/awards/all-americans/2008

2008 D3football.com All-America team

Offensive Player of the Year: Nate Kmic, RB, Mount Union
Defensive Player of the Year: Jace Rindahl, LB, UW-Whitewater
Coach of the Year: Lance Leipold, UW-Whitewater


First Team Second Team
Offense
QB Greg Micheli, Sr., Mount Union Chad Rupp, Sr., Franklin
RB Nate Kmic, Sr., Mount Union DeRon Brown, Jr., MIT
RB Tunde Ogun, Jr., Christopher Newport Adam Anderson, Jr., Whitworth
WR Jack Phelan, Sr., Hartwick Merben Woo, Sr., Willamette
WR Royce Winford, Sr., Augsburg Mychal Carillo, Sr., Hardin-Simmons
TE Jon Lanouette, Sr, Wesley Brad Kalsow, Sr., UW-Stevens Point
T Luke Summers, Sr., Mount Union John Szawlowski, Sr., Williams
G Josh Littlejohn, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor Josh Kotecki, Jr., Monmouth
C Ryan Hunter, Sr., Hardin-Simmons Josh Ostrue, Jr., St. Thomas
G Mike Sherman, Sr., UW-Whitewater Sam Emerson, Sr., Occidental
T Jesse Scott, Sr., Wheaton (Ill.) Jake Forshey, Sr., Willamette
Defense
DE Jarrell Chandler, Sr, Salisbury Marcus Ball, Jr., UW-Stout
DT Brad Vickroy, Sr., UW-Stevens Point Darryl Kennon, Sr., Wabash
DT Gerard Bryant, Jr., St. Lawrence Jake Fallis, Sr., Ohio Northern
DE James Herbert, Jr., Mount Union Brock Arndt, Sr., Redlands
LB Eric Henri, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor Sean Matthews, Sr., Wesley
LB Matt Scalice, Sr., Ithaca Justin Hager, Sr., Hobart
LB Jace Rindahl, Sr., UW-Whitewater Matt Wenger, Jr., North Central
CB Pete Ittersagen, Sr., Wheaton (Ill.) Kendale Rayford, Sr., Lousiana College
S Drew Ziller, Sr., Carleton Matt Warnasch, Sr., Hardin-Simmons
S Derrick Williams, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor John Lunardi, Sr., Susquehanna
CB Jason Chier, Sr., Ithaca Matt Meyer, Sr., Aurora
Specialists
K Scott Birkhofer, Sr., Linfield Jeff Schebler, Jr., UW-Whitewater
P Alex Groh, Jr., Occidental Bobby Eppleman, So., Susquehanna
RET Larry Beavers, Sr., Wesley Pete Ittersagen, Sr., Wheaton

 


Third Team Honorable Mention
Offense
QB Juan Joseph, Sr., Millsaps Bobby Swallow, Sr., Washington & Jefferson
RB Levell Coppage, Fr., UW-Whitewater Alex McGrew, Sr., Loras
RB John DeLuca, Sr., Muhlenberg Andrew Giuliano, Sr., Cortland State
WR Kevin Vaughn, Sr., Guilford Michael Jennings, Jr., Illinois College
WR Cecil Shorts, Jr., Mount Union Pat O'Connor, Jr., Dickinson
TE Brian Weverbergh, Sr., Ithaca Jerrad Grisham, Sr., Hardin-Simmons
T Andy Fries, Sr., Otterbein Ralph Stambaugh, Sr., Delaware Valley
G John Shivers, Jr., Millsaps Dustin Tervelt, Sr., UW-Stout
C Brendan Kelly, Sr., Middlebury Tony Neymeyier, Sr., Wabash
G Chris Gray, Sr., Ithaca James Olenik, Sr., MIT
T Brian Fitzgerald, Sr., Hardin-Simmons Chris Gould, Sr., Kean
Defense
DE Ben Nagle, Sr., Cortland State Anthony White, Jr., UW-Whitewater
DT Luke Stover, Sr., Simpson Jake Zeh, Sr., Carroll
DT Ryan Aruck, Sr., Hobart Matt Williamson, Jr., Mount Union
DE Dan McManus, Sr., Franklin Jacob Calderon, Sr., Cal Lutheran
LB Courtney Pearson, Sr., Trine Cornell Hunt, Sr., Montclair State
LB Matt Rathbun, Sr., Muhlenberg Jim Smith, Sr., Cortland State
LB Randy Wright, So., Elmhurst Drew Kiefer, Sr., UW-La Crosse
CB Daryl Ely, Sr., Mount Union Troney Shumpert, Jr., UW-Whitewater
S Joe Welch, Jr., Gustavus Adolphus Tom Tassinari, Jr., Tufts
S Carlo Melaragno, Sr., John Carroll Josh Kraemer, Sr., Ripon
CB Victor Edwards, Jr., Cal Lutheran Nick Olivero, Sr., Catholic
Specialists
K Alan Munoz, So., Mary Hardin-Baylor Jackson Damron, Fr., Cal Lutheran
P T.J. Grzesikowski, So., Ferrum Ryan Patten, Jr., Olivet
RET Scott Cree, Jr., Waynesburg Caleb Jennings, So., Emory and Henry
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
6:30 PM
Capital at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
Live stats
7:00 PM
Buena Vista at Hamline
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
McMurry at Trinity (Texas)
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live stats
8:00 PM
Belhaven at Millsaps
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Nichols at Dean
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Curry
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Worcester State at WPI
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Kean
7:00 PM
Alvernia at Gallaudet
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Becker
Live stats
7:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Hope at Millikin
Video Live stats Audio
10:00 PM
Chapman at Pacific
Sep. 7: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
Norwich at Salve Regina
Live stats
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
FDU-Florham at Merchant Marine
Live stats
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at MIT
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Alfred State at Mass-Dartmouth
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Wesley at Franklin Pierce
Live stats Tickets
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Muhlenberg
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Allegheny at RPI
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Morrisville State at Bridgewater State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Cortland
Live stats
12:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
Greensboro at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at William Paterson
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Catholic
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Wilkes at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Montclair State at Southern Virginia
Live stats
1:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Methodist at Shenandoah
Live stats
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Washington and Lee
Video
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
Live stats
1:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Emory and Henry
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Alma
Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
1:00 PM
Ithaca at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Alfred at Thiel
1:00 PM
Westfield State at Union
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Misericordia at McDaniel
1:00 PM
Coast Guard at University of New England
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Mayville St. at St. Scholastica
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
Live stats
1:30 PM
Geneva at Mount St. Joseph
Live stats
1:30 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Video Live stats Audio
1:30 PM
UW-Stevens Point at John Carroll
2:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live stats
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Simpson at Bethel
2:00 PM
Coe at Augustana
2:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at UW-Platteville
Live stats
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Sewanee
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Wartburg at Greenville
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Live stats
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Crown at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at UW-La Crosse
2:00 PM
St. John's at UW-Stout
Audio
2:00 PM
Augsburg at Ripon
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Howard Payne at Austin
Live stats
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Central
2:00 PM
St. Norbert at Aurora
2:00 PM
Carthage at UW-Oshkosh
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Nebraska Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Luther at Whittier
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Whitworth at La Verne
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at Lewis-Clark Valley
2:10 PM
Trinity International at St. Thomas
2:10 PM
Loras at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live stats Audio
3:00 PM
Dubuque at UW-Whitewater
3:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
Video
3:00 PM
Redlands at George Fox
Video Live stats Audio
3:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
Video Live stats
6:00 PM
North Park at Anderson
Live stats
6:00 PM
Heidelberg at Adrian
Live stats
6:00 PM
Defiance at Albion
Live stats
6:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
Live stats
6:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Beloit
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Marietta at Hiram
7:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Rochester
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Denison
Video Live stats Live stats
7:00 PM
Mount Union at Rose-Hulman
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Olivet at Wilmington
Live stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Live stats
7:00 PM
Franklin at Benedictine
Live stats
7:00 PM
Washington U. at Chicago
Video Live stats Audio
7:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
7:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
7:00 PM
Louisiana College at Stetson
7:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Sul Ross State
Audio
7:00 PM
Rhodes at Illinois College
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell

D3football.com Top 25, preseason

The D3football.com Top 25, entering the 2019 season. This is the 17th season of the D3football.com Top 25.

Rank School (No. 1 votes) W-L Points  

D3football.com will 
rank all 247 teams
in Kickoff 2019!
Subscribe now!

1 Mary Hardin-Baylor (24) 15-0 624
2 Mount Union (1) 14-1 599
3 St. John's 12-1 566
4 UW-Whitewater 12-1 555
5 North Central (Ill.) 10-2 482
6 Johns Hopkins 12-2 457
7 St. Thomas 8-2 414
8 Muhlenberg 11-2 405
9 Hardin-Simmons 9-2 397
10 Bethel 11-2 396  
11 Whitworth 10-1 336  
12 Linfield 7-2 291  
13 Brockport 11-1 230  
14 Delaware Valley 9-2 223  
15 Illinois Wesleyan 8-2 197  
16 Berry 10-2 190  
17 John Carroll 9-2 168  
18 Wittenberg 9-1 162  
19 RPI 10-2 152  
20 Centre 10-2 137  
21 Washington and Jefferson 9-2 132  
22 Wheaton (Ill.) 8-2 109  
23 Wabash 9-1 105  
24 Randolph-Macon 9-3 91  
25 St. Norbert 10-2 83

Others receiving votes: Trine 73; UW-La Crosse 71; Wartburg 61; Wesley 59; Washington U. 58; Montclair State 49; Alfred 48; Ithaca 42; UW-Oshkosh 40; Central 29; Case Western Reserve 25; Baldwin Wallace 20; Salisbury 15; Trinity (Texas) 10; Hope 10; Redlands 6; Marietta 3; Trinity (Conn.) 3, MIT 2.

The D3football.com Top 25 is voted on by a panel of 25 coaches, Sports Information Directors and media members from across the country, and is published weekly. Points are awarded on a 25-24-23-22-etc. basis.