Sul Ross State vs. Hardin-Simmons at Abilene, Texas
10/27/2012 at 1:00
Sul Ross State
42
Hardin-Simmons
86
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Sul Ross State (3-5, 2-3) 0 7 35 0 42
Hardin-Simmons (5-3, 4-1) 21 28 27 10 86
Abilene, Texas | Shelton Stadium
Team QTR Start Poss. Began Plays Yards Result
Hardin-Simmons 1 15:00 2:46 HSU25 10 75 TD
Sul Ross State 1 12:14 0:57 SRSU37 3 12 INT
Hardin-Simmons 1 11:17 0:21 SRSU41 2 41 TD
Sul Ross State 1 10:56 1:30 SRSU34 3 2 PUNT
Hardin-Simmons 1 09:26 1:14 HSU20 4 80 TD
Sul Ross State 1 08:12 1:01 SRSU37 3 1 PUNT
Hardin-Simmons 1 07:11 1:01 HSU35 3 -14 PUNT
Sul Ross State 1 06:10 4:59 SRSU24 16 56 DOWNS
Hardin-Simmons 1 01:11 1:23 HSU20 4 80 TD
Sul Ross State 2 14:48 3:29 SRSU32 7 68 TD
Hardin-Simmons 2 11:19 3:11 HSU30 8 70 TD
Sul Ross State 2 08:01 2:18 SRSU27 3 8 PUNT
Hardin-Simmons 2 00:00 0:00 HSU50 0 0 FUMB
Sul Ross State 2 05:43 1:00 SRSU50 5 20 FGA
Hardin-Simmons 2 04:43 0:58 HSU30 3 70 TD
Sul Ross State 2 03:45 1:05 SRSU25 5 34 FUMB
Hardin-Simmons 2 02:40 0:27 HSU41 3 59 TD
Sul Ross State 2 02:13 2:13 SRSU16 8 70 HALF
Sul Ross State 3 15:00 1:45 SRSU26 6 74 TD
Hardin-Simmons 3 13:15 0:08 SRSU44 1 44 TD
Sul Ross State 3 13:07 0:38 SRSU36 3 3 PUNT
Hardin-Simmons 3 12:29 0:49 HSU10 3 90 TD
Sul Ross State 3 11:40 1:33 SRSU35 9 65 TD
Hardin-Simmons 3 10:07 0:56 HSU26 2 6 INT
Sul Ross State 3 09:11 0:14 HSU33 1 33 TD
Hardin-Simmons 3 08:57 1:41 SRSU40 4 6 DOWNS
Sul Ross State 3 07:16 1:28 SRSU34 4 66 TD
Hardin-Simmons 3 05:48 1:41 HSU38 7 62 TD
Sul Ross State 3 04:07 1:12 SRSU15 5 85 TD
Hardin-Simmons 3 02:55 2:17 HSU24 6 76 TD
Sul Ross State 3 00:38 2:03 SRSU17 10 78 DOWNS
Hardin-Simmons 4 13:35 2:41 HSU05 4 26 PUNT
Sul Ross State 4 10:54 1:38 SRSU06 5 16 PUNT
Hardin-Simmons 4 09:16 1:45 HSU28 5 69 FG
Sul Ross State 4 07:31 2:00 SRSU25 6 34 PUNT
Hardin-Simmons 4 05:31 2:06 HSU07 4 19 PUNT
Sul Ross State 4 03:25 1:07 SRSU34 5 25 FUMB
Hardin-Simmons 4 02:18 1:04 HSU41 4 59 TD
Sul Ross State 4 01:14 1:14 SRSU19 6 45 INT
Hardin-Simmons 4 00:00 0:00 HSU20 0 0 HALF
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos