESTCONN30 3 3 PUNT
Cortland State 1 11:41 1:38 CORTLAND29 3 6 PUNT
Western Connecticut 1 10:03 2:07 CORTLAND44 8 18 DOWNS
Cortland State 1 07:56 0:59 CORTLAND26 3 4 PUNT
Western Connecticut 1 06:57 4:11 WESTCONN41 16 56 FG
Cortland State 1 02:46 2:33 CORTLAND23 4 11 PUNT
Western Connecticut 1 00:13 0:50 WESTCONN37 4 12 PUNT
Cortland State 2 14:23 3:15 CORTLAND17 7 83 TD
Western Connecticut 2 11:08 0:46 WESTCONN24 3 3 PUNT
Cortland State 2 10:22 2:47 CORTLAND40 5 60 TD
Western Connecticut 2 07:35 1:18 WESTCONN17 5 9 INT
Cortland State 2 06:17 1:59 WESTCONN19 5 19 TD
Western Connecticut 2 04:18 1:18 WESTCONN34 4 -7 PUNT
Cortland State 2 03:00 0:09 WESTCONN34 1 34 TD
Western Connecticut 2 02:42 1:15 WESTCONN45 4 9 DOWNS
Cortland State 2 01:27 0:52 CORTLAND46 7 54 TD
Western Connecticut 2 00:27 0:27 WESTCONN25 2 10 HALF
Western Connecticut 3 15:00 1:00 WESTCONN27 3 -6 PUNT
Cortland State 3 14:00 2:48 CORTLAND38 7 62 TD
Western Connecticut 3 11:12 2:04 WESTCONN27 4 18 PUNT
Cortland State 3 09:08 2:57 CORTLAND22 6 54 DOWNS
Western Connecticut 3 06:11 1:47 WESTCONN24 3 -2 PUNT
Cortland State 3 04:24 1:17 CORTLAND31 3 0 PUNT
Western Connecticut 3 03:07 1:39 WESTCONN30 3 -6 PUNT
Cortland State 3 01:28 2:45 CORTLAND33 6 22 PUNT
Western Connecticut 4 13:43 1:51 WESTCONN05 3 1 PUNT
Cortland State 4 11:52 3:51 WESTCONN41 10 41 TD
Western Connecticut 4 07:48 2:54 CORTLAND37 6 37 TD
Cortland State 4 04:54 4:54 CORTLAND47 8 49 HALF
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading