/awards/all-americans/2017

2017 D3football.com All-America team

D3football.com Offensive Player of the Year: Brett Kasper, QB, UW-Oshkosh
D3football.com Defensive Player of the Year: Mamadou Soumahoro, DE, Berry
D3football.com Coach of the Year: Vince Kehres, Mount Union

First team Offense
Pos. First Team School Yr. Hometown
QB Brett Kasper UW-Oshkosh Sr. Two Rivers, Wis
RB Roger Walker Marietta Sr. Palm Bay, Fla.
RB Austin Breunig North Central (Ill.) Sr. Sandwich, Ill.
WR Jesse Zubik Washington & Jefferson Sr. Sewickley, Pa.
WR Nick Holcomb UW-La Crosse Sr. Germantown, Wis.
TE Zach Lindquist Wheaton (Ill.) Sr. Mahtomedi, Minn.
T Brock Riggs Heidelberg Sr. Tiffin, Ohio
G Christian Walsh Frostburg State Sr. Magnolia, N.J.
C Vic Rodriguez Hardin-Simmons Sr. Mesquite, Texas
G Tyler Powers UW-Oshkosh Jr. Greenville, Wis.
T Derek Schipper Wartburg Sr. Ackley, Iowa
Defense        
DE Mamadou Soumahoro Berry Sr. Lawrenceville, Ga.
DT Haston Adams Mary Hardin-Baylor Sr. Beckville, Texas
DT Mike Vidal Mount Union Sr. Miami, Fla.
DE Elijah Berry Mount Union Sr. Dublin, Ohio
LB Jason Farlow Linfield Sr. Ventura, Calif.
LB Jordan Hassan Illinois Wesleyan Sr. Wheaton, Ill.
LB Derrick Jennings UW-Oshkosh Jr. DeForest, Wis.
CB Michael Joseph Dubuque Sr. Oswego, Ill.
S Jake O’Connell Brockport Sr. Rochester, N.Y.
S Shawn Miller Delaware Valley Sr. Laurel, Del.
CB Jordan Powell Widener Jr. Morristown, N.J.
Specialists         
K Cole Westberry Averett So. Youngsville, N.C.
P Austin Baker Heidelberg Jr. Clyde, Ohio
RET Bryce Wilkerson Mary Hardin-Baylor Sr. Tyler, Texas
ST  Dan Appley Cortland Jr. Herkimer, N.Y.
AP De’Eric Bell Guilford Jr. Jackson, Ga.

Second team Offense
 
QB Chase Burton Franklin Sr. Corydon, Ind.
RB Chad Johnson Concordia-Moorhead Sr. Glyndon, Minn.
RB John Smith Husson Sr. Fayetteville, Ga.
WR Justin Hill Mount Union So. Circleville, Ohio
WR Riley Brockway Wartburg Sr. Postville, Iowa
TE Matt Christenson St. Thomas Sr. Nicollet, Minn.
T Joe Fehrle North Central (Ill.) Sr. Rockford, Ill.
G Justin Fairfield Hope Sr. N. Muskegon, Mich.
C Ty Summers UW-Oshkosh Sr. Lake Villa, Ill.
G Chris Osier Washington & Lee Sr. Lebanon, Tenn.
T Corbin Campitelli Mary Hardin-Baylor Sr. Dallas, Texas
Defense        
DE Ajay Fanene Mary Hardin-Baylor Sr. Riverside, Calif.
DT Niles Scott Frostburg State Sr. Elkton, Md.
DT Austin Jochum St. Thomas Sr. Foley, Minn.
DE Casey Kerschner Widener Sr. Adamstown, Pa.
LB Darin Hungerford Kean Sr. Dumfries, Va.
LB Mason McKenrick John Carroll Sr. Mentor, Ohio
LB Charlie Dear Mount Union Sr. Massillon, Ohio
CB Gabe Brown Mount Union So. Plant City, Fla.
S Drew Fitzmorris Carnegie Mellon Sr. Omaha, Neb.
S Isaac Seering St. Thomas Sr. Green Bay, Wis.
CB Kris Brown Mary Hardin-Baylor Sr. Sealy, Texas
Specialists         
K Cameron Cook Adrian Sr. Linden, Mich.
P Tyler Kohman Carnegie Mellon Sr. Pataskala, Ohio
RET Dakota Nelson Manchester Sr. Fairland, Ind.
ST  Nick Swore Northwestern (Minn.) Jr. Grand Rapids, Mich.

Third Team Offense 
 
QB Michael Whitley Lakeland Sr. Vidalia, La.
RB Joey Valdivia Lake Forest Sr. Grayslake, Ill.
RB Jordan Wilcox Springfield Sr. Saratoga Springs, N.Y.
WR Sam Mentkowski UW-Oshkosh Sr. Greenfield, Wis.
WR Nate Hodapp Hendrix Sr. Mansfield, Texas
TE Ryan Curtiss Muhlenberg So. Franklin Lakes, N.J.
T Matt Gono Wesley Sr. Cinnaminson, N.J.
G Dan Greenheck St. John’s So. St. Paul, Minn.
C Cole Parrish Mount Union Sr. Creedmore, N.C.
G Alejandro Briseno Texas Lutheran Sr. Brownsville, Texas
T Adan Barrientos Brockport Sr. Mount Kisco, N.Y.
Defense        
DE Harry Henschler UW-Whitewater Jr. Janesville, Wis.
DT Montel Lee Ferrum Sr. Andalusia, Ala.
DT Nick Jacobsen UW-River Falls Sr. Prescott, Wis.
DE Chase Greenlee Wheaton (Ill.) Sr. Columbus, Ohio
LB Ty Parsons East Texas Baptist Sr. Rowlett, Texas
LB Zach Schmerge Ohio Northern Sr. Wapakoneta, Ohio
LB Tevin Jones Mary Hardin-Baylor Jr. Belton, Texas
CB O’Shea Anderson Washington & Jefferson Sr. Rochester, Pa.
S Trevor Staley Illinois Wesleyan Jr. Lake Zurich, Ill.
S Vic Smith, Jr. Guilford Sr. Lakeland, Fla.
CB Todd Jeter Westminster (Pa.) Sr. Monroeville, Pa.
Specialists         
K Willy Warne Linfield So. Vancover, Wash.
P Johnny Davidson Washington U. So. Inverness, Ill.
RET Dom Todarello UW-Oshkosh Jr. Hartland, Wis.
ST  Jean Gabriel Husson Sr. Lake Worth, Fla.

Honorable Mention Offense 
 
 
QB Joe Germinerio Brockport So. Wynantskill, N.Y.
RB Jaquan Hemphill Hardin-Simmons Jr. Coleman, Texas
RB Josh Breece Washington & Lee Fr. Lorton, Va.
WR Mike Breuler Wesleyan Sr. Hamden, Conn.
WR Cam Johnson Hampden-Sydney Sr. Dillwyn, Va.
TE Jacob Maher Worcester State So. Marshfield, Mass.
T Matt Fitchet Mount Union Sr. Conneaut, Ohio
G Riley Owens Hardin-Simmons Sr. Abilene, Texas
C Mark Sanchez Brockport Sr. Castle Hill, N.Y.
G Nolan Schuler George Fox Sr. Bakersfield, Calif.
T Ben McFall UW-Whitewater Sr. Rewey, Wis.
Defense     
DE Mike Riley Rose-Hulman Jr. Naperville, Ill.
DT Vince Char Widener Jr. Southampton, Pa.
DT Austin Crow Heidelberg Sr. Westerville, Ohio
DE Caleb Dalzell George Fox Jr. Gresham, Ore.
LB Max Garrett Washington & Lee Sr. Fairfield, Conn.
LB A.J. Licata Alfred Sr. Lake View, N.Y.
LB Charles Riga George Fox Jr. Portland, Ore.
CB Nik Kelly Southwestern Sr. League City, Texas
S Fred Hardgrove Otterbein So. Columbus, Ohio
S Max Jackson St. John's Jr. St. Paul, Minn.
CB Justus Drakeford Christopher Newport Sr. Warrenton, Va.
Specialists      
K Alex Louthan Mount Union Sr. Loganville, Ga.
P Stephen Adams Delaware Valley Jr. Bordentown, N.J.
RET Preston Addo Stevenson Sr. Gaithersburg, Md.

 

Nov. 17: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Western New England at Frostburg State
12:00 PM
Husson at RPI
Live stats Audio
12:00 PM
Lycoming at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
MIT at Johns Hopkins
Video Video Live stats Live stats
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at John Carroll
Video Audio
12:00 PM
Denison at Mount Union
Video Preview Preview Preview Live stats Audio Audio
12:00 PM
St. Norbert at Trine
12:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Video Live stats Audio
12:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Endicott
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Wesley at Westminster (Pa.)
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Brockport
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Salisbury
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Centre
1:00 PM
Ursinus at Misericordia
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Stevenson at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Bridgewater
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Allen at Brevard
Live stats
1:00 PM
Geneva at Carnegie Mellon
Video Preview Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Hanover at North Central (Ill.)
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Springfield
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Morrisville State at Grove City
1:00 PM
Utica at Ithaca
@ Cornell University - Schoellkopf Field
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Mary Hardin-Baylor
1:00 PM
Eureka at UW-Whitewater
1:00 PM
Wartburg at Bethel
1:00 PM
Martin Luther at St. John's
2:00 PM
Ferrum at Averett
Video Live stats
3:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Whitworth
Video Live stats Audio
Nov. 17: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Western New England at Frostburg State
12:00 PM
Husson at RPI
Live stats Audio
12:00 PM
MIT at Johns Hopkins
Video Video Live stats Live stats
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at John Carroll
Video Audio
12:00 PM
Denison at Mount Union
Video Preview Preview Preview Live stats Audio Audio
12:00 PM
St. Norbert at Trine
12:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Video Live stats Audio
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Brockport
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Centre
1:00 PM
Hanover at North Central (Ill.)
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Mary Hardin-Baylor
1:00 PM
Eureka at UW-Whitewater
1:00 PM
Wartburg at Bethel
1:00 PM
Martin Luther at St. John's
3:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Whitworth
Video Live stats Audio