Mass Maritime vs. Westfield State at Westfield, Mass.
10/29/2011 at 2:00
Massachusetts Maritime
0
Westfield State
11
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Massachusetts Maritime (5-3, 3-3) 0 0 0 0 0
Westfield State (4-5, 3-3) 8 3 0 0 11
Westfield, Mass. | Alumni Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Massachusetts Maritime - Westfield State
1 08:41 Westfield State - M. Mercadante 1 yd run. (2pt conversion pass by Anthony Laramee is good).
Drive: 12 plays, 59 yards in 6:19.
0 - 8
2 07:18 Westfield State - K. Startzell 20 yd field goal.
Drive: 9 plays, 47 yards in 4:19.
0 - 11
Massachusetts MaritimeStatisticsWestfield State
14 FIRST DOWNS 10
7
6
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
4
4
2
29% (4 of 14) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 24% (4 of 17)
33% (1 of 3) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (1 of 2)
267 TOTAL OFFENSE 152
65
4.1
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
66
2.3
117 NET YARDS PASSING 74
11-27
4.3
3-25
2
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
6-18
4.1
1-10
0
150 NET YARDS RUSHING 78
38
3.9
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
48
1.6
4-103 PUNTS: Number-Yards 10-338
25.8 Average 33.8
26 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 20
1-0
2-26
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-4
1-16
2-0
2-21 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 5-33
7-5 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-0
1-10 SACKS: Number-Yards 3-25
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 2-0
27:30 TIME OF POSSESSION 32:30

Massachusetts Maritime

Westfield State

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Mike Stanton 11-27 117 0 2
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Tyler Dow 6-18 74 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Matt White 23 126 5.5 27 0
Barry Reopell 11 51 4.6 12 0
Mike Stanton 4 -27 -6.8 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Michael Mercadante 27 74 2.7 12 1
Justin Karrat 3 8 2.7 5 0
Nick Granger 3 6 2.0 4 0
Kevin Parnell 1 3 3.0 3 0
TEAM 3 -1 -0.3 1 0
Brian Beauchemin 8 -3 -0.4 8 0
Tyler Dow 3 -9 -3.0 1 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Keith Caruso 6 49 8.2 24 0
Jonathan Wright 2 28 14.0 15 0
Matt White 1 15 15.0 15 0
Chris Robery 1 15 15.0 15 0
Jonathan Emond 1 10 10.0 10 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kevin Parnell 3 41 13.7 27 0
Jeff Winchell 2 31 15.5 21 0
Justin Karrat 1 2 2.0 2 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Kennan Startzell 1/1 20 3
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Jake Bickley 3 93 31.0 44 0 1
Mike Stanton 1 10 10.0 10 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Dan Dowling 10 338 33.8 49 1 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Jake Bickley 1 45 45.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Kennan Startzell 3 128 42.7 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
J. Hutchinson 1 15 15.0 15 0
Barry Reopell 1 11 11.0 11 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Andrew Buanno 1 16 16.0 16 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
S. Gustafson 1 0 0.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kevin Parnell 1 4 4.0 4 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jeff Smith 1 0 0.0 0 0
Mike Szydlowski 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
S. Gustafson 1 0
Barry Reopell 1 1
Matt White 2 2
Mike Stanton 3 2
Fumbles NO LOST
TEAM 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Massachusetts Maritime Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
31 Mike Bois 5 4 9 1 - 10 1.5 - 10 - -
33 Sheldon Roper 3 6 9 - - - -
56 N. Mazurkiewicz 2 7 9 - 0.5 - 0 - - 1
55 Sean Carver 1 7 8 - 1 - 2 - -
95 Kevin Griffin 0 8 8 - 1.5 - 4 - -
9 Walter Butler 3 4 7 - - - -
5 Michael Sylvia 4 2 6 - - - -
96 Donnie Sheridan 3 2 5 - 0.5 - 2 - -
11 J. Hutchinson 1 3 4 - 1 - 7 - -
7 Eddy Ramos 2 1 3 - - - -
1 S. Gustafson 0 2 2 - - - - 1
48 Victor Andrade 1 0 1 - - - -
TM TEAM 1 0 1 - - 1 - -
TOTALS 26 46 72 1 - 10 6 - 25 1 - - 2
# Westfield State Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
9 Ryan O'Connell 5 2 7 - 2 - 6 - -
33 Kevin Duffy 6 1 7 1 - 7 1 - 7 - -
40 Justin Ehrhardt 2 5 7 - 0.5 - 0 - - 1
54 Anthony Raneri 4 2 6 - 0.5 - 1 - -
44 Dan Dowling 2 3 5 - 1 - 1 2-0 -
8 Anthony Laramee 4 0 4 - - - -
34 Erik Wellhoff 3 0 3 - - - - 3
80 Chris Walker 2 1 3 1 - 10 1 - 10 1 1-0 - 1
14 Jeff Smith 2 0 2 - - - 1-0
17 Dylan Smith 1 1 2 - - - -
25 Mike Szydlowski 2 0 2 - - - 1-0 1
71 Mike Mizzoni 1 1 2 - - - -
47 Troy Cutter 1 0 1 - - - -
91 Cam Green 1 0 1 - - 1-0 -
TM TEAM - - 1-0 -
TOTALS 36 16 52 3 - 25 6 - 25 1 5-0 2-0 5 1
Other Information
Location: Westfield, Mass.
Stadium: Alumni Field
Attendance: 611
Weather: snow
Temperature: 30s
Wind: windy
Referee: Bill Riccio
Umpire: Peter Bowman
Head Linesman: Ron Castrovinci
Line Judge: Eric Perrelli
Back Judge: Mark Redman
Field Judge: John Natale
Side Judge: Rick Bogert
Scorekeeper: A. Poliferno
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos