/awards/all-americans/2018

2018 D3football.com All-America team

D3football.com Offensive Player of the Year: Jackson Erdmann, QB, St. John's.
D3football.com Defensive Player of the Year: Louis Berry, CB, Mount Union.
D3football.com Coach of the Year: Jim Margraff, Johns Hopkins.

First team offense      
Pos. Player School Yr. Hometown
QB Jackson Erdmann St. John's  Jr. Rosemount, Minn.
RB Markeith Miller Mary Hardin-Baylor Sr. Garland, Texas
RB Le'Anthony Reasnover Eureka Sr. Momence, Ill.
WR Justin Hill Mount Union Jr. Circleville, Ohio
WR Richard Johnson East Texas Baptist Sr. Cleveland, Texas
TE Ryan Curtiss Muhlenberg Jr. Franklin Lakes, N.J.
T Sam Shook Ohio Northern Sr. New Philadelphia, Ohio
G Dan Greenheck St. John's Jr. St. Paul, Minn.
C Nate Trewyn UW-Whitewater Sr. Janesville, Wis.
G Drew Turner John Carroll Sr. Mayfield Hts., Ohio
T Caleb Riggleman Marietta Sr. Beverly, W.Va.
First team defense      
DE Harry Henschler UW-Whitewater Sr. Janesville, Wis.
DT Dillon Rademaker Wartburg Sr. Greene, Iowa
DT Austin Dean Brockport Sr. Masonville, N.Y.
DE Frankie Feaster Muhlenberg Jr. Montvale, N.J.
LB Eric Stevenson Wheaton (Ill.) Sr. Lewisville, Texas
LB Derrick Jennings Jr. UW-Oshkosh Sr. DeForest, Wis.
LB Danny Robinson Mount Union Sr. Massillon, Ohio
CB Louis Berry Mount Union Sr. Pittsburgh, Pa.
S Max Jackson St. John's Sr. St. Paul, Minn.
S Jefferson Fritz Mary Hardin-Baylor So. Kaufman, Texas
CB Cal Lewellyn Centre Jr. Louisville, Ky.
First team specialists      
K Derik Judka North Central (Ill.) Fr. Burbank, Ill.
P Michael Raczak Widener Jr. Jamison, Pa.
RET Aaron Sims Mary Hardin-Baylor Fr. Cameron, Texas
ST Kyle Hogan Ohio Wesleyan  Jr. Centerburg, Ohio
         
Second team offense      
QB David Tammaro Johns Hopkins Jr. Chantilly, Va.
RB Josh Parks St. Thomas  Sr. Chisago Lakes, Minn.
RB Alex Peete UW-Whitewater So. Ringwood, Ill.
WR Will Gillach St. John's Sr. Lindstrom, Minn.
WR Mike Panzarino FDU-Florham Sr. Fairfield, N.J.
TE Danny Disbrow John Carroll Sr. Avon Lake, Ohio
T Caleb Ferdilus Brockport Sr. Pomona, N.Y.
G Alex Wendorf UW-Oshkosh Sr. Watertown, Wis.
C Matt Beck St. Thomas Jr. Plymouth, Minn.
G Andrew Houck Salisbury Sr. Salisbury, Md.
T Riley Hartman Frostburg State Sr. Leesburg, Va.
Second team defense      
DE Andrew Roesch Mount Union Jr. Avon, Ohio
DT Joey Longoria Mary Hardin-Baylor Jr. Pearland, Texas
DT Bryson Lamboy Berry Sr. Cave Springs, Ga.
DE Jimmy Thomas John Carroll Sr. Buffalo, N.Y.
LB Sam Romanski UW-Eau Claire Jr. Wausau, Wis.
LB Matt Gurgone St. Norbert Sr. Orland Park, Ill.
LB Isaiah Turner FDU-Florham Sr. Rockaway, N.J.
CB Reginald Cole Mary Hardin-Baylor Sr. Houston, Texas
S Trevor Staley Illinois Wesleyan Sr. Lake Zurich, Ill.
S Austin White Mount Union Sr. Wadsworth, Ohio
CB Famus Hasty UW-Whitewater Sr. Naperville, Ill.
Second team specialists      
K Spenser Thompson-Meyers St. Norbert Sr. San Ramon, Calif.
P Elias Deeb Chapman Jr. Lakewood, Calif.
RET Elijah Rehm Rowan Jr. Clayton, N.J.
ST Jake Smith Cortland Sr. Albany, N.Y. 
         
Third team offense      
QB Broc Rutter North Central (Ill.) Jr. Naperville, Ill.
RB Lamar Carswell Trine Sr. Toledo, Ohio
RB De'Eric Bell Guilford Sr. Jackson, Ga.
WR Andrew Wolf Washington & Jefferson So. Ashland, Ohio
WR Alex Kemp Wesley  Sr. Magnolia, Del.
TE Jacob Maher Worcester State Jr. Marshfield, Mass.
T D.J. Coker Rhodes Sr. Buford, Ga.
G Sharmore Clark North Central (Ill.) So. Oak Park, Ill.
C Nick Bainter Springfield Jr. East Bridgewater, Mass.
G Greg Castle Randolph-Macon Sr. Kenley, N.C.
T Colton Hall Mary Hardin-Baylor Sr. Liberty Hill, Texas
Third team defense      
DE Michael Nobile Delaware Valley Fr. Brick, N.J.
DT David Danhauer St. Thomas Sr. Barrington, Ill.
DT Conner Bogard John Carroll Jr. Cleveland, Ohio
DE Nathan Brinker St. John's Sr. Avon, Minn.
LB Trey Williams Mount Union Jr. Cardington, Ohio
LB Mauro Altamura Montclair State Sr. Hasbrouck Heights, N.J.
LB Dejon Brooks Averett Sr. Clinton, Md.
CB Marcus Winters Trine Sr. Toledo, Ohio
S Duke Mackle Linfield Sr. San Diego, Calif.
S Pat Minogue Ithaca Sr. Manorville, N.Y.
CB Gabe Brown Mount Union Jr. Plant City, Fla.
Third team specialists      
K Nick DiCairano Endicott Jr. Trumbull, Conn.
P Austin Baker Heidelberg Sr. Green Springs, Ohio
RET Jeffery Barnett Trine Sr. Fremont, Ohio
ST Brady Payne Howard Payne So. Little Elm, Texas
         
Honorable mention offense      
QB Matt Sacia Wartburg Sr. Eldridge, Iowa
RB Nas Smith Alfred So. Auburn, N.Y.
RB Tanner Clark Marietta Jr. Caldwell, Ohio
WR Alvin Johnson Puget Sound Jr. Tacoma, Wash.
WR Brad Bonomini Franklin Sr. Lawrenceburg, Ind.
TE Dan Allen Delaware Valley Jr. Philadelphia, Pa.
T Tyler Adamson Whitworth Sr. Oak Harbor, Wash.
G Lane Smith Mary Hardin-Baylor Sr. Franklin, Texas
C Brendan Mulholland Marietta Sr. Pittsburgh, Pa.
G Joe Figueroa Johns Hopkins Jr. River Vale, N.J.
T Kyle Rademaker St. Norbert Sr. Eden Prairie, Minn.
Honorable mention defense      
DE Nick Giorgio Springfield Sr. Cumberland, R.I.
DT David O'Gorman UW-Whitewater Sr. Watertown, Wis.
DT D'On Coofer Rhodes Sr. Goodlettsville, Tenn.
DE Kyle Kilgore Bethel Sr. Cottage Grove, Minn.
LB Jalen Martin Mary Hardin-Baylor Sr. Round Rock, Texas
LB Jack Reilly Union Sr. Dumont, N.J.
LB Ryan Slager Grinnell Sr. Orland Park, Ill.
CB Rashad Baker Brockport Sr. Greenburgh, N.Y.
S Cole Yoder UW-Oshkosh Sr. Oshkosh, Wis.
S Dillon Nelson Manchester Sr. Fairland, Ind.
CB Obasi Dees Cal Lutheran Jr. Antioch, Calif.
Honorable mention specialists      
K Kyle Hackett Hobart So. Charlton, Mass.
P Zach Warcola TCNJ Jr. Mendham, N.J.
RET Rae Millsap Hardin-Simmons Fr. Abilene, Texas
ST Justin Prostiniak UW-Whitewater Jr. Milwaukee, Wis.

 

Sep. 5: All times Eastern
6:30 PM
Capital at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
Live stats
7:00 PM
Buena Vista at Hamline
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
McMurry at Trinity (Texas)
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live stats
8:00 PM
Belhaven at Millsaps
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Nichols at Dean
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Curry
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Worcester State at WPI
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Kean
7:00 PM
Alvernia at Gallaudet
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Becker
Live stats
7:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Hope at Millikin
Video Live stats Audio
10:00 PM
Chapman at Pacific
Sep. 7: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
Norwich at Salve Regina
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
FDU-Florham at Merchant Marine
Live stats
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at MIT
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Alfred State at Mass-Dartmouth
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Wesley at Franklin Pierce
Live stats Tickets
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Muhlenberg
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Allegheny at RPI
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Morrisville State at Bridgewater State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Cortland
Live stats
12:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
Greensboro at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at William Paterson
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Catholic
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Wilkes at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Montclair State at Southern Virginia
Live stats
1:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Methodist at Shenandoah
Live stats
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Washington and Lee
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
Live stats
1:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Emory and Henry
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Alma
Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
1:00 PM
Ithaca at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Alfred at Thiel
1:00 PM
Westfield State at Union
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Misericordia at McDaniel
1:00 PM
Coast Guard at University of New England
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Mayville St. at St. Scholastica
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
Live stats
1:30 PM
Geneva at Mount St. Joseph
Live stats
1:30 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Video Live stats Audio
1:30 PM
UW-Stevens Point at John Carroll
2:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live stats
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Simpson at Bethel
2:00 PM
Coe at Augustana
2:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at UW-Platteville
Live stats
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Sewanee
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Wartburg at Greenville
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Live stats
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Crown at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at UW-La Crosse
2:00 PM
St. John's at UW-Stout
Audio
2:00 PM
Augsburg at Ripon
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Howard Payne at Austin
Live stats
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Central
2:00 PM
St. Norbert at Aurora
2:00 PM
Carthage at UW-Oshkosh
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Nebraska Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Luther at Whittier
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Whitworth at La Verne
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at Lewis-Clark Valley
2:10 PM
Loras at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live stats Audio
2:10 PM
Trinity International at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Dubuque at UW-Whitewater
3:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
Video
3:00 PM
Redlands at George Fox
Video Live stats Audio
3:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
Video Live stats
6:00 PM
North Park at Anderson
Live stats
6:00 PM
Heidelberg at Adrian
Live stats
6:00 PM
Defiance at Albion
Live stats
6:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
Live stats
6:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Beloit
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Marietta at Hiram
7:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Rochester
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Denison
Video Live stats Live stats
7:00 PM
Mount Union at Rose-Hulman
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Olivet at Wilmington
Live stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Live stats
7:00 PM
Franklin at Benedictine
Live stats
7:00 PM
Washington U. at Chicago
Video Live stats Audio
7:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
7:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
7:00 PM
Louisiana College at Stetson
7:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Sul Ross State
Audio
7:00 PM
Rhodes at Illinois College
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell

D3football.com Top 25, preseason

The D3football.com Top 25, entering the 2019 season. This is the 17th season of the D3football.com Top 25.

Rank School (No. 1 votes) W-L Points  

D3football.com will 
rank all 247 teams
in Kickoff 2019!
Subscribe now!

1 Mary Hardin-Baylor (24) 15-0 624
2 Mount Union (1) 14-1 599
3 St. John's 12-1 566
4 UW-Whitewater 12-1 555
5 North Central (Ill.) 10-2 482
6 Johns Hopkins 12-2 457
7 St. Thomas 8-2 414
8 Muhlenberg 11-2 405
9 Hardin-Simmons 9-2 397
10 Bethel 11-2 396  
11 Whitworth 10-1 336  
12 Linfield 7-2 291  
13 Brockport 11-1 230  
14 Delaware Valley 9-2 223  
15 Illinois Wesleyan 8-2 197  
16 Berry 10-2 190  
17 John Carroll 9-2 168  
18 Wittenberg 9-1 162  
19 RPI 10-2 152  
20 Centre 10-2 137  
21 Washington and Jefferson 9-2 132  
22 Wheaton (Ill.) 8-2 109  
23 Wabash 9-1 105  
24 Randolph-Macon 9-3 91  
25 St. Norbert 10-2 83

Others receiving votes: Trine 73; UW-La Crosse 71; Wartburg 61; Wesley 59; Washington U. 58; Montclair State 49; Alfred 48; Ithaca 42; UW-Oshkosh 40; Central 29; Case Western Reserve 25; Baldwin Wallace 20; Salisbury 15; Trinity (Texas) 10; Hope 10; Redlands 6; Marietta 3; Trinity (Conn.) 3, MIT 2.

The D3football.com Top 25 is voted on by a panel of 25 coaches, Sports Information Directors and media members from across the country, and is published weekly. Points are awarded on a 25-24-23-22-etc. basis.