Westfield State Owls

2014 Division III football schedule

Previous seasons:

2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999

Scoreboards by conference: Top 25 | ASC | Centennial | CCIW | Empire 8 | ECFC | HCAC | IIAC | Independents | Liberty League | MAC | MASCAC | MIAA | MIAC | MWC | NACC | NCAC | NEFC | NESCAC | NJAC | NWC | OAC | ODAC | PAC | SAA | SCAC | SCIAC | UMAC | USAC | WIAC

All times Eastern

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
Sep. 20 No. 1 UW-Whitewater    TCNJ    2:00 PM LS A
Sep. 20 No. 2 Mary Hardin-Baylor    UW-La Crosse    7:00 PM
Sep. 20 No. 3 Mount Union    Muskingum    1:30 PM LS A A
Sep. 20 Rowan    No. 4 Wesley    1:00 PM LS A A
Sep. 20 No. 5 Linfield    Redlands    10:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 No. 8 UW-Platteville    No. 6 North Central (Ill.)    7:00 PM LS V A A
Sep. 20 St. Olaf    No. 7 Bethel    2:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 No. 9 St. John Fisher    Brockport State    6:00 PM A
Sep. 20 No. 18 Heidelberg    No. 10 John Carroll    1:30 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 No. 12 Hobart    Curry    1:00 PM LS LS A
Sep. 20 Moravian    No. 13 Johns Hopkins    12:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 No. 14 Wabash    Denison    1:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 UW-Stout    No. 15 Wartburg    8:00 PM A
Sep. 20 DePauw    No. 16 Wittenberg    6:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 Hartwick    No. 19 Ithaca    1:00 PM LS
Sep. 20 UW-Eau Claire    No. 20 Wheaton (Ill.)    2:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 No. 21 Illinois Wesleyan    Simpson    2:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 No. 22 Thomas More    Thiel    1:00 PM V
Sep. 20 King's    No. 23 Lycoming    1:30 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 Coast Guard    No. 24 Hampden-Sydney    1:00 PM LS V A A
Sep. 20 No. 25 UW-Oshkosh    South Dakota State    7:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 18 Christopher Newport    N.C. Wesleyan    6:00 PM LS V
Sep. 19 Framingham State    Fitchburg State    7:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 RPI    Castleton State    12:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Maine Maritime    Massachusetts Maritime    12:00 PM LS LS V
42nd Annual Admiral's Cup
Sep. 20 Gallaudet    Rochester    12:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 Alfred State    Husson    12:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Sewanee    Randolph-Macon    12:00 PM LS A
Sep. 20 Frostburg State    Utica    12:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 Alfred    Buffalo State    12:00 PM LS
Sep. 20 Newport News Apprentice    Catholic    1:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Becker    Nichols    1:00 PM LS
Sep. 20 Wesleyan    Middlebury    1:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Bridgewater State    Worcester State    1:00 PM LS
Sep. 20 Hamilton    Tufts    1:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Bates    Amherst    1:00 PM LS
Sep. 20 Colby    Trinity (Conn.)    1:00 PM LS
Sep. 20 Salve Regina    William Paterson    1:00 PM LS A
Sep. 20 Lebanon Valley    Stevenson    1:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 Allegheny    Hiram    1:00 PM LS LS V
Sep. 20 SUNY-Maritime    Merchant Marine    1:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Case Western Reserve    St. Vincent    1:00 PM V
Sep. 20 Ursinus    Franklin and Marshall    1:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Endicott    Kean    1:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Maryville (Tenn.)    Averett    1:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Albright    Widener    1:00 PM LS A A
Sep. 20 LaGrange    Greensboro    1:00 PM LS
Sep. 20 Susquehanna    Dickinson    1:00 PM V A
Sep. 20 Morrisville State    St. Lawrence    1:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 FDU-Florham    Misericordia    1:00 PM LS
Sep. 20 Juniata    Gettysburg    1:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 Lincoln (Pa.)    Montclair State    1:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 Bethany    Westminster (Pa.)    1:00 PM
Sep. 20 Mount Ida    Springfield    1:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 WPI    Norwich    1:00 PM LS LS V
Sep. 20 Iowa Wesleyan    Minnesota-Morris    1:00 PM
Sep. 20 Huntingdon    Methodist    1:00 PM V V
Sep. 20 Ohio Northern    Baldwin Wallace    1:30 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 Wilmington    Capital    1:30 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Franklin    Anderson    1:30 PM LS A A
Sep. 20 Carnegie Mellon    Washington and Jefferson    1:30 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 Geneva    Waynesburg    1:30 PM
Sep. 20 Mount St. Joseph    Defiance    1:30 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Earlham    Manchester    1:30 PM LS LS V A
Sep. 20 Bowdoin    Williams    2:00 PM V
Sep. 20 Muhlenberg    McDaniel    2:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Marietta    Otterbein    2:00 PM A
Sep. 20 Hope    Lakeland    2:00 PM A
MIAA/NACC Challenge
Sep. 20 Olivet    Aurora    2:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 Trine    Rockford    2:00 PM LS A
Sep. 20 Albion    Concordia (Wis.)    2:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 North Park    Washington U.    2:00 PM LS V
Sophomore Spirit Day
Sep. 20 Kalamazoo    Wisconsin Lutheran    2:00 PM LS A
MIAA/NACC Challenge
Sep. 20 Concordia-Moorhead    St. John's    2:00 PM LS V A A
Sep. 20 Augsburg    Carleton    2:00 PM LS V A A
Sep. 20 Hamline    Gustavus Adolphus    2:00 PM
Sep. 20 Stetson    Birmingham-Southern    2:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Trinity (Texas)    Sul Ross State    2:00 PM A
Sep. 20 Occidental    Austin    2:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Southwestern Assemblies    Howard Payne    2:00 PM LS A
Sep. 20 Maranatha Baptist    Central    2:00 PM
Sep. 20 Grinnell    Luther    2:00 PM V
Sep. 20 UW-Stevens Point    Coe    2:00 PM A
Sep. 20 Eureka    Greenville    2:00 PM
Sep. 20 Westminster (Mo.)    MacMurray    2:00 PM
Sep. 20 Loras    Augustana    2:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Texas Lutheran    Louisiana College    2:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Rose-Hulman    Hanover    2:30 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Plymouth State    Western Connecticut    3:00 PM LS
Sep. 20 Hardin-Simmons    Wayland Baptist    3:00 PM LS A
Sep. 20 Lewis and Clark    Whittier    3:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Willamette    Cal Lutheran    3:00 PM LS
Sep. 20 Alma    Concordia-Chicago    3:30 PM
Sep. 20 Carroll    Lake Forest    3:30 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Whitworth    La Verne    3:30 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 Westfield State    Mass-Dartmouth    4:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Crown    St. Scholastica    4:00 PM LS LS V
Sep. 20 UW-River Falls    South Dakota Mines    6:00 PM
Sep. 20 Guilford    Southern Virginia    7:00 PM LS LS V
Salem, Va. @ Salem Stadium
Sep. 20 Wooster    Oberlin    7:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 Ferrum    Shenandoah    7:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 Centre    Washington and Lee    7:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 Kenyon    Ohio Wesleyan    7:00 PM
Sep. 20 Wilkes    Delaware Valley    7:00 PM LS A
Sep. 20 Pacific    Dubuque    7:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 Chicago    Elmhurst    7:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Adrian    Benedictine    7:30 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 Martin Luther    Northwestern (Minn.)    8:00 PM
Sep. 20 Southwestern    East Texas Baptist    8:00 PM LS V A A
Sep. 20 Rhodes    Pomona-Pitzer    10:00 PM LS V

What We're Reading

  • »How D-III colleges profit from football
  • Deadspin's take on how Division III football drives enrollment leaned heavily on analysis from D3football.com's Pat Coleman. Good take on D-III, actually.
  • »MIT kicks off season of promise
  • Bolstered by an impressive freshman class numbering 30 and coming off the program's first winning campaign in 13 years, the Engineers are geared up to take the next step under the direction.
  • »Muirhead one step closer to NFL
  • D3football.com All-American James Muirhead of Framingham State got a call from the St. Louis Rams.

Past Records

2014 (0-2, 0-0 NWC)

Team Quick Facts

News Releases