/awards/all-region/2017/d3football-all-east-region-2017

D3football.com 2017 All-East Region Team

Joe Germinerio
Niles Scott
Brockport, Frostburg athletics photos 

Brockport quarterback Joe Germinerio and Frostburg State defensive tackle Niles Scott lead the D3football.com 2017 All-East Region team. Germinerio was named East Region Offensive Player of the Year, while Scott was named the East Region Defensive Player of the Year.

The 2017 D3football.com All-Region teams are presented by the City of Salem, hosts of Stagg Bowl XLV, to be played on Friday, Dec. 15, in Salem, Virginia. Tickets are on sale now for Stagg Bowl XLV at Ticketmaster and the Salem Civic Center. Call 540-375-3004 to charge by phone or purchase online through Ticketmaster.

Brockport coach Jason Mangone, who led the Golden Eagles to a perfect 10-0 regular season and their first trip to the national semifinals, is the East Region Coach of the Year. It’s his first selection as a D3football.com regional Coach of the Year.

Germinerio, a sophomore from Wynantskill, New York, has thrown for 3,289 yards in 12 games for Brockport, completing 69.3 percent of his passes and throwing 27 touchdowns, with seven interceptions. He has also run for 465 yards and 13 scores.

Scott, a senior from Elkton, Maryland, recorded 16.5 tackles for loss, including 10 sacks, from his defensive tackle spot for the Bobcats. He recorded 51 tackles, 26 of them solo.

The teams, selected in balloting by East Region sports information directors and D3football.com staff, were chosen from 321 nominations by Division III member schools. A total of 77 players were chosen. Players nominated for All-Region are eligible to be considered for D3football.com All-America honors, which will be announced the evening of Dec. 15, in D3football.com’s pregame coverage for Stagg Bowl XLV.

D3football.com 2017 All-East Region Team

Offensive Player of the Year: Joe Germinerio, QB, Brockport
Defensive Player of the Year: Niles Scott, DT, Frostburg State
Coach of the Year: Jason Mangone, Brockport

First Team Offense      
Pos. Player School Yr. Hometown
QB Joe Germinerio Brockport So. Wynantskill, N.Y.
RB John Smith Husson Sr. Fayetteville, Ga.
RB Jordan Wilcox Springfield Sr. Saratoga Springs, N.Y.
WR Mike Breuler Wesleyan Sr. Hamden, Conn.
WR Will Gladney Ithaca So. Owego, N.Y.
TE Jacob Maher Worcester State So. Marshfield, Mass.
T Matt Gono Wesley Sr. Cinnaminson, N.J.
G Christian Walsh Frostburg State Sr. Magnolia, N.J.
C Mark Sanchez Brockport Sr. Castle Hill, N.Y.
G Bob Heyward Merchant Marine Sr. Islip Terrace, N.Y.
T Adan Barrientos Brockport Sr. Mount Kisco, N.Y.
         
K Spencer Herrington WPI Jr. Clearfield, Pa.
RET Preston Addo Stevenson Sr. Gaithersburg, Md.
First Team Defense      
DE Casey Kerschner Widener Sr. Adamstown, Pa.
DT Niles Scott Frostburg State Sr. Elkton, Md.
DT Vince Char Widener Jr. Southampton, Pa.
DE Nick Giorgio Springfield Jr. Cumberland, R.I.
LB Darin Hungerford Kean Sr. Dumfries, Va.
LB A.J. Licata Alfred Sr. Lake View, N.Y.
LB Skyler Williamson St. Lawrence Sr. Canton, Conn.
CB Jordan Powell Widener Jr. Morristown, N.J.
S Jake O’Connell Brockport Sr. Rochester, N.Y.
S Shawn Miller Delaware Valley Sr. Laurel, Del.
CB Justus Drakeford Christopher Newport Sr. Warrenton, Va.
         
P Stephen Adams Delaware Valley Jr. Bordentown, N.J.
ST Dan Appley Cortland Jr. Herkimer, N.Y.
Second Team Offense      
QB Shane Sweeney Hobart Sr. Phelps, N.Y.
RB E.J. Lee Wesley So. Germantown, Md.
RB Devauntay Ellis Delaware Valley Sr. Ewing, N.J.
WR Koree Reed Hartwick Sr. Baldwinsville, N.Y.
WR Preston Addo Stevenson Sr. Gaithersburg, Md.
TE Christian DiPaola Frostburg State Jr. Jarrettsville, Md.
T John Walsh Delaware Valley Sr. Ocean Township, N.J.
G Caleb Ferdilus Brockport Jr. Pomona, N.Y.
C Nick Bainter Springfield So. E. Bridgewater, Mass.
G Brad Weston Husson Jr. Pittston, Maine
T Jake Townsend Frostburg State Sr. East New Market, Md.
         
K Matthew Murphy SUNY-Maritime Sr. Seaford, N.Y.
RET Jamar Rutledge Buffalo State Jr. Buffalo, N.Y.
Second Team Defense      
DE Andrew Yamin Amherst Jr. Cheshire, Conn.
DT Austin Dean Brockport Jr. Masonville, N.Y.
DT Micah Adickes Tufts Sr. Houston, Texas
DE Stefon Woodruff Wesley Fr. Bear, Del.
LB Samer Manna Wesley Sr. Germantown, Md.
LB Nick Wright Delaware Valley Sr. Hatfield, Pa.
LB Alex West Brockport So. Dansville, N.Y.
CB Sean Egan RPI Sr. Watervliet, N.Y.
S Jaquan Harris Framingham State Sr. Boston, Mass.
S Julius Mizro Brockport Sr. Auburn, N.Y.
CB Jordan Schemm Ithaca Sr. Coral Springs, Fla.
         
P Rio Schmidt Hobart Sr. Mason, Texas
ST Jean Gabriel Husson Sr. Lake Worth, Fla.
Third Team Offense      
QB Connor Cox Frostburg State Jr. Davidson, Md.
RB Maleke Fuentes Alfred Sr. Olean, N.Y.
RB Justin Morrison Brockport So. Ontario, N.Y.
WR Malik Pressley FDU-Florham Sr. Sayreville, N.J.
WR Brad Garcia Hartwick Sr. Warwick, N.Y.
TE Garrett Armstrong Wilkes Sr. Hampton, N.J.
T Chris Simmons Trinity (Conn.) Sr. Manchester, Conn.
G Thomas Korwan SUNY-Maritime Sr. Wantagh, N.Y.
C Nico Aronson Salve Regina Sr. Wayne, N.J.
G Cullen Clairmont MIT Jr. Cheshire, Conn.
T Chris Neu RPI Jr. Mokena, Ill.
         
K Kyle Hackett Hobart Fr. Charlton, Mass.
RET Kyle Dickerson Albright Jr. South Plainfield, N.J.
Third Team Defense      
DE Isaiah Baylor Albright Sr. Runnemede, N.J.
DT Patrick Vidal Catholic Sr. Succasunna, N.J.
DT Sam Edouard Western New England Sr. Roosevelt, N.Y.
DE Tyler Mirabile St. Lawrence Jr. Wilton, Conn.
LB Michael Bianco Becker So. Manorville, N.Y.
LB Matt Szymanski Brockport Sr. Lancaster, N.Y.
LB Marvey Mathurin Mass-Dartmouth Sr. Woburn, Mass.
CB Quan Soyini Husson Jr. Manchester, Conn.
S Cappadonna Miller Wesley Jr. Bridgeton, N.J.
S Luke Kern Catholic Sr. Stony Point, N.Y.
CB Zach Ziemba Plymouth State Sr. Manchester, N.H.
         
P Andrew DiNardo Catholic Sr. Wilmington, Del.
Aug. 30: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Alma at Baldwin Wallace
Live stats
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Stevenson
Live stats
7:00 PM
University of New England at Coast Guard
Live stats
7:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
7:00 PM
Hamline at Buena Vista
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at McMurry
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
7:37 PM
Rowan at Widener
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
UW-Platteville at East Texas Baptist
Live stats
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Utica at St. Lawrence
7:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Live stats
7:00 PM
WPI at Anna Maria
Live stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Millikin at Hope
Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
TCNJ at FDU-Florham
7:00 PM
Becker at MIT
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Live stats
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Crown
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
TBA
Brevard at Davidson
TBA
Southern Virginia at Christopher Newport
TBA
Augustana at Coe
TBA
Willamette at Simon Fraser
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Morrisville State at Norwich
12:00 PM
Buffalo State at Bridgewater State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Thomas More at N.C. Wesleyan
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Husson at Union
Live stats
1:00 PM
Apprentice at Greensboro
1:00 PM
RPI at Allegheny
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hiram
1:00 PM
Cortland at Fitchburg State
Live stats
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live stats
1:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Wittenberg
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
1:00 PM
Huntingdon at Guilford
Live stats
1:00 PM
Gallaudet at Alvernia
1:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Alfred State
Live stats
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Methodist
Live stats
1:00 PM
Thiel at Alfred
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Hartwick at Wilkes
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Dean at Curry
Live stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live stats
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Carthage
1:00 PM
Grinnell at Lawrence
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
1:30 PM
Wooster at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Albion at Defiance
Live stats
2:00 PM
Wilmington at Earlham
Live stats
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Live stats
2:00 PM
Ripon at Augsburg
2:00 PM
Aurora at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Dubuque
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Monmouth at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Live stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at St. John's
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at Loras
Audio
2:00 PM
Bethel at Simpson
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Bacone at Austin
2:10 PM
Trinity Int'l at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Adrian at Ohio Northern
Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Live stats
6:00 PM
Capital at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Benedictine at Franklin
6:00 PM
Central at Northwestern (Minn.)
7:00 PM
Geneva at Marietta
7:00 PM
Rochester at Case Western Reserve
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Mount Union
Live stats
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Otterbein
7:00 PM
Olivet at Heidelberg
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rhodes
7:00 PM
Chicago at Washington U.
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Greenville at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
8:00 PM
Denison at Southwestern
8:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
10:00 PM
Pacific at Chapman
Live stats
10:00 PM
George Fox at Redlands
10:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Arizona Christian
Dec. 9: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 43, at UW-Oshkosh 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 24, Brockport 0
Box Score Recap Photos
Dec. 15: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 12, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 0
@ Salem, Va.
Video Box Score Recap Photos