/awards/all-americans/2010

2010 All-America team

D3football.com Offensive Player of the Year: Levell Coppage, UW-Whitewater
D3football.com Defensive Player of the Year: Matt Wenger, North Central (Ill.)
D3football.com Coach of the Year: Lance Leipold, UW-Whitewater

 
First Team Second Team
Offense
 
QB Kyle Ray, Sr., Franklin Aaron Boehme, Sr., Linfield
RB Levell Coppage, Jr., UW-Whitewater Jim Bower, Sr., Maine Maritime
RB Logan Flannery, Sr., Bethel Quincy Daniels, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor
WR Cecil Shorts, Sr., Mount Union Josh McKee, Jr., Wittenberg
WR Tyler Beiler, Sr., Bridgewater (Va.) ZaVious Robbins, Sr., Hardin-Simmons
TE Patrick Mengelkoch, Sr., UW-Stout Kyle Miller, Sr., Mount Union
T Mike Long, Sr., Delaware Valley Max Taylor, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor
G Matt Weber, Sr., UW-Whitewater Nate Kater, Sr., Heidelberg
C Josh Ostrue, Sr., St. Thomas Mark Gawronski, Sr., UW-Whitewater
G Kyle Antos, Sr., North Central Anthony West, Sr., Wesley
T Robbie Ustruck, Sr., UW-Whitewater Aaron Heston, Sr., Linfield
 
 
 
Defense
 
DE Eric Hedin, Sr., Linfield Lambert Budzinski, Sr., Mount Union
DT Kyle Schroeder, Sr., St. John's Kevin Ferber, Jr., Amherst
DT Tyler Owens, Sr., Thomas More Dan Terhune, Jr., Wooster
DE Chris Mayes, Jr., Wesley Matt Hoffman, Sr., Rowan
LB Matt Wenger, Sr., North Central Patrick McDonough, Sr., Muhlenberg
LB Mike Asiedu, Jr., Wesley Kyle Gesswein, Sr., Delaware Valley
LB Kyle McGivney, Jr., Luther Trevor Ikwild, Sr., Hampden-Sydney
CB Leer Biddle, Sr., William Paterson Chris Greenwood, Jr., Albion
S Dominic Jones, Jr., Otterbein Drew Fisher, Jr., Linfield
S Bill Doody, Sr., Hampden-Sydney Kevin Gerhart, Sr., Wilkes
CB Brandon Brown, Sr., Washington U. Luis Villavicencio, Jr., Cal Lutheran
 
 
 
Specialists
 
ST
Jonathan Koop, So., Wabash Lou Crispo, Sr., Cortland State
K Tyler Funk, Sr., Carthage Jackson Damron, Jr., Cal Lutheran
P Jared Jenkins, Sr., UW-Stevens Point TJ Grzesikowski, Sr., Ferrum
RET Dominic Jones, Jr., Otterbein Laquan Robinson, Fr., Widener



  Third Team Honorable Mention
Offense
 
QB Eric Watt, Sr., Trine Tim Bailey, Sr., St. John Fisher
RB Shea Dwyer, Sr., Wesleyan Justin Autera, So., Cortland State
RB Clinton Orr, So., Albion Brent Donley, Sr., Ohio Northern
WR Mike Preston, Sr., Heidelberg Ryan Thon, Sr., Alfred
WR Alex Koors, Sr., DePauw Muneer Al-Hameed, Sr., Augsburg
TE Chris Hunt, Sr., Trinity (Conn.) Josh Pronschinske, Sr., Augsburg
T Corey Balcerzak, Jr., St. John Fisher Koby Parker, Jr., Hardin-Simmons
G Mark Herrington, Sr., Union Samy Guerrero, Sr., Mount Union
C Chad Schenkel, Sr., Franklin Ed Rodger, Jr., Johns Hopkins
G Brent McNeil, Jr., Cal Lutheran Billy Castro, Jr., Cortland State
T Zach Morgan, Sr., Alfred Weston Kitley, So., Wabash
 
 
 
Defense
 
DE Shane Wong, Sr., Central Jordan Barta, Sr., Cal Lutheran
DT Wesley Hicks, Sr., UW-Whitewater Adam Kattoua, Sr., Wittenberg
DT Will Riggenbach, Sr., Hampden-Sydney Mike Raplee, So., Alfred
DE Valente Garza, Sr., North Central Mike Jaskowski, Jr., Delaware Valley
LB Will Hawkins, Sr., Millsaps Jeff Morgan, Jr., Wesley
LB Blake Suckow, Sr., Wartburg Lane Olson, Sr., UW-Whitewater
LB CJ Gum, Sr., Wabash Sam Kershaw, Sr., Mount Union
CB Jared Millikian, Jr., Anderson Joe Lopez, Sr., Cortland State
S Brady Ervin, Sr., St. Thomas Ray Bierbach, Jr., Lycoming
S Kyle Longsdorf, Sr., Defiance Will Morris, Jr., McMurry
CB Desmond Baker, Sr., McMurry Josh VanDenHul, Jr., Wartburg
 
 
 
Specialists
 
AP Nick Clark, Jr., Alfred
 
K David Prizzia, Jr., Hampden-Sydney Auburn Jimenez, Fr., Macalester
P Joe Liscio, Jr., Montclair State Robby Salmon, Jr., Wartburg
RET Kentel Noel, Fr., Christopher Newport Geoff Myles, So., Mary Hardin-Baylor

ST: Special teams selections
AP:
All-purpose player

Sep. 19: All times Eastern
Final
Manchester 52, at Defiance 21
@ Defiance, Ohio
Box Score Video
Sep. 20: All times Eastern
6:30 PM
Moravian at Johns Hopkins
Video Video Live stats Live stats
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Preview Live stats
Sep. 21: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Alfred State at Rochester
Video Preview Live stats Live stats
12:00 PM
Brockport at Buffalo State
Video Live stats Audio
12:00 PM
DePauw at Kenyon
Video Live stats Audio
12:00 PM
Massachusetts Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video Preview
12:00 PM
Salve Regina at Dean
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Rowan at Hobart
Video Live stats Audio
12:00 PM
TCNJ at St. John Fisher
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Juniata at Ursinus
Video Live stats Audio
12:00 PM
Westfield State at Framingham State
Video Preview Live stats
12:00 PM
Wesley at Endicott
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Amherst at Colby
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Catholic at Methodist
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Middlebury at Bates
Video Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Merchant Marine
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Bowdoin at Trinity (Conn.)
Video Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Union
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Gallaudet at Apprentice
Live stats
1:00 PM
Hanover at Maryville (Tenn.)
Video Preview Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Trine
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Westminster (Pa.)
Video Live stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Wesleyan at Hamilton
Video Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
Aurora at Hope
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Carnegie Mellon
Video Preview Live stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Guilford at Washington and Lee
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
WPI at Husson
Live stats
1:00 PM
Eureka at Albion
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Averett at Ferrum
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Southern Virginia
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Randolph-Macon
Video Live stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Franklin and Marshall
Video Video Preview Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
Worcester State at Plymouth State
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Wilkes at Lycoming
Video Live stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Ohio Wesleyan
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Muhlenberg
Video Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Wabash at Allegheny
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Stevenson at Delaware Valley
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
FDU-Florham at Widener
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Alvernia at Lebanon Valley
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Gettysburg
Video Video Live stats Live stats
1:00 PM
Lakeland at Kalamazoo
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Greenville at Northwestern (Minn.)
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Huntingdon at UW-Oshkosh
Video Video Preview Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
MacMurray at Minnesota-Morris
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Carroll at Carthage
Video Live stats Audio
1:30 PM
Tufts at Williams
Video Live stats
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Mount Union
Video Preview Preview Live stats Audio Audio
1:30 PM
Franklin at Bluffton
Video Live stats
1:30 PM
Anderson at Mount St. Joseph
Preview Live stats
1:30 PM
Bethany at Waynesburg
2:00 PM
John Carroll at Otterbein
Live stats
2:00 PM
Nichols at Anna Maria
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Coast Guard at Norwich
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Wilmington
Video Preview Preview Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Rockford at Alma
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Thomas More at UW-Platteville
Video Preview Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Carleton at St. Olaf
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at St. John's
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Augsburg at Concordia-Moorhead
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Buena Vista
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Howard Payne
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Centre at Austin
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Crown at St. Scholastica
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Augustana
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Coe at Loras
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Wartburg at Luther
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Millikin at North Park
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at St. Xavier
2:00 PM
Whittier at Lewis and Clark
Video Live stats Audio Tickets
2:10 PM
St. Thomas at Hamline
Video Live stats
2:30 PM
King's at Hartwick
Video Live stats
3:00 PM
Castleton at University of New England
Video Live stats Live stats
3:00 PM
Benedictine at Olivet
Video Live stats
3:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Adrian
Video Live stats
3:00 PM
Sul Ross State at McMurry
Video Live stats
3:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dickinson St.
Audio
3:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Waldorf
3:00 PM
Occidental at Willamette
Video Live stats
3:30 PM
Western Connecticut at Bridgewater State
Live stats
4:00 PM
Pacific Lutheran at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Video Live stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live stats
4:30 PM
Wooster at Wittenberg
Preview Preview Live stats Audio
4:30 PM
Fitchburg State at Mass-Dartmouth
Video Preview Preview Live stats
5:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Dakota St.
Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
Utica at RPI
Video Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
Western New England at Stetson
Video Live stats
6:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Washington U.
Video Preview Preview Live stats Audio Audio
7:00 PM
Muskingum at Marietta
Live stats Audio
7:00 PM
Hiram at Denison
Video Preview Live stats Live stats
7:00 PM
Bridgewater at Shenandoah
Live stats Live stats Audio
7:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Brevard
Video Video Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
Capital at Heidelberg
7:00 PM
Grove City at Case Western Reserve
Video Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Geneva
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Berry at Trinity (Texas)
Video Live stats Audio
7:00 PM
Simpson at Dubuque
Video Live stats Audio Audio
7:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at Sewanee
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at East Texas Baptist
Video Preview Live stats Live stats Audio
7:00 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Wheaton (Ill.)
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Louisiana College at Southwestern
Video Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
Belhaven at Mary Hardin-Baylor
Video Live stats Audio
8:00 PM
Rhodes at Millsaps
Video Live stats
10:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at George Fox
Video Preview Live stats
10:00 PM
Linfield at Redlands
Video Live stats Audio Audio
10:00 PM
Whitworth at Chapman
Video Preview Live stats Audio Tickets
10:00 PM
Pacific at Cal Lutheran
Video Live stats
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
Final
Johns Hopkins 17, at Randolph-Macon 12
Video Box Score Recap Recap
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
Final
Salisbury 63, at Albright 28
Video Box Score
Final
Delaware Valley 37, at Kean 7
Video Box Score Recap
Sep. 7: All times Eastern
Final
North Central (Ill.) 43, at Christopher Newport 13
Video Box Score Recap Photos
Final
Wesley 69, at Franklin Pierce 0
Video Box Score Photos
Final
at Muhlenberg 45, TCNJ 26
Video Video Box Score
Final
Ithaca 66, at St. Vincent 28
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at Susquehanna 42, Lycoming 26
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at Washington and Jefferson 16, Wittenberg 8
Video Box Score Recap
Final
at John Carroll 21, UW-Stevens Point 7
Video Box Score
Final
Centre 45, at Hanover 31
Video Box Score Recap
Final
Berry 31, at Maryville (Tenn.) 10
Box Score
Final
at Bethel 42, Simpson 10
Video Video Box Score
Final
Wheaton (Ill.) 38, at Monmouth 0
Video Box Score
Final
St. John's 14, at UW-Stout 7
Video Box Score Recap Photos
Final - OT
at UW-La Crosse 21, Concordia-Moorhead 14
Video Box Score Recap
Final
Whitworth 50, at La Verne 24
Video Box Score Recap Photos
Final
at St. Thomas 69, Trinity International 3
Video Video Box Score Recap Photos
Final
at UW-Whitewater 42, Dubuque 7
Video Box Score Photos
Final
Mount Union 66, at Rose-Hulman 14
Video Box Score Photos Photos
Final
Hardin-Simmons 64, at Sul Ross State 0
Box Score Photos
Final
Washington U. 43, at Chicago 7
Box Score Recap Photos