/awards/all-americans/2014

2014 D3football.com All-America team

D3football.com Offensive Player of the Year: Jake Kumerow, WR, UW-Whitewater
D3football.com Defensive Player of the Year: Tyre Coleman, DE, Hobart
D3football.com Coach of the Year: Joe Smith, Linfield

Pos. First Team Second Team
QB Kevin Burke, Sr., Mount Union Matt Behrendt, Sr., UW-Whitewater
RB Domonique Hayden, Sr., Thomas More Dylan Jones, Sr., Willamette
RB Sam Sura, Jr., St. John's Josh Williams, Jr., Elmhurst
WR Jake Kumerow, Sr., UW-Whitewater Holton Walker, Sr., Hampden-Sydney
WR Rasheed Bailey, Sr., Delaware Valley Donteea Dye, Sr., Heidelberg
TE Michael Long, Sr., Muhlenberg Joe Sommers, Jr., UW-Oshkosh
T Chris Brinkmeier, Sr., Wartburg Bubba Friedlund, Sr., Bethel
G Colin Egan, Jr., Johns Hopkins Anthony Latina, Jr., John Carroll
C Spencer Clark, Sr., Wheaton (Ill.) T.J. Woodrow, Sr., St. Thomas
G Conner Peters, Jr., UW-Whitewater Jayson Eddy, Sr., UW-Platteville
T Ali Marpet, Sr., Hobart Austin Hunter, Sr., Heidelberg
 
 
 
Defense    
DE Tyre Coleman, Sr., Hobart Cody Buresh, Sr., Wabash
DT Tom Lally, Jr., Mount Union Payton Rose, Sr., Wesley
DT Zach Franz, Jr., UW-Whitewater Matt Schmitz, Sr., Coe
DE Alex Hoff, Jr., Linfield Aamir Petrose, Sr., Wesley
LB Sosthene Kapepula, Sr., Wesley Justin Dischler, Jr., UW-Whitewater
LB Jacob Zilbar, Sr., UW-Platteville Adam Dansdill, Jr., Wheaton (Ill.)
LB Jack Nelson, Sr., Willamette Kevin Cope, Jr., John Carroll
CB Brady Grayvold, Sr., UW-Whitewater Spencer Capitani, Sr., Wartburg
S Alex Kocheff, Jr., Mount Union Eric Allen, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor
S Satiir Stevenson, Sr., Guilford Zach Vallafskey, Sr., UW-Stevens Point
CB Ira Jewitt, Sr., Louisiana College JerMario Gooch, Jr., Guilford
 
 
 
Specialists   
K Andrew Franks, Sr., RPI Ed Ruhnke, Sr., Mount Union
P Nate Ray, Sr., UW-Oshkosh Nico Francino, So., Hardin-Simmons
RET Dylan Peebles, Jr., Cortland State Brandon Marquardt, Sr., Bethel
ST  Malik Gilmore, So., Albright Jeremy Murphy, Sr., Huntingdon
     
Pos. Third Team Honorable Mention
QB Logan Schrader, Jr., Wartburg Mark Myers, Sr., John Carroll
RB Cartel Brooks, Sr., Heidelberg Marquis Barolle, So., Texas Lutheran
RB Chris Smallwood, Sr., Delaware Valley Withler Marcelin, Sr., Rowan
WR Matt Boyce, Jr., Gustavus Adolphus Anthony Davis, Sr., Widener
WR Roman Namdar, Jr., Mount Union Steve Koudossou, Sr., Wesley
TE Ben Cary, Sr., Ithaca Garrett Claxon, Jr., Elmhurst
T Michael Frank, Jr., Mount Union Steven Schultz, Sr., Linfield
G DeAndre Smith, Sr., Hobart Ross Carlson, Sr., St. John's
C Jeremy Patrick, Sr., Linfield John Wanner, Sr., Wash. and Jeff.
G Kendall Wilkerson, Sr., Texas Lutheran Elliot Tobin, So., MIT
T Brandon Porche, Sr., Louisiana College Zach Hunnewell, Sr., Utica
 
 
 
Defense    
DE Ryan Armstong, Sr., Olivet Teidrick Smith, So., Mary Hardin-Baylor
DT Scott Mainquist, Sr., Chicago Jeremy Girod, Sr., Linfield
DT Tyler Glover, Sr., Widener Zach Capehart, Sr., Maryville (Tenn.)
DE Aaron Karlen, Jr., UW-Stevens Point Bryan Narcisse, Sr., Worcester State
LB Marquis Artis, Jr., Buffalo State Zach Brownell, Sr., Huntingdon
LB Brandon Harper, Sr., Widener Chaney Fulton, Jr., Muskingum
LB Beau Brewer, Sr., Louisiana College Hank Spencer, Jr., Mount Union
CB Marcus McLin, Sr., UW-Whitewater C.J. Conway, Sr., Montclair State
S Eric Gargiulo, Jr., Montclair State Jacob Edleman, Sr., Central
S Sean Titus, So., Widener Jordan Giza, Sr., Linfield
CB Tre Jones, Jr., Mount Union Leondre Simmon, Jr., St. Lawrence
 
 
 
Specialists   
K Diogo Dietrich, Jr., SUNY-Maritime Mike Theismann, Sr., St. Scholastica
P Matt Kussmann, Sr., Illinois Wesleyan Kyle Hamby, Sr., Salisbury
RET Jordan Hartman, Sr., Bridgewater (Va.) Aramis Greenwood, Sr., John Carroll
ST Brandon James, Sr., Wooster Kyle Richey, Sr., Waynesburg
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Mount Union at Mary Hardin-Baylor
@ Woodforest Bank Stadium; Shenandoah, Texas
Video Preview Audio Tickets
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Mount Union at Mary Hardin-Baylor
@ Woodforest Bank Stadium; Shenandoah, Texas
Video Preview Audio Tickets